Compare

Campbells Creek vs Vaughan

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.5 km apart · Campbells Creek profile · Vaughan profile

Campbells Creek Vaughan

Campbells Creek and Vaughan are neighbouring Victorian areas with very different profiles. Campbells Creek is the larger of the two and has more families, with 16.8% being one-parent households and 20.5% of residents aged 65 or over. In contrast, Vaughan is sparsely populated with only 55 people and no residents aged 65 or over. Vaughan is also more affluent; the typical family income there is $3,125 per week, which is far higher than the $1,697 seen in Campbells Creek. This is consistent with a more highly qualified workforce in Vaughan, where 50% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher compared to 25.5% in Campbells Creek.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining a shared reliance on cars for travel. They are both mostly car-dependent or car-dependent, and very few people in either place commute using public transport. While Campbells Creek is more walkable, with more public transport stops and a shorter walk to the nearest one, both areas share similar typical weekly rents and monthly home-loan payments.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +2,016 larger in Campbells Creek gap widening
2,071 79th pct 55 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,410
  • First area, 2016: 1,786
  • First area, 2021: 2,071
  • Second area, 2016: 64
  • Second area, 2021: 55
Median age in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +2 yrs older in Vaughan gap narrowing
44 yrs 46th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +1.2 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap narrowing
1.2% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +20.5 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap widening
20.5% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +3.4 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap steady
19.7% 68th pct 16.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
De facto in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +12.8 pts higher in Vaughan gap widening
16.1% 76th pct 28.9% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.9%

Age structure

28.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.5 pts 25.5%
21.0% Young adults (25–44) +6.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
20.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
19.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +3.4 pts 16.4%
10.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.8 pts 5.5%

Marital status

42.4% Married +14.4 pts ▸ 56.8%
35.6% Never married +3.0 pts ▸ 38.6%
12.8% Divorced +0.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
5.4% Widowed ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.0% Separated ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Campbells Creek Vaughan

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Campbells Creek: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Campbells Creek: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Campbells Creek: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Campbells Creek: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Campbells Creek: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
  • 60–64 in Campbells Creek: 2.6% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Vaughan: 9.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Campbells Creek: 3.0% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
  • 50–54 in Campbells Creek: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Vaughan: 9.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Campbells Creek: 3.7% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Vaughan: 6.8% males, 6.8% females
  • 40–44 in Campbells Creek: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Vaughan: 11.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Campbells Creek: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Campbells Creek: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Campbells Creek: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Campbells Creek: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Campbells Creek: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Vaughan: 6.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Campbells Creek: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Vaughan: 11.4% males, 15.9% females
  • 5–9 in Campbells Creek: 3.3% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Vaughan: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Campbells Creek: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Vaughan: 9.1% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +2.4 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap narrowing
11.5% 51st pct 9.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Country of birth

84.4% Australia ◂ +15.3 pts 69.1%
3.5% England ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
1.6% New Zealand ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.3% English ◂ +23.7 pts 23.6%
38.4% Australian ◂ +11.1 pts 27.3%
13.8% Irish +4.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
13.5% Scottish ◂ +2.6 pts 10.9%
3.7% Italian +9.1 pts ▸ 12.7%
6.4% German ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
2.7% Dutch +2.8 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.5% Greek ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.5% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +9.4 pts higher in Vaughan gap narrowing
3.3% 49th pct 12.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Limited English in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +0.4 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap steady
0.4% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.5% English only ◂ +23.4 pts 69.1%
0.0% Italian +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +3.5 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap widening
65.3% 100th pct 61.8% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.0%
  • First area, 2016: 49.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.8%

Religious affiliation

65.3% No religion ◂ +3.5 pts 61.8%
25.8% Christianity ◂ +4.0 pts 21.8%
6.1% Not stated +8.4 pts ▸ 14.5%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +18.8 pts higher in Vaughan gap widening
53.9% 70th pct 72.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.6%
  • First area, 2016: 43.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.7%
Bachelor+ in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +24.5 pts higher in Vaughan gap widening
25.5% 78th pct 50.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
2.44 35th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +8 more in Campbells Creek
8 77th pct 0 0th pct
212 39th pct —
1,061 82nd pct —

Highest year of school

53.9% Year 12 +18.8 pts ▸ 72.7%
16.0% Year 10 ◂ +6.9 pts 9.1%
15.7% Year 11 ◂ +6.6 pts 9.1%
8.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

22.7% Bachelor degree +10.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
30.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +30.9 pts 0.0%
10.0% Postgraduate degree +9.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
14.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
7.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.3% Engineering & related +1.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
14.6% Society & culture +2.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
7.2% Creative arts +9.5 pts ▸ 16.7%
12.2% Health ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
12.1% Education ◂ +3.8 pts 8.3%
10.8% Management & commerce ◂ +2.5 pts 8.3%
5.4% Architecture & building ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
2.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.7% Information technology ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +$273 higher in Vaughan gap widening
$709 42nd pct $982 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $504
  • First area, 2016: $620
  • First area, 2021: $709
  • Second area, 2016: $746
  • Second area, 2021: $982
Household income in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +$726 higher in Vaughan gap widening
$1,399 40th pct $2,125 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,025
  • First area, 2016: $1,190
  • First area, 2021: $1,399
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $2,125
Family income in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +$1,428 higher in Vaughan gap widening
$1,697 38th pct $3,125 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,282
  • First area, 2016: $1,428
  • First area, 2021: $1,697
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $3,125
High earners in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +10.2 pts higher in Vaughan gap widening
8.0% 50th pct 18.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
High-income homes in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +21.4 pts higher in Vaughan gap widening
11.9% 37th pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Household income distribution

31.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.3 pts 20.8%
30.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 25.0%
7.7% $3,000–$3,999 +13.1 pts ▸ 20.8%
19.7% Under $650 ◂ +19.7 pts 0.0%
4.2% $4,000 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 12.5%

Personal income distribution

43.4% Under $650 ◂ +34.3 pts 9.1%
34.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.2 pts 34.1%
14.1% $1,500–$2,999 +8.6 pts ▸ 22.7%
2.6% $3,000 or more +4.2 pts ▸ 6.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +11.8 pts higher in Campbells Creek
31.8% 65th pct 20.0% 14th pct
Mental health in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +3.6 pts higher in Campbells Creek
10.9% 75th pct 7.3% 42nd pct
Needs assistance in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +5.1 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap steady
5.1% 56th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.3% Asthma +7.1 pts ▸ 16.4%
10.1% Arthritis +2.6 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.9% Mental health ◂ +3.6 pts 7.3%
4.8% Heart disease +4.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.9% Other condition ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
1.5% Lung condition +5.7 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
3.3% Diabetes ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.8% None ◂ +2.7 pts 58.2%
21.7% One condition ◂ +7.2 pts 14.5%
6.8% Two conditions ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
3.1% Three or more ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +6.6 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap steady
22.5% 69th pct 15.9% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Unpaid carers in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +2.5 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap narrowing
13.9% 62nd pct 11.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid child care in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +1.3 pts higher in Vaughan gap narrowing
30.5% 75th pct 31.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Defence service in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +2.8 pts higher in Campbells Creek
2.8% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +5.1 pts higher in Vaughan gap steady
26.7% 64th pct 31.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +25 larger in Campbells Creek
25 72nd pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +28 yrs older in Vaughan
26 yrs 50th pct 54 yrs 90th pct
Median income in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +$763 higher in Vaughan
$612 47th pct $1,375 89th pct
Household income in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +$583 higher in Campbells Creek
$1,958 60th pct $1,375 35th pct
Indigenous language in Campbells Creekin Vaughan
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +0.5 larger in Campbells Creek gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
One-parent in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +16.8 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap steady
16.8% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +2.6 pts higher in Vaughan gap steady
26.6% 60th pct 29.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Family composition

29.1% Couples without children +34.5 pts ▸ 63.6%
52.7% Couples with children ◂ +1.1 pts 51.5%
16.8% One-parent families ◂ +16.8 pts 0.0%
1.2% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

36.3% 2 people +9.5 pts ▸ 45.8%
26.6% 1 person +2.6 pts ▸ 29.2%
16.0% 3 people ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
6.3% 5 people +6.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
12.4% 4 people ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
3.0% 6 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +$20 higher in Campbells Creek
$320 63rd pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $210
  • First area, 2016: $290
  • First area, 2021: $320
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +$58 higher in Campbells Creek gap narrowing
$1,408 36th pct $1,350 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,451
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,408
  • Second area, 2016: $1,230
  • Second area, 2021: $1,350
People / bedroom in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +0.10 higher in Campbells Creek gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +14.4 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap widening
14.4% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +10.8 pts higher in Vaughan gap narrowing
39.2% 44th pct 50.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +2.8 pts higher in Vaughan gap narrowing
97.2% 53rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.2%
  • First area, 2016: 97.4%
  • First area, 2021: 97.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +25.9 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap narrowing
80.1% 52nd pct 54.2% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 79.6%
  • First area, 2016: 76.6%
  • First area, 2021: 80.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%

How homes are owned or rented

39.2% Owned outright +10.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
44.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +15.7 pts 29.2%
14.4% Rented ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
1.1% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.9% Other tenure ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

97.2% Separate house +2.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
2.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.8% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.1 pts 41.7%
14.9% 2 bedrooms +26.8 pts ▸ 41.7%
30.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +17.8 pts 12.5%
4.1% 5 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Studio / none ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.0% $1,000–$1,799 +14.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
21.1% $1,800–$2,999 +36.0 pts ▸ 57.1%
26.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +26.0 pts 0.0%
4.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +2.5 pts higher in Campbells Creek
2.5% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +23.4 pts higher in Vaughan
19.5% 59th pct 42.9% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
PT commute in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +0.7 pts higher in Campbells Creek
0.7% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +11 more in Campbells Creek
11 81st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +5.31 more in Campbells Creek
5.31 79th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +79.7 more in Campbells Creek
79.7 66th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +1 more in Campbells Creek
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +64 longer in Vaughan
18 57th pct 82 98th pct
Drive to city in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +16 longer in Vaughan
83 58th pct 99 68th pct

How people get to work

55.2% Car (driver) ◂ +5.2 pts 50.0%
19.5% Worked at home +23.4 pts ▸ 42.9%
4.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
2.3% Walked ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.4% Bicycle ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.7% Train ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

31.1% 1 vehicle +14.7 pts ▸ 45.8%
42.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 37.5%
13.1% 3 vehicles +3.6 pts ▸ 16.7%
10.8% 4 or more ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +3.9 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap widening
40.5% 79th pct 36.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.5%
2.1% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +4.2 pts higher in Campbells Creek gap narrowing
4.2% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +8.5 pts higher in Vaughan gap narrowing
59.7% 46th pct 68.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.0%
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.2%
Full-time in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +10.4 pts higher in Vaughan
46.7% 11th pct 57.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.3%
  • First area, 2016: 55.1%
  • First area, 2021: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.1%

Industries people work in

10.7% Education & training +14.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
17.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
8.0% Public administration & safety +9.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
10.5% Retail trade +3.8 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.8% Manufacturing ◂ +1.1 pts 10.7%
4.2% Professional & technical +6.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.4% Construction ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
5.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.1% Other services ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
3.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% Arts & recreation ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.6% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

23.1% Professionals +1.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
14.5% Community & personal service +3.3 pts ▸ 17.9%
16.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +16.1 pts 0.0%
12.3% Managers +2.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
7.4% Sales workers +6.9 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.4% Labourers ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
9.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +2.7 higher in Campbells Creek
3.2 73rd pct 0.5 52nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +2.9 more in Campbells Creek
3.5 75th pct 0.6 54th pct
15-min city in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +38.5 pts higher in Campbells Creek
38.5% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +4.5 pts higher in Campbells Creek
4.5% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +54.3 pts higher in Campbells Creek
54.3% 74th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +52.7 pts higher in Campbells Creek
52.7% 76th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +32.9 pts higher in Campbells Creek
92.1% 81st pct 59.2% 67th pct
Walk to health in Campbells Creekin Vaughan even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +45.7 more in Vaughan
27.0 70th pct 72.7 86th pct
Intersections/km² in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +5 higher in Campbells Creek
10 72nd pct 6 68th pct
Mean slope in Campbells Creekin Vaughan +4.0 pts higher in Vaughan
6.0% 54th pct 10.0% 80th pct

Compare Campbells Creek with nearby areas

Compare Vaughan with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Campbells Creek vs Vaughan [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20457/campbells-creek/vs/SAL22623/vaughan