Compare
Merrylands West vs South Wentworthville
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · Merrylands West profile · South Wentworthville profile
Merrylands West South Wentworthville
Merrylands West and South Wentworthville are neighbouring areas with similar population sizes, but they differ in their housing and income profiles. South Wentworthville is more affluent, with a typical weekly household income of $1,793 compared to $1,394 in Merrylands West. It also has more residents with a university degree (25.7% versus 18.4%) and a higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Merrylands West has better access to health services, with 85.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk, and a higher proportion of people living alone (27.9% compared to 20.5%).
These two neighbours have tracked closely since 2011, remaining very similar in several key areas. Both have about 44% of people born overseas and over 53% who use a language other than English at home. They also share nearly identical drive times to the city and similar proportions of people providing unpaid care. While South Wentworthville has more public transport departures per 1,000 people, Merrylands West is far more connected, with 92,253 people reachable within 30 minutes by transit.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,188
- First area, 2016: 6,592
- First area, 2021: 7,054
- Second area, 2011: 5,526
- Second area, 2016: 6,197
- Second area, 2021: 6,913
- First area, 2011: 35 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Merrylands West: 0.9% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in South Wentworthville: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Merrylands West: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in South Wentworthville: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Merrylands West: 1.1% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in South Wentworthville: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Merrylands West: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in South Wentworthville: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Merrylands West: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in South Wentworthville: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in Merrylands West: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in South Wentworthville: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 55–59 in Merrylands West: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in South Wentworthville: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 50–54 in Merrylands West: 2.4% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in South Wentworthville: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Merrylands West: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in South Wentworthville: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Merrylands West: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in South Wentworthville: 4.1% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Merrylands West: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in South Wentworthville: 4.8% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in Merrylands West: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in South Wentworthville: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
- 25–29 in Merrylands West: 4.4% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in South Wentworthville: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Merrylands West: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in South Wentworthville: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Merrylands West: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in South Wentworthville: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Merrylands West: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in South Wentworthville: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Merrylands West: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in South Wentworthville: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 0–4 in Merrylands West: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in South Wentworthville: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $462
- First area, 2016: $483
- First area, 2021: $588
- Second area, 2011: $522
- Second area, 2016: $616
- Second area, 2021: $726
- First area, 2011: $994
- First area, 2016: $1,123
- First area, 2021: $1,394
- Second area, 2011: $1,181
- Second area, 2016: $1,469
- Second area, 2021: $1,793
- First area, 2011: $1,201
- First area, 2016: $1,359
- First area, 2021: $1,692
- Second area, 2011: $1,375
- Second area, 2016: $1,612
- Second area, 2021: $2,017
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $318
- First area, 2016: $375
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $345
- Second area, 2016: $420
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,156
- Second area, 2016: $2,100
- Second area, 2021: $2,260
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Merrylands West with nearby areas
Compare South Wentworthville with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Merrylands West vs South Wentworthville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12600/merrylands-west/vs/SAL13615/south-wentworthville