Caulfield · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Caulfield

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

More people are crowding into smaller homes in Caulfield than in the past. This is a high-cost area where the typical monthly mortgage payment of $2,500 is well above the national figure. Rent is also very expensive, with the typical weekly cost reaching $475.

Open map →
📍 Caulfield, Suburb / Locality

Where Caulfield sits — Median rent (weekly)

$475 ▲ +31.9%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Caulfield — higher than 90% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Caulfield$475
3162, VIC $483
Victoria $370
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Housing costs are steep here. The typical weekly rent of $475 is among the highest for similar areas and well above the Victorian figure of $370. Monthly mortgage payments are also much higher than most areas, with 39.9% of households paying $3,000 or more.

$475 ▲ +31.9%

Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $360
  • 2016: $420
  • 2021: $475

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,500 ▲ +15.4%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,167
  • 2016: $2,167
  • 2021: $2,500

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Caulfield, the largest group is $350–$549 at 45%, followed by $550–$749 (23%) and $200–$349 (15%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Caulfield, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 43%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (26%) and $1,000–$1,799 (16%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is much more common here than in most areas, with 31.7% of households renting. At the same time, 37.4% of homes are owned outright, which is well above the Australian figure of 31.0%.

31.7% ▲ +4.0%

Higher than 81% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 30.4%
  • 2016: 33.4%
  • 2021: 31.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

37.4% ▼ -9.3%

Lower than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 41.3%
  • 2016: 38.5%
  • 2021: 37.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Caulfield, the largest group is Owned outright at 38%, followed by Rented (32%) and Owned with a mortgage (28%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are far less common here than across the state, making up only 39.9% of homes. This shift toward smaller homes is reflected in the data, as the number of homes with three or more bedrooms is far below the national figure.

0.90 ▼ -18.2%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.90
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

39.9% ▼ -13.1%

Lower than 95% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 45.8%
  • 2016: 41.2%
  • 2021: 39.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

62.1% ▼ -0.3%

Lower than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 62.3%
  • 2016: 61.2%
  • 2021: 62.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

Caulfield splits fairly evenly between Separate house (40%) and Townhouse / semi-detached (38%), with Flat or apartment at 22%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Caulfield, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 35%, followed by 2 bedrooms (30%) and 4 bedrooms (21%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Caulfield

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Caulfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20521/caulfield/topic/housing-dwellings