Compare

Berala vs Potts Hill

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · Berala profile · Potts Hill profile

Berala Potts Hill

Berala and Potts Hill are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Berala is a very walkable hub where 24.3% of people speak little or no English, and 32.6% of homes are owned outright. In contrast, Potts Hill is more car-dependent, with a much higher share of university degrees (41.1% compared to Berala's 22.3%) and more high-income households, where 33.7% earn $3,000 or more a week.

These two areas share a great deal in common, including almost identical rates of renting and the same proportion of First Nations people. Both have a high share of residents born overseas and a strong presence of people using languages other than English at home, which are both well above the national figures. While they are similar in these ways, a gap has opened in their housing and movement patterns; Berala has far more separate houses and better access to shops and health services on foot.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Beralain Potts Hill +7,303 larger in Berala gap narrowing
8,757 87th pct 1,454 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8,799
  • First area, 2016: 9,049
  • First area, 2021: 8,757
  • Second area, 2011: 0
  • Second area, 2016: 893
  • Second area, 2021: 1,454
Median age in Beralain Potts Hill +6 yrs older in Berala gap widening
37 yrs 20th pct 31 yrs 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 31 yrs
First Nations in Beralain Potts Hill even gap steady
0.3% 33rd pct 0.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Beralain Potts Hill +7.7 pts higher in Berala gap steady
14.5% 31st pct 6.8% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Under 15 in Beralain Potts Hill +7.5 pts higher in Potts Hill gap widening
15.6% 40th pct 23.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
De facto in Beralain Potts Hill +1.4 pts higher in Potts Hill gap narrowing
3.7% 8th pct 5.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Age structure

30.9% Young adults (25–44) +7.0 pts ▸ 37.9%
26.1% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.1 pts 18.0%
15.6% Children (0–14) +7.5 pts ▸ 23.1%
14.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.7 pts 6.8%
13.0% Youth (15–24) +0.5 pts ▸ 13.5%

Marital status

50.6% Married +6.7 pts ▸ 57.3%
34.4% Never married ◂ +3.1 pts 31.3%
7.3% Divorced ◂ +0.3 pts 7.0%
4.6% Widowed ◂ +3.0 pts 1.6%
3.0% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Age & sex structure

Berala Potts Hill

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Berala: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Potts Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Berala: 1.0% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Potts Hill: 0.6% males, 0.2% females
  • 75–79 in Berala: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Potts Hill: 0.3% males, 0.2% females
  • 70–74 in Berala: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Potts Hill: 0.6% males, 1.4% females
  • 65–69 in Berala: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Potts Hill: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Berala: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Potts Hill: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
  • 55–59 in Berala: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Potts Hill: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Berala: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Potts Hill: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 45–49 in Berala: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Potts Hill: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 40–44 in Berala: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Potts Hill: 2.8% males, 4.3% females
  • 35–39 in Berala: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Potts Hill: 5.1% males, 5.3% females
  • 30–34 in Berala: 5.3% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Potts Hill: 6.1% males, 5.8% females
  • 25–29 in Berala: 5.1% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Potts Hill: 5.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 20–24 in Berala: 4.3% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Potts Hill: 3.3% males, 4.6% females
  • 15–19 in Berala: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Potts Hill: 2.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Berala: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Potts Hill: 3.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Berala: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Potts Hill: 3.9% males, 4.0% females
  • 0–4 in Berala: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Potts Hill: 5.2% males, 4.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Beralain Potts Hill +10.0 pts higher in Berala gap widening
58.8% 100th pct 48.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.9%
  • First area, 2016: 59.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.8%

Country of birth

35.6% Australia +10.2 pts ▸ 45.8%
17.3% China ◂ +11.9 pts 5.4%
8.6% Vietnam ◂ +1.8 pts 6.7%
3.2% Philippines ◂ +1.7 pts 1.4%
1.8% India +0.6 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.7% Nepal ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
0.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.4% England ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

37.4% Chinese ◂ +20.1 pts 17.3%
5.6% Vietnamese +5.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.1% Australian +2.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.2% English ◂ +2.1 pts 6.1%
1.7% Indian +3.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.9% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 3.2%
2.2% Irish ◂ +1.1 pts 1.2%
1.4% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Scottish ◂ +0.9 pts 0.6%
0.9% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% German ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.1% Dutch ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Beralain Potts Hill +6.4 pts higher in Berala gap steady
72.5% 100th pct 66.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.2%
  • First area, 2016: 75.6%
  • First area, 2021: 72.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.2%
Limited English in Beralain Potts Hill +13.5 pts higher in Berala gap widening
24.3% 100th pct 10.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Language used at home

21.3% English only +6.2 pts ▸ 27.5%
18.0% Mandarin ◂ +11.8 pts 6.2%
5.9% Arabic +10.3 pts ▸ 16.2%
14.4% Cantonese ◂ +10.0 pts 4.4%
4.8% Vietnamese +4.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.5% Hindi +1.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.7% Tagalog ◂ +1.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Beralain Potts Hill +11.1 pts higher in Berala gap widening
27.7% 19th pct 16.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.5%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

Religious affiliation

14.8% Islam +20.6 pts ▸ 35.5%
33.5% Christianity ◂ +4.5 pts 29.0%
27.7% No religion ◂ +11.1 pts 16.6%
12.4% Buddhism ◂ +5.0 pts 7.4%
7.3% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 7.2%
3.7% Hinduism ◂ +0.6 pts 3.1%
0.6% Other religions +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Beralain Potts Hill +16.6 pts higher in Potts Hill gap widening
60.8% 81st pct 77.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.7%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.5%
Bachelor+ in Beralain Potts Hill +18.8 pts higher in Potts Hill gap widening
22.3% 73rd pct 41.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%
Schools/1k kids in Beralain Potts Hill
0.73 2nd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Beralain Potts Hill +2 more in Berala
45 91st pct 43 91st pct
Avg size in Beralain Potts Hill +72 larger in Berala
665 88th pct 593 83rd pct
1,014 64th pct 1,013 63rd pct

Highest year of school

60.8% Year 12 +16.6 pts ▸ 77.5%
16.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +9.9 pts 6.9%
11.6% Year 10 ◂ +4.6 pts 7.0%
3.7% Year 11 ◂ +2.0 pts 1.7%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Bachelor degree +9.2 pts ▸ 42.5%
16.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.1 pts 11.4%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.7 pts 13.9%
8.9% Postgraduate degree +5.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.8 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%

Field of qualification

23.0% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 22.7%
8.9% Health +2.7 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.5% Engineering & related ◂ +0.2 pts 11.3%
10.4% Society & culture +0.9 pts ▸ 11.3%
6.1% Information technology +1.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.8% Education +1.0 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.9 pts 3.5%
4.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 3.3%
3.4% Natural & physical sciences +0.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.9 pts 2.4%
0.6% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Beralain Potts Hill +$298 higher in Potts Hill gap narrowing
$595 24th pct $893 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $391
  • First area, 2016: $472
  • First area, 2021: $595
  • Second area, 2016: $785
  • Second area, 2021: $893
Household income in Beralain Potts Hill +$671 higher in Potts Hill gap widening
$1,552 51st pct $2,223 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,012
  • First area, 2016: $1,319
  • First area, 2021: $1,552
  • Second area, 2016: $1,973
  • Second area, 2021: $2,223
Family income in Beralain Potts Hill +$827 higher in Potts Hill gap widening
$1,620 34th pct $2,447 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,069
  • First area, 2016: $1,317
  • First area, 2021: $1,620
  • Second area, 2016: $1,944
  • Second area, 2021: $2,447
High earners in Beralain Potts Hill +9.4 pts higher in Potts Hill gap widening
4.9% 31st pct 14.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
High-income homes in Beralain Potts Hill +15.8 pts higher in Potts Hill gap widening
17.9% 56th pct 33.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.7%

Household income distribution

30.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.4 pts 29.8%
28.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.5 pts 20.6%
9.4% $4,000 or more +10.2 pts ▸ 19.6%
17.5% Under $650 ◂ +8.5 pts 9.0%
8.5% $3,000–$3,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 14.1%

Personal income distribution

49.1% Under $650 ◂ +11.3 pts 37.8%
31.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.5 pts 28.9%
10.8% $1,500–$2,999 +11.1 pts ▸ 22.0%
1.3% $3,000 or more +3.0 pts ▸ 4.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Beralain Potts Hill +4.4 pts higher in Berala
18.3% 12th pct 13.8% 6th pct
Mental health in Beralain Potts Hill +0.1 pts higher in Berala
3.6% 19th pct 3.5% 19th pct
Needs assistance in Beralain Potts Hill +2.0 pts higher in Berala gap steady
5.8% 64th pct 3.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.8% Other condition ◂ +1.4 pts 5.4%
5.6% Diabetes ◂ +1.7 pts 3.9%
4.4% Asthma +0.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.7 pts 3.1%
3.6% Mental health ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
2.6% Heart disease ◂ +1.5 pts 1.2%
1.8% Cancer ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%
0.9% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 0.2%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.2% None +4.6 pts ▸ 78.8%
13.3% One condition ◂ +2.8 pts 10.6%
3.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.6 pts 1.7%
1.7% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Beralain Potts Hill +2.2 pts higher in Potts Hill gap widening
7.0% 8th pct 9.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Unpaid carers in Beralain Potts Hill +1.3 pts higher in Potts Hill gap steady
9.5% 23rd pct 10.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Unpaid child care in Beralain Potts Hill +11.2 pts higher in Potts Hill gap widening
18.3% 21st pct 29.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Defence service in Beralain Potts Hill even
0.5% 29th pct 0.5% 27th pct
Housework 15h+ in Beralain Potts Hill +3.0 pts higher in Potts Hill gap widening
17.1% 14th pct 20.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Beralain Potts Hill +25 larger in Berala
30 73rd pct 5 49th pct
Median age in Beralain Potts Hill +11 yrs older in Potts Hill
24 yrs 43rd pct 35 yrs 73rd pct
Median income in Beralain Potts Hill
$420 20th pct —
Household income in Beralain Potts Hill
$1,125 23rd pct —
Indigenous language in Beralain Potts Hill
10.0% 76th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Beralain Potts Hill +0.2 larger in Potts Hill gap widening
3.0 86th pct 3.2 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1
  • First area, 2016: 3.2
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
One-parent in Beralain Potts Hill +3.5 pts higher in Berala gap steady
15.6% 74th pct 12.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Living alone in Beralain Potts Hill +5.6 pts higher in Berala gap steady
19.4% 35th pct 13.9% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%

Family composition

62.3% Couples with children +7.5 pts ▸ 69.8%
19.8% Couples without children ◂ +3.3 pts 16.5%
15.6% One-parent families ◂ +3.5 pts 12.1%
2.3% Other families ◂ +1.3 pts 1.0%

Household size

26.1% 2 people +1.6 pts ▸ 27.7%
17.2% 4 people +3.1 pts ▸ 20.3%
19.4% 1 person ◂ +5.6 pts 13.9%
19.4% 3 people ◂ +2.3 pts 17.1%
8.5% 5 people +3.5 pts ▸ 12.0%
9.4% 6 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 8.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Beralain Potts Hill +$120 higher in Potts Hill gap narrowing
$380 78th pct $500 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $380
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2016: $550
  • Second area, 2021: $500
Mortgage in Beralain Potts Hill +$600 higher in Potts Hill gap narrowing
$2,000 72nd pct $2,600 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,755
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,700
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Beralain Potts Hill even gap narrowing
1.00 89th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Beralain Potts Hill +0.1 pts higher in Berala gap narrowing
40.1% 88th pct 40.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Owned outright in Beralain Potts Hill +21.9 pts higher in Berala gap narrowing
32.6% 27th pct 10.6% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Separate houses in Beralain Potts Hill +15.0 pts higher in Berala gap widening
61.0% 11th pct 46.0% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 56.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%
3+ bedrooms in Beralain Potts Hill even gap narrowing
64.6% 19th pct 64.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.6%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.7%

How homes are owned or rented

23.8% Owned with a mortgage +24.5 pts ▸ 48.3%
40.1% Rented ◂ +0.1 pts 40.0%
32.6% Owned outright ◂ +21.9 pts 10.6%
2.0% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.6% Other tenure ◂ +0.9 pts 0.7%

Types of homes

61.0% Separate house ◂ +15.0 pts 46.0%
25.5% Flat or apartment +17.4 pts ▸ 43.0%
12.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.7 pts 10.4%
1.3% Other dwelling ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

35.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.0 pts 25.6%
29.2% 2 bedrooms +3.1 pts ▸ 32.3%
18.3% 4 bedrooms +4.1 pts ▸ 22.4%
10.6% 5 or more +6.0 pts ▸ 16.6%
3.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.7 pts 1.2%
0.7% Studio / none ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

45.0% $350–$549 +0.7 pts ▸ 45.7%
30.3% $200–$349 ◂ +19.9 pts 10.4%
10.2% $550–$749 +17.5 pts ▸ 27.7%
2.0% $750 or more +8.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.1% Under $200 ◂ +5.8 pts 2.3%

Monthly mortgage distribution

25.7% $1,800–$2,999 +10.7 pts ▸ 36.4%
23.8% $3,000 or more +12.5 pts ▸ 36.4%
20.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +11.9 pts 8.1%
19.5% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +8.1 pts 11.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Beralain Potts Hill +8.0 pts higher in Berala gap narrowing
13.2% 90th pct 5.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Work from home in Beralain Potts Hill +14.2 pts higher in Potts Hill gap widening
26.3% 74th pct 40.5% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
PT commute in Beralain Potts Hill +4.7 pts higher in Berala gap widening
6.8% 95th pct 2.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
PT stops in Beralain Potts Hill +32 more in Berala
35 87th pct 3 72nd pct
Stops/1k in Beralain Potts Hill +1.93 more in Berala
4.00 73rd pct 2.06 66th pct
Departures/1k in Beralain Potts Hill +264.6 more in Potts Hill
520.8 79th pct 785.4 84th pct
PT routes in Beralain Potts Hill +3 more in Berala
7 86th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Beralain Potts Hill +6 longer in Potts Hill
3 21st pct 9 44th pct
Drive to city in Beralain Potts Hill +1 longer in Potts Hill
20 17th pct 21 18th pct
Reach 30 min in Beralain Potts Hill +50,649 more in Berala
55,787 87th pct 5,138 51st pct
Reach 45 min in Beralain Potts Hill +253,344 more in Berala
327,399 89th pct 74,055 73rd pct
Transit to city in Beralain Potts Hill +21 longer in Potts Hill
57 49th pct 78 86th pct

How people get to work

26.3% Worked at home +14.2 pts ▸ 40.5%
38.6% Car (driver) ◂ +3.2 pts 35.4%
6.6% Train ◂ +4.5 pts 2.1%
4.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.5 pts 3.2%
1.7% Walked ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
0.3% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

31.0% 2 vehicles +11.6 pts ▸ 42.6%
40.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.8 pts 34.3%
13.2% No vehicle ◂ +8.0 pts 5.2%
10.3% 3 vehicles +2.2 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.0% 4 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Beralain Potts Hill +18.2 pts higher in Potts Hill gap narrowing
34.2% 61st pct 52.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.0%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.4%
Recent arrivals in Beralain Potts Hill +4.2 pts higher in Berala gap widening
16.1% 81st pct 12.0% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Beralain Potts Hill +3.0 pts higher in Berala gap narrowing
9.2% 88th pct 6.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Participation in Beralain Potts Hill +11.8 pts higher in Potts Hill gap widening
47.7% 17th pct 59.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.5%
Full-time in Beralain Potts Hill +3.2 pts higher in Potts Hill gap narrowing
51.4% 20th pct 54.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.3%
  • First area, 2016: 63.1%
  • First area, 2021: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.6%

Industries people work in

14.0% Health care & social assistance +1.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
7.0% Professional & technical +3.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.1% Retail trade ◂ +2.2 pts 6.9%
8.6% Manufacturing ◂ +2.2 pts 6.4%
8.2% Construction ◂ +1.2 pts 7.1%
5.1% Finance & insurance +3.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
6.1% Education & training +1.6 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.6 pts 5.8%
5.2% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.0 pts 4.2%
4.2% Public administration & safety +0.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.1% Other services +2.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.7% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.6 pts 4.0%

Occupations people work in

21.5% Professionals +11.9 pts ▸ 33.5%
15.3% Labourers ◂ +9.5 pts 5.8%
8.1% Managers +5.7 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.8% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.1 pts 8.0%
10.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.1 pts 5.1%
10.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.7 pts 9.5%
6.8% Sales workers +0.6 pts ▸ 7.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Beralain Potts Hill +2.7 higher in Berala
7.4 94th pct 4.7 81st pct
Types ≤15 min in Beralain Potts Hill +2.7 more in Berala
7.2 96th pct 4.6 81st pct
15-min city in Beralain Potts Hill +54.2 pts higher in Berala
99.1% 99th pct 44.8% 78th pct
Walk to shops in Beralain Potts Hill +63.5 pts higher in Berala
96.7% 98th pct 33.2% 75th pct
Walk to transit in Beralain Potts Hill even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 100th pct
Walk to school in Beralain Potts Hill +2.9 pts higher in Potts Hill
96.7% 97th pct 99.5% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Beralain Potts Hill even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Beralain Potts Hill +35.9 pts higher in Berala
35.9% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Beralain Potts Hill +0.5 more in Berala
6.7 33rd pct 6.2 32nd pct
Intersections/km² in Beralain Potts Hill +117 higher in Berala
195 90th pct 78 83rd pct
Mean slope in Beralain Potts Hill +3.5 pts higher in Potts Hill
4.6% 37th pct 8.1% 72nd pct

Compare Berala with nearby areas

Compare Potts Hill with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Berala vs Potts Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10299/berala/vs/SAL13267/potts-hill