Compare
Beulah vs Wilkur
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Beulah profile · Wilkur profile
Beulah Wilkur
Beulah (Vic.) and Wilkur are two small rural areas in Victoria, but they have very different demographics and layouts. Beulah (Vic.) is much older, with a typical resident aged 56 and 28.2% of people aged 65 or over, compared to a typical age of 45 and no seniors in Wilkur. Beulah (Vic.) is also a more accessible place, rated as somewhat walkable with many homes within a short walk of schools, health services, and public transport. In contrast, Wilkur is car-dependent and sees far higher typical weekly household incomes, at $1,812 compared to $1,062 in Beulah (Vic.).
Both areas are effectively alike in their lack of religious affiliation, with about 36% of residents in each reporting no religion. While they share this similarity, other gaps are wide: adults in Wilkur are far more likely to be working or looking for work, and are more likely to hold a bachelor degree. Beulah (Vic.) faces greater health challenges, with a far higher share of people living with long-term and mental health conditions. The two areas remain distinct in their compositions, as Beulah (Vic.) has a much larger population of 312 people compared to just 28 in Wilkur.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 640
- First area, 2016: 329
- First area, 2021: 312
- Second area, 2016: 49
- Second area, 2021: 28
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Beulah: 2.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Beulah: 2.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Beulah: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 75–79 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Beulah: 4.9% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Beulah: 4.6% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Beulah: 5.8% males, 5.5% females; 60–64 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 33.3% females
- 55–59 in Beulah: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Beulah: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 20.0% females
- 45–49 in Beulah: 0.9% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Beulah: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Beulah: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Beulah: 4.9% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Beulah: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Beulah: 2.8% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Beulah: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Beulah: 1.8% males, 1.2% females; 10–14 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Beulah: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 20.0% females
- 0–4 in Beulah: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Wilkur: 0.0% males, 26.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $465
- First area, 2016: $492
- First area, 2021: $629
- Second area, 2016: $519
- Second area, 2021: $1,021
- First area, 2011: $789
- First area, 2016: $906
- First area, 2021: $1,062
- Second area, 2016: $1,018
- Second area, 2021: $1,812
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $45
- First area, 2016: $62
- First area, 2021: $78
- First area, 2011: $396
- First area, 2016: $303
- First area, 2021: $526
- Second area, 2016: $422
- Second area, 2021: $1,000
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Beulah with nearby areas
Compare Wilkur with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beulah vs Wilkur [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20231/beulah/vs/SAL22785/wilkur