Compare
Gorae vs Portland North
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.6 km apart · Gorae profile · Portland North profile
Gorae Portland North
Portland North and Gorae are neighbouring areas in Victoria with very different social profiles. Portland North is an older area, with 23.4% of residents aged 65 and over, compared to just 12.7% in Gorae. This older population in Portland North is accompanied by a higher share of people with long-term health conditions (31.8% versus 24.2%) and a higher percentage of people earning $2,000 or more a week (13.3% versus 7.7%). First Nations residents also differ sharply: those in Portland North have a typical personal income of $725 and a typical age of 19, while in Gorae the typical personal income is much lower at $75 and the typical age is far older at 59.
Typical weekly household incomes are almost identical in both areas, sitting around $1,880. This shared economic baseline exists despite other contrasts; for example, Gorae has a higher share of adults working or looking for work (71.8% versus 59.6%) and more children under 15 (20.3% versus 16.0%). While Portland North has more street intersections and schools, Gorae has more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. Portland North has also seen more people move in over the last five years, at 41.4% compared to 31.2% in Gorae.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 188
- First area, 2021: 236
- Second area, 2011: 671
- Second area, 2016: 625
- Second area, 2021: 708
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gorae: 0.0% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Portland North: 1.4% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Gorae: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Portland North: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Gorae: 0.0% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Portland North: 2.2% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Gorae: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Portland North: 4.5% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Gorae: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Portland North: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Gorae: 1.9% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Portland North: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Gorae: 3.7% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Portland North: 5.8% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Gorae: 5.6% males, 5.1% females; 50–54 in Portland North: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Gorae: 2.8% males, 5.6% females; 45–49 in Portland North: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Gorae: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Portland North: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Gorae: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in Portland North: 2.7% males, 1.7% females
- 30–34 in Gorae: 5.1% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Portland North: 2.2% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Gorae: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Portland North: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Gorae: 1.4% males, 4.7% females; 20–24 in Portland North: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Gorae: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Portland North: 2.2% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Gorae: 4.7% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Portland North: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Gorae: 3.3% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Portland North: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Gorae: 4.7% males, 5.1% females; 0–4 in Portland North: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $738
- First area, 2021: $841
- Second area, 2011: $566
- Second area, 2016: $676
- Second area, 2021: $774
- First area, 2016: $1,766
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $1,458
- Second area, 2016: $1,455
- Second area, 2021: $1,886
- First area, 2016: $1,946
- First area, 2021: $1,974
- Second area, 2011: $1,788
- Second area, 2016: $1,781
- Second area, 2021: $2,042
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $460
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,435
- Second area, 2011: $1,500
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Gorae with nearby areas
Compare Portland North with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gorae vs Portland North [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL21071/gorae/vs/SAL22111/portland-north