Compare

Beulah vs Lah

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 23 km apart · Beulah profile · Lah profile

Beulah Lah

Beulah (Vic.) and Lah are nearby Victorian areas with very different populations. Beulah (Vic.) is much older, with a typical resident aged 56 and 28.2% of people aged 65 and over. Lah is younger, with a typical age of 42 and a far higher share of children under 15 at 26.3%. This difference extends to income and health; typical weekly household income is far higher in Lah at $2,166 compared to $1,062 in Beulah (Vic.), while Beulah (Vic.) has far more people with long-term health conditions (43.3% versus 17.5%).

Both areas are similar in the proportion of adults working or looking for work, sitting around 50%. While Beulah (Vic.) is somewhat walkable with a score of 4.1 and has more public transport and health services within a short walk, Lah is car-dependent. Despite these different layouts, both are overwhelmingly Australian-born and English-speaking, with almost no residents using another language at home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Beulahin Lah +255 larger in Beulah gap steady
312 59th pct 57 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 640
  • First area, 2016: 329
  • First area, 2021: 312
  • Second area, 2016: 48
  • Second area, 2021: 57
Median age in Beulahin Lah +14 yrs older in Beulah gap widening
56 yrs 87th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Beulahin Lah +1.0 pts higher in Beulah gap steady
1.0% 40th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Beulahin Lah +21.2 pts higher in Beulah gap narrowing
28.2% 83rd pct 7.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Under 15 in Beulahin Lah +11.6 pts higher in Lah gap widening
14.7% 35th pct 26.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%
De facto in Beulahin Lah +5.1 pts higher in Beulah gap steady
5.1% 11th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

32.4% Older adults (45–64) +6.2 pts ▸ 38.6%
28.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +21.2 pts 7.0%
14.7% Children (0–14) +11.6 pts ▸ 26.3%
17.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.5 pts 15.8%
5.4% Youth (15–24) +10.3 pts ▸ 15.8%

Marital status

59.8% Married +11.9 pts ▸ 71.7%
20.1% Never married +1.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
11.4% Divorced ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
5.3% Widowed +1.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.8% Separated ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Beulah Lah

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Beulah: 2.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Lah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Beulah: 2.5% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Lah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Beulah: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 75–79 in Lah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Beulah: 4.9% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Lah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Beulah: 4.6% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Lah: 6.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Beulah: 5.8% males, 5.5% females; 60–64 in Lah: 6.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Beulah: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in Lah: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
  • 50–54 in Beulah: 2.5% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Lah: 20.5% males, 6.8% females
  • 45–49 in Beulah: 0.9% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Lah: 0.0% males, 13.6% females
  • 40–44 in Beulah: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Lah: 0.0% males, 9.1% females
  • 35–39 in Beulah: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Lah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Beulah: 4.9% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Lah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Beulah: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Lah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Beulah: 2.8% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Lah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Beulah: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Lah: 6.8% males, 6.8% females
  • 10–14 in Beulah: 1.8% males, 1.2% females; 10–14 in Lah: 6.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Beulah: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 5–9 in Lah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Beulah: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Lah: 9.1% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Beulahin Lah +5.1 pts higher in Beulah gap widening
5.1% 22nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

91.7% Australia ◂ +18.0 pts 73.7%
1.9% New Zealand ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.0% England ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Philippines ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.0% Australian +2.6 pts ▸ 52.6%
42.6% English ◂ +19.8 pts 22.8%
12.5% Irish ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
10.6% Scottish ◂ +0.1 pts 10.5%
9.9% German ◂ +2.9 pts 7.0%
1.3% Chinese ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Beulahin Lah +1.0 pts higher in Beulah gap steady
1.0% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Beulahin Lah even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

97.4% English only ◂ +18.5 pts 78.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Beulahin Lah +11.0 pts higher in Beulah gap narrowing
35.6% 36th pct 24.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.8%
  • First area, 2021: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Religious affiliation

57.7% Christianity +7.2 pts ▸ 64.9%
35.6% No religion ◂ +11.0 pts 24.6%
8.3% Not stated +7.5 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Beulahin Lah +5.6 pts higher in Lah gap narrowing
33.5% 20th pct 39.0% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.0%
Bachelor+ in Beulahin Lah +4.9 pts higher in Beulah gap steady
4.9% 12th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools/1k kids in Beulahin Lah
21.74 89th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Beulahin Lah +1 more in Beulah
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
Avg size in Beulahin Lah
27 8th pct —
1,005 59th pct —

Highest year of school

33.5% Year 12 +5.6 pts ▸ 39.0%
24.0% Year 11 ◂ +4.4 pts 19.5%
22.1% Year 10 ◂ +14.7 pts 7.3%
13.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +13.7 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

49.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +6.1 pts 43.5%
20.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +5.8 pts ▸ 26.1%
9.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.5% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 17.4%
11.3% Health +6.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
10.5% Society & culture +2.5 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
11.3% Management & commerce ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
8.3% Education ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
8.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
3.0% Information technology ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.3% Architecture & building ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Beulahin Lah +$320 higher in Lah gap widening
$629 29th pct $949 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $465
  • First area, 2016: $492
  • First area, 2021: $629
  • Second area, 2016: $587
  • Second area, 2021: $949
Household income in Beulahin Lah +$1,104 higher in Lah gap widening
$1,062 17th pct $2,166 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $789
  • First area, 2016: $906
  • First area, 2021: $1,062
  • Second area, 2016: $1,062
  • Second area, 2021: $2,166
Family income in Beulahin Lah +$625 higher in Lah gap widening
$1,625 34th pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,093
  • First area, 2016: $1,218
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,312
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Beulahin Lah +7.4 pts higher in Lah gap widening
5.7% 36th pct 13.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
High-income homes in Beulahin Lah
12.8% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%

Household income distribution

24.8% $1,500–$2,999 +57.0 pts ▸ 81.8%
30.1% Under $650 ◂ +30.1 pts 0.0%
30.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.8 pts 27.3%
7.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
5.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

47.3% Under $650 ◂ +30.0 pts 17.4%
35.2% $650–$1,499 +6.1 pts ▸ 41.3%
4.2% $3,000 or more +8.9 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 8.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Beulahin Lah +25.7 pts higher in Beulah
43.3% 94th pct 17.5% 11th pct
Mental health in Beulahin Lah +10.1 pts higher in Beulah
15.4% 93rd pct 5.3% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Beulahin Lah +8.7 pts higher in Beulah gap steady
8.7% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.3% Arthritis ◂ +9.3 pts 7.0%
16.3% Asthma ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
15.4% Mental health ◂ +10.1 pts 5.3%
9.0% Diabetes ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
7.7% Other condition ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
6.4% Heart disease ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
4.5% Cancer ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
4.2% Lung condition ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
2.9% Stroke ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.0% None +4.4 pts ▸ 54.4%
26.6% One condition ◂ +7.3 pts 19.3%
10.6% Two conditions ◂ +5.3 pts 5.3%
7.1% Three or more ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Beulahin Lah +22.6 pts higher in Lah gap widening
29.5% 86th pct 52.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 47.4%
  • First area, 2016: 47.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.2%
Unpaid carers in Beulahin Lah +0.9 pts higher in Lah gap narrowing
20.8% 91st pct 21.7% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Unpaid child care in Beulahin Lah +9.0 pts higher in Lah gap narrowing
25.8% 52nd pct 34.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Defence service in Beulahin Lah +6.1 pts higher in Beulah
6.1% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Beulahin Lah +11.6 pts higher in Beulah gap widening
33.3% 87th pct 21.7% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Beulahin Lah +3 larger in Beulah
3 43rd pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Beulahin Lah
54 yrs 90th pct —
Median income in Beulahin Lah
$350 12th pct —
Household income in Beulahin Lah
$1,125 23rd pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Beulahin Lah +1.3 larger in Lah gap steady
2.2 24th pct 3.5 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5
One-parent in Beulahin Lah +7.9 pts higher in Beulah gap widening
7.9% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Beulahin Lah
36.1% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%

Family composition

51.8% Couples with children +31.6 pts ▸ 83.3%
39.5% Couples without children ◂ +27.6 pts 11.9%
7.9% One-parent families ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

6.0% 4 people +39.4 pts ▸ 45.5%
39.1% 2 people ◂ +39.1 pts 0.0%
3.8% 6 or more +32.6 pts ▸ 36.4%
36.1% 1 person ◂ +36.1 pts 0.0%
7.5% 3 people ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
7.5% 5 people ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$78 2nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $45
  • First area, 2016: $62
  • First area, 2021: $78
Mortgage in Beulahin Lah +$449 higher in Lah gap narrowing
$526 2nd pct $975 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $396
  • First area, 2016: $303
  • First area, 2021: $526
  • Second area, 2016: $1,380
  • Second area, 2021: $975
People / bedroom in Beulahin Lah +0.20 higher in Lah gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Beulahin Lah
12.8% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
Owned outright in Beulahin Lah
63.9% 94th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.2%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
Separate houses in Beulahin Lah
95.5% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 94.2%
  • First area, 2016: 94.2%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%
3+ bedrooms in Beulahin Lah
78.2% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 82.4%
  • First area, 2016: 77.0%
  • First area, 2021: 78.2%

How homes are owned or rented

63.9% Owned outright ◂ +0.3 pts 63.6%
17.3% Owned with a mortgage +10.0 pts ▸ 27.3%
12.8% Rented ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
7.5% Other tenure ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
2.3% Not stated ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

95.5% Separate house +4.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
3.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

49.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +22.4 pts 27.3%
24.8% 4 bedrooms +20.6 pts ▸ 45.5%
19.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +19.5 pts 0.0%
3.8% 5 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
3.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

91.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +91.3 pts 0.0%
34.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +34.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

4.6% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
Work from home in Beulahin Lah +4.7 pts higher in Lah gap widening
22.2% 66th pct 26.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
PT commute in Beulahin Lah even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Beulahin Lah +4 more in Beulah
4 73rd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Beulahin Lah +12.82 more in Beulah
12.82 89th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Beulahin Lah +102.6 more in Beulah
102.6 69th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Beulahin Lah +2 more in Beulah
2 75th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Beulahin Lah +46 longer in Lah
22 60th pct 68 90th pct

How people get to work

46.8% Car (driver) ◂ +0.7 pts 46.2%
22.2% Worked at home +4.7 pts ▸ 26.9%
14.3% Walked ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
2.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

19.8% 3 vehicles +25.6 pts ▸ 45.5%
38.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.9 pts 27.3%
19.1% 4 or more +17.3 pts ▸ 36.4%
18.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +18.3 pts 0.0%
4.6% No vehicle ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Beulahin Lah +0.5 pts higher in Beulah gap narrowing
23.2% 23rd pct 22.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Beulahin Lah +4.6 pts higher in Beulah gap narrowing
4.6% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Beulahin Lah +0.8 pts higher in Lah gap narrowing
49.2% 20th pct 50.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.8%
  • First area, 2016: 47.6%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Full-time in Beulahin Lah +12.1 pts higher in Lah gap widening
57.1% 44th pct 69.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.9%
  • First area, 2016: 64.4%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.2%

Industries people work in

56.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +6.3 pts 50.0%
9.5% Health care & social assistance +2.0 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
4.8% Education & training ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
3.2% Retail trade ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
3.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.4% Manufacturing ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
2.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

46.8% Managers +14.7 pts ▸ 61.5%
7.9% Community & personal service +3.6 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.3% Labourers +1.2 pts ▸ 11.5%
9.5% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
8.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
5.6% Sales workers ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
4.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
3.2% Professionals ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Beulahin Lah +4.1 higher in Beulah
4.1 78th pct 0.0 32nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Beulahin Lah +4.9 more in Beulah
5.0 83rd pct 0.0 32nd pct
15-min city in Beulahin Lah +70.9 pts higher in Beulah
70.9% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Beulahin Lah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Beulahin Lah +69.1 pts higher in Beulah
69.1% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Beulahin Lah +64.4 pts higher in Beulah
64.4% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Beulahin Lah +71.1 pts higher in Beulah
74.7% 71st pct 3.6% 43rd pct
Walk to health in Beulahin Lah +71.2 pts higher in Beulah
71.2% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Beulahin Lah +62.6 more in Beulah
80.1 87th pct 17.5 58th pct
Intersections/km² in Beulahin Lah +0 higher in Beulah
1 42nd pct 0 38th pct
Mean slope in Beulahin Lah +0.5 pts higher in Lah
2.2% 0th pct 2.7% 8th pct

Compare Beulah with nearby areas

Compare Lah with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beulah vs Lah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20231/beulah/vs/SAL21425/lah