Compare

Cashmore vs Gorae

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.7 km apart · Cashmore profile · Gorae profile

Cashmore Gorae

Gorae and Cashmore are neighbouring rural areas in Victoria with similar population sizes. They differ most in age and household makeup; Gorae is younger, with a typical resident aged 40 and a higher share of children (20.3%), while Cashmore is far older with a typical age of 52 and 27.9% of people aged 65 or over. Housing costs also vary sharply, with typical weekly rent far higher in Gorae at $460 compared to just $200 in Cashmore. Gorae also has a much higher share of people with no religion at 51.3%.

Since 2011, the two areas have tracked similarly in many ways, as they share almost identical typical household incomes and proportions of adults with a university degree. They are also alike in their lack of public transport and the fact that no one uses a language other than English at home. However, some gaps are widening or shifting, such as the share of people who moved in the last five years, which is now far higher in Gorae at 31.2% than in Cashmore at 19.8%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cashmorein Gorae +39 larger in Gorae gap steady
197 53rd pct 236 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 228
  • First area, 2021: 197
  • Second area, 2016: 188
  • Second area, 2021: 236
Median age in Cashmorein Gorae +12 yrs older in Cashmore gap widening
52 yrs 77th pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Cashmorein Gorae +4.4 pts higher in Cashmore gap steady
6.1% 78th pct 1.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Cashmorein Gorae +15.2 pts higher in Cashmore gap widening
27.9% 82nd pct 12.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Under 15 in Cashmorein Gorae +5.6 pts higher in Gorae gap steady
14.7% 34th pct 20.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
De facto in Cashmorein Gorae +4.6 pts higher in Gorae gap widening
13.3% 59th pct 17.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Age structure

34.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.4 pts 30.1%
27.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +15.2 pts 12.7%
20.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.5 pts 20.3%
14.7% Children (0–14) +5.6 pts ▸ 20.3%
5.6% Youth (15–24) +6.7 pts ▸ 12.3%

Marital status

64.7% Married ◂ +7.2 pts 57.5%
20.0% Never married +8.7 pts ▸ 28.7%
6.5% Divorced +2.4 pts ▸ 8.8%
5.3% Widowed +0.8 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.9% Separated ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Cashmore Gorae

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cashmore: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Gorae: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Cashmore: 1.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Gorae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cashmore: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Gorae: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Cashmore: 5.1% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Gorae: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Cashmore: 4.1% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in Gorae: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Cashmore: 4.6% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Gorae: 1.9% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Cashmore: 5.6% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Gorae: 3.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 50–54 in Cashmore: 4.1% males, 6.6% females; 50–54 in Gorae: 5.6% males, 5.1% females
  • 45–49 in Cashmore: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in Gorae: 2.8% males, 5.6% females
  • 40–44 in Cashmore: 2.6% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in Gorae: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Cashmore: 2.0% males, 4.1% females; 35–39 in Gorae: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
  • 30–34 in Cashmore: 1.5% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Gorae: 5.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in Cashmore: 2.0% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Gorae: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 20–24 in Cashmore: 2.6% males, 1.5% females; 20–24 in Gorae: 1.4% males, 4.7% females
  • 15–19 in Cashmore: 3.1% males, 1.5% females; 15–19 in Gorae: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Cashmore: 1.5% males, 4.6% females; 10–14 in Gorae: 4.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Cashmore: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Gorae: 3.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 0–4 in Cashmore: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Gorae: 4.7% males, 5.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cashmorein Gorae +1.9 pts higher in Gorae gap narrowing
1.5% 7th pct 3.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Country of birth

85.8% Australia +4.0 pts ▸ 89.8%
2.0% England ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.1% Australian +12.4 pts ▸ 55.5%
45.2% English ◂ +4.5 pts 40.7%
16.8% Scottish ◂ +7.4 pts 9.3%
11.7% Irish ◂ +4.9 pts 6.8%
9.1% German ◂ +6.2 pts 3.0%
1.5% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.0% Dutch ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cashmorein Gorae even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Cashmorein Gorae even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.9% English only +2.6 pts ▸ 94.5%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cashmorein Gorae +11.2 pts higher in Gorae gap widening
40.1% 48th pct 51.3% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.3%

Religious affiliation

40.1% No religion +11.2 pts ▸ 51.3%
48.7% Christianity ◂ +11.4 pts 37.3%
11.2% Not stated ◂ +1.4 pts 9.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cashmorein Gorae +7.8 pts higher in Gorae gap widening
40.5% 38th pct 48.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.3%
Bachelor+ in Cashmorein Gorae +0.3 pts higher in Cashmore gap narrowing
13.5% 46th pct 13.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Cashmorein Gorae even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Cashmorein Gorae +97 larger in Cashmore
133 30th pct 36 13th pct
ICSEA in Cashmorein Gorae +8 higher in Gorae
971 38th pct 979 43rd pct

Highest year of school

40.5% Year 12 +7.8 pts ▸ 48.3%
16.0% Year 11 +4.2 pts ▸ 20.1%
19.0% Year 10 ◂ +5.2 pts 13.8%
17.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.3 pts 11.5%

Highest qualification level

36.8% Certificate III / IV +6.2 pts ▸ 43.0%
14.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.8 pts ▸ 17.8%
14.9% Bachelor degree +0.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
6.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.2 pts 3.7%
4.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.8 pts 2.8%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

20.7% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 21.5%
16.1% Education ◂ +7.7 pts 8.4%
11.5% Health +3.5 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.9% Society & culture ◂ +8.4 pts 6.5%
11.5% Management & commerce +0.7 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Architecture & building +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cashmorein Gorae +$66 higher in Cashmore gap narrowing
$907 73rd pct $841 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: $627
  • First area, 2021: $907
  • Second area, 2016: $738
  • Second area, 2021: $841
Household income in Cashmorein Gorae +$63 higher in Gorae gap narrowing
$1,812 66th pct $1,875 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,053
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2016: $1,766
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
Family income in Cashmorein Gorae +$81 higher in Cashmore gap narrowing
$2,055 61st pct $1,974 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $2,055
  • Second area, 2016: $1,946
  • Second area, 2021: $1,974
High earners in Cashmorein Gorae +6.4 pts higher in Cashmore gap widening
14.1% 77th pct 7.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Cashmorein Gorae +4.7 pts higher in Cashmore gap narrowing
23.4% 70th pct 18.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Household income distribution

22.1% $1,500–$2,999 +16.6 pts ▸ 38.7%
36.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.4 pts 24.0%
16.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 12.0%
0.0% Under $650 +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.5% $4,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 6.7%

Personal income distribution

35.9% Under $650 +5.6 pts ▸ 41.4%
25.9% $650–$1,499 +8.4 pts ▸ 34.3%
16.5% $1,500–$2,999 +7.3 pts ▸ 23.8%
3.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cashmorein Gorae +3.3 pts higher in Cashmore
27.4% 43rd pct 24.2% 27th pct
Mental health in Cashmorein Gorae +0.2 pts higher in Cashmore
8.6% 55th pct 8.5% 54th pct
Needs assistance in Cashmorein Gorae +1.6 pts higher in Cashmore gap steady
4.6% 49th pct 3.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.2% Arthritis ◂ +2.1 pts 8.1%
8.6% Mental health ◂ +0.2 pts 8.5%
8.1% Other condition ◂ +2.2 pts 5.9%
6.1% Cancer ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.6% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 5.5%
3.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.1 pts 3.0%
3.0% Stroke ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.0% Heart disease ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.4% None +4.1 pts ▸ 66.5%
16.8% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 16.1%
6.6% Two conditions ◂ +2.4 pts 4.2%
2.0% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cashmorein Gorae +2.1 pts higher in Gorae gap narrowing
20.6% 61st pct 22.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Unpaid carers in Cashmorein Gorae +4.7 pts higher in Gorae gap widening
14.1% 65th pct 18.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Unpaid child care in Cashmorein Gorae +2.9 pts higher in Gorae gap steady
34.1% 87th pct 37.0% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%
Defence service in Cashmorein Gorae +0.7 pts higher in Gorae
3.6% 66th pct 4.3% 75th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cashmorein Gorae +0.2 pts higher in Cashmore gap steady
31.2% 83rd pct 30.9% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cashmorein Gorae +8 larger in Cashmore
12 61st pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Cashmorein Gorae +41 yrs older in Gorae
18 yrs 18th pct 59 yrs 94th pct
Median income in Cashmorein Gorae +$649 higher in Cashmore
$724 58th pct $75 0th pct
Household income in Cashmorein Gorae +$426 higher in Cashmore
$1,375 35th pct $949 16th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cashmorein Gorae +0.4 larger in Gorae gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Cashmorein Gorae +4.2 pts higher in Gorae gap steady
1.9% 14th pct 6.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Living alone in Cashmorein Gorae +3.1 pts higher in Gorae gap widening
16.9% 26th pct 20.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Family composition

50.9% Couples with children +18.1 pts ▸ 69.0%
47.8% Couples without children ◂ +24.0 pts 23.9%
1.9% One-parent families +4.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

48.1% 2 people ◂ +14.7 pts 33.3%
15.6% 3 people +9.7 pts ▸ 25.3%
5.2% 4 people +16.1 pts ▸ 21.3%
16.9% 1 person +3.1 pts ▸ 20.0%
3.9% 6 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 6.7%
3.9% 5 people +0.1 pts ▸ 4.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cashmorein Gorae +$260 higher in Gorae
$200 25th pct $460 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: $108
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $460
Mortgage in Cashmorein Gorae +$85 higher in Gorae gap steady
$1,350 32nd pct $1,435 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,424
  • First area, 2021: $1,350
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,435
People / bedroom in Cashmorein Gorae +0.10 higher in Gorae gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cashmorein Gorae +3.9 pts higher in Cashmore gap steady
3.9% 9th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Cashmorein Gorae +15.7 pts higher in Cashmore gap narrowing
62.3% 92nd pct 46.7% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%
Separate houses in Cashmorein Gorae +1.3 pts higher in Gorae gap widening
98.7% 62nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Cashmorein Gorae +1.6 pts higher in Cashmore gap steady
88.3% 74th pct 86.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 81.0%
  • First area, 2021: 88.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 82.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.7%

How homes are owned or rented

62.3% Owned outright ◂ +15.7 pts 46.7%
31.2% Owned with a mortgage +18.2 pts ▸ 49.3%
3.9% Rented ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

98.7% Separate house +1.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.8 pts 44.0%
36.4% 4 bedrooms +2.3 pts ▸ 38.7%
9.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.1 pts 8.0%
5.2% 5 or more ◂ +1.2 pts 4.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.4 pts 48.6%
25.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +14.2 pts 10.8%
20.8% $1,800–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 21.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cashmorein Gorae even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Cashmorein Gorae +2.1 pts higher in Cashmore gap widening
13.1% 38th pct 11.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
PT commute in Cashmorein Gorae even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cashmorein Gorae even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cashmorein Gorae even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cashmorein Gorae even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cashmorein Gorae even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

71.0% Car (driver) ◂ +2.5 pts 68.5%
13.1% Worked at home ◂ +2.1 pts 11.0%
3.7% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.0 pts 38.7%
36.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.3 pts 34.7%
24.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +9.3 pts 14.7%
9.3% 4 or more +6.7 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cashmorein Gorae +11.4 pts higher in Gorae gap widening
19.8% 14th pct 31.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cashmorein Gorae even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Cashmorein Gorae +8.3 pts higher in Gorae gap narrowing
63.5% 60th pct 71.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.1%
  • First area, 2021: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.8%
Full-time in Cashmorein Gorae +7.2 pts higher in Cashmore gap widening
60.7% 63rd pct 53.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 54.0%
  • First area, 2021: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%

Industries people work in

18.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +14.8 pts 3.9%
11.2% Manufacturing +5.3 pts ▸ 16.5%
13.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.3 pts 11.8%
11.2% Construction ◂ +1.0 pts 10.2%
4.7% Transport & warehousing +4.8 pts ▸ 9.4%
9.3% Retail trade ◂ +5.4 pts 3.9%
9.3% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.3 pts 7.1%
9.3% Education & training ◂ +5.4 pts 3.9%
0.0% Wholesale trade +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.7% Professional & technical ◂ +1.4 pts 2.4%
2.8% Accommodation & food +0.3 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

15.0% Technicians & trades +11.0 pts ▸ 26.0%
18.7% Managers ◂ +10.0 pts 8.7%
15.9% Professionals ◂ +0.9 pts 15.0%
6.5% Clerical & administrative +6.8 pts ▸ 13.4%
6.5% Machinery operators & drivers +4.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.3% Labourers +1.7 pts ▸ 11.0%
3.7% Sales workers +5.7 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.5% Community & personal service +0.4 pts ▸ 7.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Cashmorein Gorae even
0.1 35th pct 0.1 42nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Cashmorein Gorae +0.1 more in Gorae
0.1 36th pct 0.2 43rd pct
15-min city in Cashmorein Gorae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cashmorein Gorae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cashmorein Gorae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cashmorein Gorae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cashmorein Gorae +8.1 pts higher in Gorae
7.6% 46th pct 15.7% 50th pct
Walk to health in Cashmorein Gorae even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cashmorein Gorae +11.0 more in Cashmore
15.2 54th pct 4.2 27th pct
Intersections/km² in Cashmorein Gorae even
1 50th pct 1 46th pct
Mean slope in Cashmorein Gorae +1.5 pts higher in Gorae
3.9% 27th pct 5.4% 47th pct

Compare Cashmore with nearby areas

Compare Gorae with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cashmore vs Gorae [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20510/cashmore/vs/SAL21071/gorae