South Wentworthville · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in South Wentworthville

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Much higher housing costs than most similar areas mark South Wentworthville, where typical monthly mortgage payments reach $2,260. This is a high-pressure market where rents are also steep, with most renters paying $450 a week. These costs are mirrored in the local tenure, as far fewer people own their homes outright compared to other parts of the state.

Open map →
📍 South Wentworthville, Suburb / Locality

Where South Wentworthville sits — Median rent (weekly)

$450 ▲ +30.4%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is South Wentworthville — higher than 88% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
South Wentworthville$450
2145, NSW $425
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $450, which is a little above the national figure of $375. Mortgage costs are similarly high, with the usual monthly payment of $2,260 being much higher than most similar areas.

$450 ▲ +30.4%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $345
  • 2016: $420
  • 2021: $450

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,260 ▲ +4.8%

Higher than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,156
  • 2016: $2,100
  • 2021: $2,260

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In South Wentworthville, $350–$549 is the majority at 58%; $550–$749 is next at 21%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In South Wentworthville, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 44%, followed by $3,000 or more (27%) and $1,000–$1,799 (18%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is very common here, with 38.6% of households renting, which is well above the national figure of 30.6%. At the same time, only 23.6% of homes are owned outright, a figure well below both the state and national averages.

38.6% ▲ +18.9%

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 32.4%
  • 2016: 34.3%
  • 2021: 38.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

23.6% ▼ -23.3%

Lower than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 30.8%
  • 2016: 27.1%
  • 2021: 23.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

South Wentworthville splits fairly evenly between Rented (39%) and Owned with a mortgage (34%), with Owned outright at 24%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are far less common than the national average, making up 56.4% of homes. This lack of detached housing is consistent with the area having some of the highest bedroom occupancy rates, with 1.00 person per bedroom.

1.00 ▼ -16.7%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 1.00

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

56.4% ▼ -16.5%

Lower than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 67.6%
  • 2016: 58.9%
  • 2021: 56.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

70.9% ▲ +0.1%

Lower than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 70.9%
  • 2016: 70.3%
  • 2021: 70.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In South Wentworthville, Separate house is the majority at 57%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 36%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In South Wentworthville, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 42%, followed by 2 bedrooms (25%) and 4 bedrooms (22%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for South Wentworthville

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in South Wentworthville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13615/south-wentworthville/topic/housing-dwellings