Compare
Potts Hill vs Regents Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.2 km apart · Potts Hill profile · Regents Park profile
Potts Hill Regents Park
Regents Park (NSW) and Potts Hill are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Potts Hill has a more highly qualified workforce, with 41.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 22.2% in Regents Park (NSW). This is reflected in the typical weekly household income, which is $2,223 in Potts Hill and $1,402 in Regents Park (NSW). In contrast, Regents Park (NSW) is more established, with a higher share of separate houses (64.3% versus 46.0%) and more homes owned outright (26.5% versus 10.6%).
Both areas have a similar number of people per home, around 3.0 to 3.2, which is close to the national figure. They also share a high proportion of residents born overseas and a similar drive time to the city. However, the two are moving in different directions; Potts Hill has seen a surge in mobility, with 52.4% of people moving in the last five years, while Regents Park (NSW) remains more stable. This trend is alongside a wider gap in work habits, as far more people work from home in Potts Hill.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 0
- First area, 2016: 893
- First area, 2021: 1,454
- Second area, 2011: 4,511
- Second area, 2016: 4,926
- Second area, 2021: 4,990
- First area, 2016: 30 yrs
- First area, 2021: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Potts Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Regents Park: 0.5% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Potts Hill: 0.6% males, 0.2% females; 80–84 in Regents Park: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Potts Hill: 0.3% males, 0.2% females; 75–79 in Regents Park: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Potts Hill: 0.6% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Regents Park: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
- 65–69 in Potts Hill: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Regents Park: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Potts Hill: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 60–64 in Regents Park: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Potts Hill: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Regents Park: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Potts Hill: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Regents Park: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Potts Hill: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Regents Park: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Potts Hill: 2.8% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Regents Park: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Potts Hill: 5.1% males, 5.3% females; 35–39 in Regents Park: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Potts Hill: 6.1% males, 5.8% females; 30–34 in Regents Park: 5.1% males, 3.7% females
- 25–29 in Potts Hill: 5.0% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Regents Park: 4.8% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Potts Hill: 3.3% males, 4.6% females; 20–24 in Regents Park: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
- 15–19 in Potts Hill: 2.2% males, 3.6% females; 15–19 in Regents Park: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Potts Hill: 3.3% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Regents Park: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 5–9 in Potts Hill: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Regents Park: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Potts Hill: 5.2% males, 4.9% females; 0–4 in Regents Park: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $785
- First area, 2021: $893
- Second area, 2011: $405
- Second area, 2016: $479
- Second area, 2021: $566
- First area, 2016: $1,973
- First area, 2021: $2,223
- Second area, 2011: $974
- Second area, 2016: $1,203
- Second area, 2021: $1,402
- First area, 2016: $1,944
- First area, 2021: $2,447
- Second area, 2011: $1,095
- Second area, 2016: $1,336
- Second area, 2021: $1,560
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.3
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $550
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $370
- First area, 2016: $2,700
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $1,732
- Second area, 2016: $1,709
- Second area, 2021: $1,954
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Potts Hill with nearby areas
Compare Regents Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Potts Hill vs Regents Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13267/potts-hill/vs/SAL13358/regents-park