Compare

Piora vs Upper Mongogarie

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Piora profile · Upper Mongogarie profile

Piora Upper Mongogarie

Piora and Upper Mongogarie are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Piora has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 16.9% compared to 0.0% in Upper Mongogarie. Piora is also more likely to have children under 15 (11.3% versus 0.0%) and a higher share of people who finished Year 12 (28.1% versus 15.0%). In contrast, Upper Mongogarie has a much higher proportion of people needing help with daily activities (20.8% versus 0.0%) and more people with long-term health conditions (45.8% versus 31.0%).

Everyday life in both places is car-dependent, as neither area has any walkable amenities or public transport nearby. They also share a similar level of non-religious residents, sitting at around 33%. While Upper Mongogarie has a noticeably older typical resident age of 61 compared to 55 in Piora, the two areas have remained alike in their lack of local shops, parks, and schools.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +47 larger in Piora gap narrowing
71 34th pct 24 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 86
  • First area, 2021: 71
  • Second area, 2016: 25
  • Second area, 2021: 24
Median age in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +6 yrs older in Upper Mongogarie gap narrowing
55 yrs 86th pct 61 yrs 94th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 55 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
First Nations in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +16.9 pts higher in Piora gap widening
16.9% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +6.5 pts higher in Upper Mongogarie gap widening
31.0% 87th pct 37.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Under 15 in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +11.3 pts higher in Piora gap narrowing
11.3% 20th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
21.8% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%

Age structure

43.7% Older adults (45–64) +10.5 pts ▸ 54.2%
31.0% Seniors (65+) +6.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
12.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.2 pts 12.5%
11.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
9.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%

Marital status

45.9% Married ◂ +0.9 pts 45.0%
32.8% Never married ◂ +12.8 pts 20.0%
14.8% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 15.0%
6.6% Widowed ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Piora Upper Mongogarie

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Piora: 6.8% males, 5.1% females; 75–79 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 22.7% females
  • 70–74 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Piora: 5.1% males, 8.5% females; 65–69 in Upper Mongogarie: 18.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Piora: 8.5% males, 5.1% females; 60–64 in Upper Mongogarie: 27.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Piora: 6.8% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Upper Mongogarie: 13.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Piora: 5.1% males, 5.1% females; 45–49 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Piora: 8.5% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 18.2% females
  • 30–34 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Piora: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Piora: 5.1% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Piora: 0.0% males, 10.2% females; 10–14 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Piora: 0.0% males, 8.5% females; 5–9 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Piora: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Upper Mongogarie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +7.0 pts higher in Piora gap widening
7.0% 29th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

93.0% Australia ◂ +43.0 pts 50.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

60.6% Australian ◂ +39.7 pts 20.8%
25.4% English ◂ +4.5 pts 20.8%
7.0% Irish +18.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
5.6% German +6.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
5.6% Scottish ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
4.2% Italian ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +5.6 pts higher in Piora gap widening
5.6% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

97.2% English only ◂ +26.3 pts 70.8%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +0.5 pts higher in Piora gap narrowing
33.8% 31st pct 33.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Religious affiliation

63.4% Christianity ◂ +42.5 pts 20.8%
33.8% No religion ◂ +0.5 pts 33.3%
4.2% Not stated +29.1 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +13.1 pts higher in Piora gap widening
28.1% 11th pct 15.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Bachelor+ in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +8.5 pts higher in Upper Mongogarie gap steady
11.5% 36th pct 20.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

40.4% Year 10 ◂ +40.4 pts 0.0%
28.1% Year 12 ◂ +13.1 pts 15.0%
14.0% Year 9 or below +6.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
7.0% Year 11 +8.0 pts ▸ 15.0%

Highest qualification level

9.4% Bachelor degree +17.3 pts ▸ 26.7%
12.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
18.8% Certificate III / IV +1.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
12.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Management & commerce +40.0 pts ▸ 40.0%
21.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +21.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
15.6% Engineering & related ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
9.4% Education ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +$205 higher in Piora gap widening
$779 55th pct $574 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $484
  • First area, 2021: $779
  • Second area, 2016: $416
  • Second area, 2021: $574
Household income in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +$475 higher in Piora gap widening
$1,375 38th pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,178
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,024
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Family income in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +$251 higher in Piora gap widening
$1,625 34th pct $1,374 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,199
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,024
  • Second area, 2021: $1,374
High earners in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Piorain Upper Mongogarie
10.7% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%

Household income distribution

46.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +46.4 pts 0.0%
32.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +32.1 pts 0.0%
10.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +32.5 pts 20.0%
34.4% Under $650 ◂ +19.4 pts 15.0%
4.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +14.8 pts higher in Upper Mongogarie
31.0% 61st pct 45.8% 97th pct
Mental health in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +12.7 pts higher in Piora
12.7% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +20.8 pts higher in Upper Mongogarie gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 20.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.6% Heart disease +11.0 pts ▸ 16.7%
12.7% Mental health ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
7.0% Asthma +5.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.2% Diabetes +8.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
7.0% Cancer ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
5.6% Arthritis ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.6% Other condition ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.6% None ◂ +23.1 pts 37.5%
4.2% Two conditions +20.8 pts ▸ 25.0%
23.9% One condition ◂ +3.1 pts 20.8%
5.6% Three or more ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +18.0 pts higher in Piora gap widening
18.0% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +16.4 pts higher in Piora gap widening
16.4% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +5.2 pts higher in Upper Mongogarie gap narrowing
9.8% 7th pct 15.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Defence service in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +6.8 pts higher in Piora
6.8% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +24.6 pts higher in Piora gap widening
24.6% 52nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +12 larger in Piora
12 61st pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +51 yrs older in Upper Mongogarie
14 yrs 10th pct 65 yrs 98th pct
Median income in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
$1,375 89th pct $1,375 89th pct
Household income in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +$499 higher in Piora
$3,249 89th pct $2,750 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +0.7 larger in Piora gap steady
2.5 50th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
14.8% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
14.3% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%

Family composition

39.3% Couples without children +0.7 pts ▸ 40.0%
39.3% Couples with children ◂ +9.3 pts 30.0%
14.8% One-parent families +15.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

60.7% 2 people ◂ +10.7 pts 50.0%
14.3% 1 person +23.2 pts ▸ 37.5%
17.9% 3 people ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
17.9% 4 people ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
17.9% 5 people ◂ +17.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +$35 higher in Piora
$235 35th pct $200 25th pct
Mortgage in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +$525 higher in Piora
$1,582 47th pct $1,057 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,658
  • First area, 2021: $1,582
  • Second area, 2021: $1,057
People / bedroom in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +0.10 higher in Piora gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
46.4% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.4%
Separate houses in Piorain Upper Mongogarie
96.4% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 86.7%
  • First area, 2021: 96.4%
78.6% 47th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 78.6%

How homes are owned or rented

46.4% Owned outright +3.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
42.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

96.4% Separate house +3.6 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +46.4 pts 0.0%
14.3% 2 bedrooms +23.2 pts ▸ 37.5%
32.1% 4 bedrooms +5.4 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
16.7% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
85 99th pct —

How people get to work

54.8% Car (driver) ◂ +54.8 pts 0.0%
16.7% Worked at home +16.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 2 vehicles +37.5 pts ▸ 87.5%
29.2% 1 vehicle +20.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +41.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +11.7 pts higher in Piora gap widening
25.4% 29th pct 13.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +8.9 pts higher in Piora gap narrowing
68.9% 78th pct 60.0% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53.2%
  • First area, 2021: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
52.4% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 59.0%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%

Industries people work in

16.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +8.3 pts ▸ 25.0%
11.9% Manufacturing ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
11.9% Construction ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
11.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
7.1% Retail trade ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% Education & training ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

16.7% Managers +33.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
11.9% Clerical & administrative +21.4 pts ▸ 33.3%
14.3% Professionals ◂ +14.3 pts 0.0%
11.9% Community & personal service ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
7.1% Sales workers ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% Labourers ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0.0 30th pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0.0 32nd pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +41.7 more in Upper Mongogarie
0.0 0th pct 41.7 78th pct
Intersections/km² in Piorain Upper Mongogarie even
0 18th pct 0 14th pct
Mean slope in Piorain Upper Mongogarie +9.3 pts higher in Upper Mongogarie
8.2% 72nd pct 17.4% 96th pct

Compare Piora with nearby areas

Compare Upper Mongogarie with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Piora vs Upper Mongogarie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13235/piora/vs/SAL14056/upper-mongogarie