Compare
Balmoral vs Culla
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Balmoral profile · Culla profile
Balmoral Culla
Balmoral (Vic.) and Culla are two nearby Victorian areas with very different profiles. Balmoral (Vic.) is a mostly car-dependent area where residents are far older, with a typical age of 53, and 34.5% live with a long-term health condition. In contrast, Culla is car-dependent and much younger, with a typical age of 36. Other major differences include education and faith; Year 12 completion is far higher in Culla at 66.7% compared to 39.1% in Balmoral (Vic.), while the share of people with no religion is far higher in Balmoral (Vic.) at 49.1% against 16.1% in Culla.
Both areas share a similar home size, with about 2.2 to 2.3 people per house. They also both have no residents who speak little or no English and no one who commutes by public transport. While Culla has a far higher share of volunteers at 67.7% and a higher rate of full-time employment, Balmoral (Vic.) provides more local access, as over half of its homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 328
- First area, 2016: 294
- First area, 2021: 281
- Second area, 2016: 35
- Second area, 2021: 31
- First area, 2011: 44 yrs
- First area, 2016: 53 yrs
- First area, 2021: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Balmoral: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 85+ in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Balmoral: 1.9% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Balmoral: 3.3% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Balmoral: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Balmoral: 5.6% males, 5.6% females; 65–69 in Culla: 0.0% males, 16.7% females
- 60–64 in Balmoral: 4.1% males, 5.9% females; 60–64 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Balmoral: 5.2% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Balmoral: 4.1% males, 6.7% females; 50–54 in Culla: 0.0% males, 22.2% females
- 45–49 in Balmoral: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Balmoral: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 40–44 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Balmoral: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Balmoral: 0.0% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Balmoral: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Balmoral: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Culla: 0.0% males, 16.7% females
- 15–19 in Balmoral: 2.6% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Culla: 27.8% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Balmoral: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 10–14 in Culla: 0.0% males, 16.7% females
- 5–9 in Balmoral: 3.7% males, 1.1% females; 5–9 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Balmoral: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 0–4 in Culla: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $518
- First area, 2016: $502
- First area, 2021: $689
- Second area, 2016: $483
- Second area, 2021: $900
- First area, 2011: $880
- First area, 2016: $985
- First area, 2021: $1,211
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,624
- First area, 2011: $1,162
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,525
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $2,124
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $75
- First area, 2016: $70
- First area, 2021: $100
- Second area, 2021: $65
- First area, 2011: $650
- First area, 2016: $813
- First area, 2021: $702
- Second area, 2021: $600
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Balmoral with nearby areas
Compare Culla with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Balmoral vs Culla [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20119/balmoral/vs/SAL20690/culla