Compare

Caulfield vs Ormond

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Caulfield profile · Ormond profile

Caulfield Ormond

Ormond and Caulfield are neighbouring suburbs with distinct demographic profiles. Caulfield is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 42 and 24.6% of people aged 65 and over, compared to 37 years and 12.7% in Ormond. This age gap is reflected in health and housing, as Caulfield has a well higher share of people needing daily help (9.3% vs 3.7%) and more homes owned outright (37.4% vs 28.5%). Ormond has a much higher share of people with no religion (42.6% vs 26.3%) and more recent overseas arrivals (19.4% vs 12.9%).

Both areas sit close to the national figure for people working or looking for work, though Ormond is well higher at 71%. They share very similar typical household incomes, both hovering around $2,100 a week. While they are effectively alike in their share of First Nations residents, the two areas differ in how people move; Ormond residents rely more on buses and trains, whereas Caulfield is dominated by tram and light rail use.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Caulfieldin Ormond +2,580 larger in Ormond gap steady
5,748 86th pct 8,328 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,160
  • First area, 2016: 5,595
  • First area, 2021: 5,748
  • Second area, 2011: 7,711
  • Second area, 2016: 8,417
  • Second area, 2021: 8,328
Median age in Caulfieldin Ormond +5 yrs older in Caulfield gap narrowing
42 yrs 38th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Caulfieldin Ormond even gap steady
0.2% 30th pct 0.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
Aged 65+ in Caulfieldin Ormond +11.8 pts higher in Caulfield gap steady
24.6% 73rd pct 12.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Under 15 in Caulfieldin Ormond +1.4 pts higher in Ormond gap narrowing
15.5% 39th pct 16.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in Caulfieldin Ormond +1.0 pts higher in Ormond gap steady
9.6% 29th pct 10.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Age structure

26.1% Young adults (25–44) +3.7 pts ▸ 29.8%
22.6% Older adults (45–64) +4.1 pts ▸ 26.7%
24.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.8 pts 12.7%
15.5% Children (0–14) +1.4 pts ▸ 16.9%
11.6% Youth (15–24) +2.3 pts ▸ 13.9%

Marital status

47.7% Married ◂ +1.5 pts 46.1%
34.7% Never married +5.7 pts ▸ 40.4%
8.1% Divorced ◂ +0.8 pts 7.3%
7.1% Widowed ◂ +3.6 pts 3.5%
2.3% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%

Age & sex structure

Caulfield Ormond

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Caulfield: 1.8% males, 3.1% females; 85+ in Ormond: 0.4% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Caulfield: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Ormond: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Caulfield: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Ormond: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Caulfield: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Ormond: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Caulfield: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Ormond: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Caulfield: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Ormond: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Caulfield: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Ormond: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Caulfield: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Ormond: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 45–49 in Caulfield: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Ormond: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Caulfield: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Ormond: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Caulfield: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Ormond: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Caulfield: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Ormond: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Caulfield: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Ormond: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 20–24 in Caulfield: 3.8% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Ormond: 4.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Caulfield: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Ormond: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Caulfield: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Ormond: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Caulfield: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Ormond: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Caulfield: 2.5% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Ormond: 2.5% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Caulfieldin Ormond +2.4 pts higher in Caulfield gap narrowing
40.7% 95th pct 38.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.3%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%

Country of birth

55.8% Australia +3.0 pts ▸ 58.9%
2.3% India +3.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.7% South Africa ◂ +3.7 pts 1.9%
2.5% China +2.5 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.2% England +0.2 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 1.3%
0.5% Vietnam +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.2% Nepal +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%

Ancestry

18.4% English +6.1 pts ▸ 24.5%
21.6% Australian +1.1 pts ▸ 22.8%
5.3% Chinese +5.5 pts ▸ 10.8%
5.6% Irish +3.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
4.3% Scottish +3.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.7% Indian +3.7 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.5% Greek +1.5 pts ▸ 6.0%
2.5% Italian +2.0 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.4% German ◂ +0.4 pts 3.1%
1.0% Dutch +0.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Vietnamese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Language

Other language in Caulfieldin Ormond +5.0 pts higher in Ormond gap widening
29.6% 90th pct 34.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.6%
Limited English in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.2 pts higher in Caulfield gap steady
4.1% 90th pct 3.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Language used at home

66.3% English only ◂ +4.2 pts 62.1%
2.9% Mandarin +3.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.6% Hindi +1.0 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Cantonese +0.7 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.6% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.1% Punjabi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.6% Italian even 0.6%
0.4% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.3% Tagalog even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Caulfieldin Ormond +16.3 pts higher in Ormond gap widening
26.3% 17th pct 42.6% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.6%

Religious affiliation

26.3% No religion +16.3 pts ▸ 42.6%
41.4% Judaism ◂ +32.2 pts 9.2%
20.8% Christianity +11.6 pts ▸ 32.4%
6.6% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 4.8%
2.3% Hinduism +4.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
1.6% Buddhism +1.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.9% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%
0.3% Other religions +0.6 pts ▸ 0.9%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Caulfieldin Ormond +1.6 pts higher in Ormond gap steady
79.0% 98th pct 80.6% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.5%
  • First area, 2016: 74.6%
  • First area, 2021: 79.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.6%
Bachelor+ in Caulfieldin Ormond +1.4 pts higher in Ormond gap narrowing
46.2% 97th pct 47.6% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
Schools/1k kids in Caulfieldin Ormond
— 2.85 41st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Caulfieldin Ormond +1 more in Caulfield
48 91st pct 47 91st pct
Avg size in Caulfieldin Ormond +43 larger in Ormond
570 81st pct 613 86th pct
ICSEA in Caulfieldin Ormond +7 higher in Caulfield
1,133 98th pct 1,127 97th pct

Highest year of school

79.0% Year 12 +1.6 pts ▸ 80.6%
4.5% Year 11 +1.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.6% Year 10 +0.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.3% Year 9 or below even 4.3%

Highest qualification level

43.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.5 pts 40.6%
14.4% Postgraduate degree +4.8 pts ▸ 19.3%
13.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.5 pts 12.9%
8.5% Certificate III / IV +2.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
5.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.6% Certificate I / II +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%

Field of qualification

23.0% Management & commerce +0.7 pts ▸ 23.6%
14.6% Society & culture ◂ +1.7 pts 13.0%
8.7% Engineering & related +2.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
10.2% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 10.1%
8.7% Education ◂ +0.7 pts 8.0%
4.8% Information technology +2.3 pts ▸ 7.1%
6.4% Creative arts ◂ +0.7 pts 5.7%
4.2% Natural & physical sciences +0.9 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.1% Architecture & building +1.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.6% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Caulfieldin Ormond +$8 higher in Ormond gap narrowing
$978 80th pct $986 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $657
  • First area, 2016: $774
  • First area, 2021: $978
  • Second area, 2011: $682
  • Second area, 2016: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $986
Household income in Caulfieldin Ormond +$81 higher in Caulfield gap widening
$2,143 81st pct $2,062 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,420
  • First area, 2016: $1,792
  • First area, 2021: $2,143
  • Second area, 2011: $1,436
  • Second area, 2016: $1,599
  • Second area, 2021: $2,062
Family income in Caulfieldin Ormond +$56 higher in Ormond gap widening
$2,752 88th pct $2,808 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,920
  • First area, 2016: $2,301
  • First area, 2021: $2,752
  • Second area, 2011: $1,918
  • Second area, 2016: $2,194
  • Second area, 2021: $2,808
High earners in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.5 pts higher in Ormond gap steady
19.3% 88th pct 19.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
High-income homes in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.7 pts higher in Caulfield gap steady
33.0% 87th pct 32.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%

Household income distribution

27.0% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 27.7%
20.2% $650–$1,499 +1.8 pts ▸ 22.0%
21.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 20.8%
13.1% Under $650 +0.3 pts ▸ 13.4%
11.1% $3,000–$3,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 11.5%

Personal income distribution

35.3% Under $650 +0.3 pts ▸ 35.6%
26.0% $650–$1,499 +2.5 pts ▸ 28.5%
20.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 22.3%
10.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 9.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Caulfieldin Ormond +4.8 pts higher in Caulfield
28.8% 50th pct 24.1% 27th pct
Mental health in Caulfieldin Ormond +3.4 pts higher in Caulfield
11.1% 77th pct 7.7% 46th pct
Needs assistance in Caulfieldin Ormond +5.6 pts higher in Caulfield gap steady
9.3% 87th pct 3.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.3% Other condition ◂ +4.1 pts 7.2%
11.1% Mental health ◂ +3.4 pts 7.7%
6.9% Asthma +0.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 5.5%
4.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.7 pts 3.0%
4.6% Diabetes ◂ +1.2 pts 3.5%
3.4% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 2.4%
3.3% Dementia ◂ +2.9 pts 0.4%
1.2% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%
0.9% Lung condition even 0.9%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.4% None +5.3 pts ▸ 70.7%
18.4% One condition even 18.4%
6.8% Two conditions ◂ +2.8 pts 4.0%
3.6% Three or more ◂ +2.0 pts 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Caulfieldin Ormond +2.4 pts higher in Caulfield gap widening
17.0% 45th pct 14.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid carers in Caulfieldin Ormond +2.1 pts higher in Caulfield gap widening
15.1% 73rd pct 13.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in Caulfieldin Ormond +1.1 pts higher in Ormond gap narrowing
25.4% 51st pct 26.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Defence service in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.3 pts higher in Caulfield
1.5% 37th pct 1.2% 34th pct
Housework 15h+ in Caulfieldin Ormond +3.0 pts higher in Ormond gap steady
15.5% 13th pct 18.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Caulfieldin Ormond +10 larger in Ormond
9 58th pct 19 67th pct
Median age in Caulfieldin Ormond +9 yrs older in Ormond
23 yrs 38th pct 32 yrs 69th pct
Median income in Caulfieldin Ormond +$49 higher in Ormond
$900 73rd pct $949 76th pct
Household income in Caulfieldin Ormond +$1,624 higher in Caulfield
$2,999 87th pct $1,375 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.1 larger in Ormond gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Caulfieldin Ormond +1.3 pts higher in Ormond gap steady
10.6% 49th pct 11.9% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%
Living alone in Caulfieldin Ormond +2.5 pts higher in Ormond gap widening
26.7% 60th pct 29.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Family composition

58.6% Couples with children +6.3 pts ▸ 64.9%
29.4% Couples without children ◂ +7.1 pts 22.3%
10.6% One-parent families +1.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
1.4% Other families ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%

Household size

35.6% 2 people ◂ +6.4 pts 29.2%
26.7% 1 person +2.5 pts ▸ 29.2%
15.2% 4 people +2.7 pts ▸ 17.9%
14.3% 3 people +2.1 pts ▸ 16.3%
6.6% 5 people ◂ +0.1 pts 6.5%
1.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Caulfieldin Ormond +$80 higher in Caulfield gap widening
$475 90th pct $395 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $360
  • First area, 2016: $420
  • First area, 2021: $475
  • Second area, 2011: $310
  • Second area, 2016: $360
  • Second area, 2021: $395
Mortgage in Caulfieldin Ormond +$248 higher in Caulfield gap widening
$2,500 88th pct $2,252 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,167
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,252
People / bedroom in Caulfieldin Ormond even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Caulfieldin Ormond +5.8 pts higher in Ormond gap narrowing
31.7% 81st pct 37.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
Owned outright in Caulfieldin Ormond +9.0 pts higher in Caulfield gap narrowing
37.4% 39th pct 28.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.3%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.5%
Separate houses in Caulfieldin Ormond +6.9 pts higher in Ormond gap widening
39.9% 5th pct 46.7% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.8%
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%
3+ bedrooms in Caulfieldin Ormond +8.6 pts higher in Caulfield gap narrowing
62.1% 16th pct 53.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.3%
  • First area, 2016: 61.2%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%

How homes are owned or rented

31.7% Rented +5.8 pts ▸ 37.4%
37.4% Owned outright ◂ +9.0 pts 28.5%
27.6% Owned with a mortgage +4.8 pts ▸ 32.4%
1.6% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.5 pts 0.9%

Types of homes

39.9% Separate house +6.9 pts ▸ 46.7%
37.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +16.4 pts 21.5%
21.5% Flat or apartment +10.2 pts ▸ 31.8%
0.7% Other dwelling ◂ +0.6 pts 0.1%

Bedrooms per home

34.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.7 pts 29.2%
29.7% 2 bedrooms +3.5 pts ▸ 33.3%
20.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.8 pts 19.9%
6.4% 1 bedroom +5.3 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.5% 5 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 4.4%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

43.3% $350–$549 ◂ +0.4 pts 42.9%
14.9% $200–$349 +14.7 pts ▸ 29.6%
22.2% $550–$749 ◂ +8.8 pts 13.4%
13.8% $750 or more ◂ +5.7 pts 8.2%
1.8% Under $200 +2.1 pts ▸ 3.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.7 pts 34.2%
24.2% $1,800–$2,999 +4.1 pts ▸ 28.3%
15.2% $1,000–$1,799 +3.5 pts ▸ 18.7%
13.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.9 pts 12.9%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.8 pts higher in Ormond gap steady
7.3% 83rd pct 8.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
Work from home in Caulfieldin Ormond +1.5 pts higher in Caulfield gap steady
40.6% 91st pct 39.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
PT commute in Caulfieldin Ormond +1.8 pts higher in Ormond gap narrowing
3.5% 87th pct 5.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
PT stops in Caulfieldin Ormond +7 more in Ormond
28 86th pct 35 87th pct
Stops/1k in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.67 more in Caulfield
4.87 77th pct 4.20 74th pct
Departures/1k in Caulfieldin Ormond +664.8 more in Caulfield
2,039.0 92nd pct 1,374.2 88th pct
PT routes in Caulfieldin Ormond even
5 86th pct 5 86th pct
Stop walk in Caulfieldin Ormond +3 longer in Caulfield
5 32nd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Caulfieldin Ormond +2 longer in Ormond
14 10th pct 16 13th pct
Reach 30 min in Caulfieldin Ormond +9,617 more in Caulfield
87,415 89th pct 77,798 88th pct
Reach 45 min in Caulfieldin Ormond +176,552 more in Ormond
261,302 88th pct 437,854 91st pct
Transit to city in Caulfieldin Ormond +9 longer in Caulfield
53 41st pct 44 25th pct

How people get to work

40.6% Worked at home ◂ +1.5 pts 39.1%
37.0% Car (driver) ◂ +1.5 pts 35.5%
1.9% Train +2.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.2% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.5% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.8% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.0% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Motor vehicles per home

42.2% 1 vehicle +4.7 pts ▸ 46.9%
38.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.3 pts 33.2%
7.6% 3 vehicles +0.7 pts ▸ 8.3%
7.3% No vehicle +0.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.6% 4 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 3.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Caulfieldin Ormond +1.2 pts higher in Ormond gap narrowing
42.3% 83rd pct 43.5% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.1%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%
Recent arrivals in Caulfieldin Ormond +6.5 pts higher in Ormond gap narrowing
12.9% 73rd pct 19.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.6 pts higher in Ormond gap steady
4.3% 60th pct 4.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Caulfieldin Ormond +9.4 pts higher in Ormond gap narrowing
61.6% 53rd pct 71.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.4%
  • First area, 2016: 57.9%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.0%
Full-time in Caulfieldin Ormond +2.1 pts higher in Ormond gap narrowing
57.9% 49th pct 60.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.0%
  • First area, 2016: 60.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

14.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 13.6%
14.8% Professional & technical ◂ +0.5 pts 14.2%
11.1% Education & training ◂ +0.3 pts 10.8%
9.5% Retail trade ◂ +0.1 pts 9.3%
6.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.1 pts 6.7%
4.8% Accommodation & food +1.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.4% Construction +0.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.2% Public administration & safety +1.3 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.2% Manufacturing +1.5 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.7 pts 2.7%
3.3% Other services ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%
3.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

37.9% Professionals ◂ +2.9 pts 35.0%
17.4% Managers ◂ +1.3 pts 16.2%
12.1% Clerical & administrative +0.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
9.6% Community & personal service even 9.6%
6.1% Technicians & trades +3.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.5% Sales workers even 8.5%
3.6% Labourers +1.8 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.4 pts ▸ 2.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.1 higher in Caulfield
8.5 100th pct 8.4 99th pct
Types ≤15 min in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.1 more in Caulfield
8.0 100th pct 7.9 100th pct
15-min city in Caulfieldin Ormond even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Caulfieldin Ormond even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Caulfieldin Ormond even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Caulfieldin Ormond even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Caulfieldin Ormond even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Caulfieldin Ormond even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Caulfieldin Ormond +3.0 more in Caulfield
11.3 45th pct 8.3 37th pct
Intersections/km² in Caulfieldin Ormond +6 higher in Ormond
313 96th pct 319 96th pct
Mean slope in Caulfieldin Ormond +0.1 pts higher in Caulfield
3.0% 13th pct 2.9% 11th pct

Compare Caulfield with nearby areas

Compare Ormond with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Caulfield vs Ormond [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20521/caulfield/vs/SAL22016/ormond