Compare

Coleraine vs Konongwootong

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Coleraine profile · Konongwootong profile

Coleraine Konongwootong

Coleraine and Konongwootong are nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Coleraine is much older, with a typical resident aged 56 and 34.6% of people aged 65 and over. It is also more affordable, with a typical weekly household income of $850 and typical rent of $140. Konongwootong is younger, with a typical age of 45, and has significantly higher typical weekly household incomes of $1,875. While Konongwootong has a more qualified workforce, with 52.0% of residents completing Year 12, it is also much more car-dependent than Coleraine.

Both areas share a similar rental market, with 14.8% of households renting, which sits close to the national figure. They also both have very few people who speak little or no English. However, the gaps between them are stark in other areas; for example, residents in Konongwootong are far more likely to work from home (29.3% compared to 9.4% in Coleraine) and more likely to be managers (46.3% compared to 17.0% in Coleraine).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Colerainein Konongwootong +1,002 larger in Coleraine gap steady
1,062 73rd pct 60 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,243
  • First area, 2016: 1,029
  • First area, 2021: 1,062
  • Second area, 2011: 194
  • Second area, 2016: 50
  • Second area, 2021: 60
Median age in Colerainein Konongwootong +11 yrs older in Coleraine gap narrowing
56 yrs 87th pct 45 yrs 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
First Nations in Colerainein Konongwootong +3.3 pts higher in Coleraine gap steady
3.3% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Colerainein Konongwootong +17.9 pts higher in Coleraine gap widening
34.6% 91st pct 16.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Under 15 in Colerainein Konongwootong +4.1 pts higher in Konongwootong gap narrowing
12.5% 25th pct 16.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
De facto in Colerainein Konongwootong +2.3 pts higher in Coleraine gap narrowing
10.6% 37th pct 8.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Age structure

34.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +17.9 pts 16.7%
30.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.8 pts 30.0%
12.5% Children (0–14) +4.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
7.5% Youth (15–24) +9.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
15.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.3 pts 13.3%

Marital status

37.6% Married +24.2 pts ▸ 61.8%
30.4% Never married ◂ +1.3 pts 29.1%
14.2% Divorced ◂ +8.8 pts 5.5%
12.3% Widowed ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
5.8% Separated ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Coleraine Konongwootong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Coleraine: 1.5% males, 4.8% females; 85+ in Konongwootong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Coleraine: 1.5% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Konongwootong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Coleraine: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Konongwootong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Coleraine: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 70–74 in Konongwootong: 8.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Coleraine: 4.8% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in Konongwootong: 8.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Coleraine: 4.8% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Konongwootong: 13.5% males, 8.1% females
  • 55–59 in Coleraine: 4.5% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Konongwootong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Coleraine: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Konongwootong: 8.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Coleraine: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Konongwootong: 10.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Coleraine: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 40–44 in Konongwootong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Coleraine: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Konongwootong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Coleraine: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Konongwootong: 10.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Coleraine: 1.9% males, 0.9% females; 25–29 in Konongwootong: 10.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Coleraine: 1.5% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Konongwootong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Coleraine: 2.5% males, 1.1% females; 15–19 in Konongwootong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Coleraine: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 10–14 in Konongwootong: 8.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Coleraine: 1.9% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Konongwootong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Coleraine: 2.1% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Konongwootong: 13.5% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Colerainein Konongwootong +4.3 pts higher in Coleraine gap widening
9.3% 40th pct 5.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%

Country of birth

80.7% Australia +12.6 pts ▸ 93.3%
0.4% South Africa +4.6 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.1% England ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
1.5% New Zealand ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.2% Australian +11.5 pts ▸ 51.7%
44.2% English ◂ +19.2 pts 25.0%
13.3% Scottish +13.4 pts ▸ 26.7%
13.2% Irish +1.8 pts ▸ 15.0%
4.7% German +8.6 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.9% Dutch +5.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.9% Chinese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Colerainein Konongwootong +2.9 pts higher in Konongwootong gap steady
2.1% 40th pct 5.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Limited English in Colerainein Konongwootong even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.2% English only +5.1 pts ▸ 93.3%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Colerainein Konongwootong +10.2 pts higher in Konongwootong gap widening
38.1% 42nd pct 48.3% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.3%

Religious affiliation

50.6% Christianity +2.8 pts ▸ 53.3%
38.1% No religion +10.2 pts ▸ 48.3%
10.5% Not stated ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
0.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Colerainein Konongwootong +26.5 pts higher in Konongwootong gap widening
25.5% 8th pct 52.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.0%
Bachelor+ in Colerainein Konongwootong +6.4 pts higher in Konongwootong gap steady
8.1% 22nd pct 14.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%
15.04 83rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Colerainein Konongwootong +2 more in Coleraine
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
33 11th pct —
989 49th pct —

Highest year of school

25.5% Year 12 +26.5 pts ▸ 52.0%
24.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.1 pts 18.0%
17.5% Year 11 +6.5 pts ▸ 24.0%
22.1% Year 10 ◂ +4.1 pts 18.0%

Highest qualification level

39.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.6 pts 31.0%
12.8% Bachelor degree +14.8 pts ▸ 27.6%
2.1% Certificate I / II +15.1 pts ▸ 17.2%
12.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.0 pts ▸ 13.8%
2.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

8.5% Agriculture & environment +22.5 pts ▸ 31.0%
13.0% Society & culture +18.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
7.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +12.8 pts ▸ 20.7%
10.7% Health +3.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
11.5% Engineering & related ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
9.2% Management & commerce +1.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.6% Education ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
5.3% Architecture & building ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Colerainein Konongwootong +$513 higher in Konongwootong gap widening
$502 12th pct $1,015 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $383
  • First area, 2016: $481
  • First area, 2021: $502
  • Second area, 2011: $486
  • Second area, 2016: $575
  • Second area, 2021: $1,015
Household income in Colerainein Konongwootong +$1,025 higher in Konongwootong gap widening
$850 8th pct $1,875 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $681
  • First area, 2016: $811
  • First area, 2021: $850
  • Second area, 2011: $971
  • Second area, 2016: $1,124
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
Family income in Colerainein Konongwootong +$815 higher in Konongwootong gap widening
$1,351 18th pct $2,166 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $887
  • First area, 2016: $1,116
  • First area, 2021: $1,351
  • Second area, 2011: $1,196
  • Second area, 2016: $1,624
  • Second area, 2021: $2,166
High earners in Colerainein Konongwootong +7.7 pts higher in Konongwootong gap widening
3.2% 24th pct 10.9% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
High-income homes in Colerainein Konongwootong +4.7 pts higher in Coleraine gap widening
4.7% 15th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

35.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.1 pts 25.9%
33.8% Under $650 ◂ +33.8 pts 0.0%
19.1% $1,500–$2,999 +14.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
2.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

53.6% Under $650 ◂ +10.0 pts 43.6%
27.3% $650–$1,499 even 27.3%
7.0% $1,500–$2,999 +14.9 pts ▸ 21.8%
0.9% $3,000 or more +4.6 pts ▸ 5.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Colerainein Konongwootong +8.8 pts higher in Coleraine
40.5% 90th pct 31.7% 64th pct
Mental health in Colerainein Konongwootong +12.4 pts higher in Coleraine
12.4% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Colerainein Konongwootong +11.3 pts higher in Coleraine gap widening
11.3% 92nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.1% Arthritis ◂ +4.4 pts 11.7%
12.4% Mental health ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
11.6% Other condition ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
9.6% Asthma ◂ +4.6 pts 5.0%
1.9% Stroke +6.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
8.3% Diabetes ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
7.1% Heart disease ◂ +0.4 pts 6.7%
4.1% Cancer ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.5% Lung condition ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.4% Dementia ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.1% None +25.9 pts ▸ 75.0%
23.9% One condition ◂ +3.9 pts 20.0%
10.8% Two conditions ◂ +4.2 pts 6.7%
6.4% Three or more ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Colerainein Konongwootong +13.9 pts higher in Konongwootong gap widening
20.7% 62nd pct 34.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%
Unpaid carers in Colerainein Konongwootong +6.6 pts higher in Coleraine gap widening
13.9% 62nd pct 7.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Unpaid child care in Colerainein Konongwootong +16.0 pts higher in Konongwootong gap narrowing
14.9% 13th pct 30.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Defence service in Colerainein Konongwootong +1.7 pts higher in Coleraine
1.7% 39th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Colerainein Konongwootong +1.9 pts higher in Konongwootong gap narrowing
25.4% 57th pct 27.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Colerainein Konongwootong +35 larger in Coleraine
35 74th pct 0 0th pct
20 yrs 25th pct —
30.0% 26th pct —
$350 12th pct —
Household income in Colerainein Konongwootong
$933 16th pct —
Indigenous language in Colerainein Konongwootong
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Colerainein Konongwootong +0.5 larger in Konongwootong gap narrowing
1.9 11th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Colerainein Konongwootong +9.0 pts higher in Coleraine gap steady
20.4% 87th pct 11.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%
Living alone in Colerainein Konongwootong +29.0 pts higher in Coleraine gap widening
43.9% 95th pct 14.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Family composition

39.8% Couples with children +7.3 pts ▸ 47.2%
40.4% Couples without children +6.8 pts ▸ 47.2%
20.4% One-parent families ◂ +9.0 pts 11.3%
0.9% Other families ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Household size

37.9% 2 people +17.6 pts ▸ 55.6%
43.9% 1 person ◂ +29.0 pts 14.8%
8.2% 3 people +2.9 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.6% 4 people +4.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.5% 5 people ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
1.2% 6 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Colerainein Konongwootong +$160 higher in Konongwootong gap widening
$140 12th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $113
  • First area, 2016: $126
  • First area, 2021: $140
  • Second area, 2011: $73
  • Second area, 2016: $25
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Colerainein Konongwootong +$250 higher in Konongwootong gap narrowing
$650 5th pct $900 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $867
  • First area, 2016: $650
  • First area, 2021: $650
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,042
  • Second area, 2021: $900
People / bedroom in Colerainein Konongwootong +0.10 higher in Konongwootong gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Colerainein Konongwootong even gap steady
14.8% 44th pct 14.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Owned outright in Colerainein Konongwootong +15.8 pts higher in Coleraine gap widening
56.6% 87th pct 40.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.0%
  • First area, 2016: 50.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%
Separate houses in Colerainein Konongwootong +4.5 pts higher in Konongwootong gap widening
95.5% 47th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.9%
  • First area, 2016: 94.5%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Colerainein Konongwootong +17.2 pts higher in Coleraine gap widening
76.4% 42nd pct 59.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.3%

How homes are owned or rented

56.6% Owned outright ◂ +15.8 pts 40.7%
23.6% Owned with a mortgage +6.1 pts ▸ 29.6%
14.8% Rented +0.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
3.3% Other tenure +7.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

95.5% Separate house +4.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
4.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
0.8% Other dwelling ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

55.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +11.3 pts 44.4%
17.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +3.0 pts 14.8%
17.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
4.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
2.9% 5 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

68.1% Under $200 ◂ +68.1 pts 0.0%
26.4% $200–$349 ◂ +26.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

67.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +17.0 pts 50.0%
20.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Colerainein Konongwootong +5.8 pts higher in Coleraine gap narrowing
5.8% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Colerainein Konongwootong +19.9 pts higher in Konongwootong gap narrowing
9.4% 24th pct 29.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.3%
PT commute in Colerainein Konongwootong even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Colerainein Konongwootong +1 more in Coleraine
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Colerainein Konongwootong +0.94 more in Coleraine
0.94 61st pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Colerainein Konongwootong +22.6 more in Coleraine
22.6 60th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Colerainein Konongwootong +2 more in Coleraine
2 75th pct 0 0th pct
26 63rd pct —

How people get to work

62.8% Car (driver) ◂ +14.0 pts 48.8%
9.4% Worked at home +19.9 pts ▸ 29.3%
9.1% Walked +8.0 pts ▸ 17.1%
4.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +38.8 pts 0.0%
32.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +6.1 pts 25.9%
9.3% 4 or more +20.3 pts ▸ 29.6%
14.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.1 pts 14.8%
5.8% No vehicle ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Colerainein Konongwootong +3.5 pts higher in Coleraine gap widening
29.7% 45th pct 26.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%
14.1% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Colerainein Konongwootong +6.7 pts higher in Coleraine gap widening
6.7% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Colerainein Konongwootong +31.8 pts higher in Konongwootong gap widening
44.5% 13th pct 76.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 46.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.4%
Full-time in Colerainein Konongwootong +9.8 pts higher in Konongwootong gap widening
51.1% 19th pct 61.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.5%
  • First area, 2016: 54.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.0%

Industries people work in

21.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +39.7 pts ▸ 61.0%
18.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +18.0 pts 0.0%
7.3% Construction +9.7 pts ▸ 17.1%
9.9% Retail trade ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
5.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
5.1% Education & training ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
3.8% Other services ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% Manufacturing ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.8% Mining ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

17.0% Managers +29.4 pts ▸ 46.3%
16.2% Labourers ◂ +1.6 pts 14.6%
14.4% Professionals ◂ +2.2 pts 12.2%
14.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 12.2%
12.7% Community & personal service ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
6.1% Sales workers +6.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
8.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
7.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Colerainein Konongwootong +5.0 higher in Coleraine
5.0 83rd pct 0.1 34th pct
Types ≤15 min in Colerainein Konongwootong +5.5 more in Coleraine
5.6 86th pct 0.1 39th pct
15-min city in Colerainein Konongwootong +78.2 pts higher in Coleraine
78.2% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Colerainein Konongwootong +82.0 pts higher in Coleraine
82.0% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Colerainein Konongwootong +48.0 pts higher in Coleraine
48.0% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Colerainein Konongwootong +84.3 pts higher in Coleraine
84.3% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Colerainein Konongwootong +82.4 pts higher in Coleraine
87.7% 79th pct 5.4% 44th pct
Walk to health in Colerainein Konongwootong +80.4 pts higher in Coleraine
80.4% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Colerainein Konongwootong +26.4 more in Coleraine
26.4 70th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Colerainein Konongwootong +1 higher in Coleraine
1 54th pct 0 22nd pct
Mean slope in Colerainein Konongwootong +1.5 pts higher in Konongwootong
4.8% 40th pct 6.4% 57th pct

Compare Coleraine with nearby areas

Compare Konongwootong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coleraine vs Konongwootong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20614/coleraine/vs/SAL21379/konongwootong