Compare
Piora vs Woodview
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.0 km apart · Piora profile · Woodview profile
Piora Woodview
Woodview and Piora are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Woodview has a larger share of renters at 19.6% and more homes with three or more bedrooms at 97.8%. Piora has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 16.9%, compared to 3.5% in Woodview. Other notable differences include a higher share of people in de facto relationships in Piora (21.8% versus 7.5% in Woodview) and a higher share of people who completed Year 12 in Woodview (39.5% versus 28.1% in Piora).
These two neighbouring areas have tracked closely since 2011, remaining very similar in several key ways. Both have the same typical weekly household income—around $1,400—and neither has any residents who use public transport to get to work. They also share a similar lack of English-language gaps, with 0.0% of people in both areas speaking little or no English.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 86
- First area, 2021: 71
- Second area, 2011: 247
- Second area, 2016: 143
- Second area, 2021: 142
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Woodview: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Woodview: 0.0% males, 2.2% females
- 75–79 in Piora: 6.8% males, 5.1% females; 75–79 in Woodview: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Woodview: 2.9% males, 4.3% females
- 65–69 in Piora: 5.1% males, 8.5% females; 65–69 in Woodview: 2.9% males, 5.8% females
- 60–64 in Piora: 8.5% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Woodview: 2.2% males, 5.1% females
- 55–59 in Piora: 6.8% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Woodview: 5.1% males, 5.1% females
- 50–54 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Woodview: 5.1% males, 5.1% females
- 45–49 in Piora: 5.1% males, 5.1% females; 45–49 in Woodview: 3.6% males, 5.8% females
- 40–44 in Piora: 8.5% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Woodview: 2.9% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Woodview: 0.0% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Woodview: 2.2% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Woodview: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Piora: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Woodview: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Piora: 5.1% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Woodview: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Piora: 0.0% males, 10.2% females; 10–14 in Woodview: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Piora: 0.0% males, 8.5% females; 5–9 in Woodview: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Woodview: 0.0% males, 4.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $484
- First area, 2021: $779
- Second area, 2011: $415
- Second area, 2016: $626
- Second area, 2021: $667
- First area, 2016: $1,178
- First area, 2021: $1,375
- Second area, 2011: $792
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,437
- First area, 2016: $1,199
- First area, 2021: $1,625
- Second area, 2011: $1,192
- Second area, 2016: $1,446
- Second area, 2021: $1,410
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $235
- Second area, 2011: $150
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2016: $1,658
- First area, 2021: $1,582
- Second area, 2011: $867
- Second area, 2016: $1,117
- Second area, 2021: $1,430
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Piora with nearby areas
Compare Woodview with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Piora vs Woodview [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13235/piora/vs/SAL14415/woodview