Compare
Balmoral vs Gringegalgona
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Balmoral profile · Gringegalgona profile
Balmoral Gringegalgona
Balmoral (Vic.) and Gringegalgona are two nearby rural areas with very different profiles. Balmoral (Vic.) is an older community where the typical resident is 53, and it has far more people providing unpaid care (14.9% compared to 0.0% in Gringegalgona). It also offers better access to basic needs, with over half of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services, while Gringegalgona has none. In contrast, Gringegalgona has a much younger First Nations population and a higher share of one-parent families (30.6% versus 9.8%).
Both areas share a similar landscape with the same average terrain slope and an identical lack of public transport. They also both have very low shares of people who speak little or no English. While Gringegalgona has higher typical household incomes, Balmoral (Vic.) remains the more walkable of the two, described as mostly car-dependent compared to Gringegalgona, which is simply car-dependent.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 328
- First area, 2016: 294
- First area, 2021: 281
- Second area, 2016: 21
- Second area, 2021: 44
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 53 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Balmoral: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 85+ in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Balmoral: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Balmoral: 3.3% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Balmoral: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Balmoral: 5.6% males, 5.6% females; 65–69 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Balmoral: 4.1% males, 5.9% females; 60–64 in Gringegalgona: 12.5% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Balmoral: 5.2% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Gringegalgona: 20.8% males, 12.5% females
- 50–54 in Balmoral: 4.1% males, 6.7% females; 50–54 in Gringegalgona: 12.5% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Balmoral: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Balmoral: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Balmoral: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Balmoral: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Balmoral: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 12.5% females
- 20–24 in Balmoral: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Balmoral: 2.6% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Gringegalgona: 16.7% males, 12.5% females
- 10–14 in Balmoral: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Balmoral: 3.7% males, 1.1% females; 5–9 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Balmoral: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in Gringegalgona: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $518
- First area, 2016: $502
- First area, 2021: $689
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $860
- First area, 2011: $880
- First area, 2016: $985
- First area, 2021: $1,211
- Second area, 2016: $949
- Second area, 2021: $1,937
- First area, 2011: $1,162
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,525
- Second area, 2016: $949
- Second area, 2021: $2,124
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $75
- First area, 2016: $70
- First area, 2021: $100
- Second area, 2021: $200
- First area, 2011: $650
- First area, 2016: $813
- First area, 2021: $702
- Second area, 2021: $988
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Balmoral with nearby areas
Compare Gringegalgona with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Balmoral vs Gringegalgona [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20119/balmoral/vs/SAL21112/gringegalgona