Compare
Merrylands vs Merrylands West
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Merrylands profile · Merrylands West profile
Merrylands Merrylands West
Merrylands and Merrylands West are neighbouring areas with distinct profiles. Merrylands is more culturally diverse, with 50.1% of people born overseas and 63.8% using a language other than English at home. It has a younger population, with a typical resident aged 33. In contrast, Merrylands West is slightly older, with a typical resident aged 36 and a well higher share of people aged 65 and over (15.8%). Residents in Merrylands West also have better access to schools, with 2.14 schools per 1,000 children compared to 0.89 in Merrylands.
Both areas have tracked closely since 2011, maintaining very similar typical weekly household incomes of around $1,400. They share several common traits, such as having about 20% of their population under 15 and roughly equal shares of people providing unpaid care. While both are far above the national figure for people born overseas, Merrylands has seen its lead in this area grow. Similarly, the gap in the share of people using another language at home has widened over time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 26,658
- First area, 2016: 29,653
- First area, 2021: 32,472
- Second area, 2011: 6,188
- Second area, 2016: 6,592
- Second area, 2021: 7,054
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Merrylands: 0.4% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Merrylands West: 0.9% males, 2.4% females
- 80–84 in Merrylands: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Merrylands West: 0.9% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Merrylands: 1.0% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Merrylands West: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Merrylands: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Merrylands West: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in Merrylands: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Merrylands West: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 60–64 in Merrylands: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Merrylands West: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Merrylands: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Merrylands West: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Merrylands: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Merrylands West: 2.4% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Merrylands: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Merrylands West: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 40–44 in Merrylands: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Merrylands West: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Merrylands: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Merrylands West: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Merrylands: 5.0% males, 4.5% females; 30–34 in Merrylands West: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Merrylands: 4.9% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Merrylands West: 4.4% males, 3.8% females
- 20–24 in Merrylands: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Merrylands West: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Merrylands: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Merrylands West: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Merrylands: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Merrylands West: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Merrylands: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Merrylands West: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Merrylands: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Merrylands West: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $418
- First area, 2016: $486
- First area, 2021: $607
- Second area, 2011: $462
- Second area, 2016: $483
- Second area, 2021: $588
- First area, 2011: $1,042
- First area, 2016: $1,267
- First area, 2021: $1,470
- Second area, 2011: $994
- Second area, 2016: $1,123
- Second area, 2021: $1,394
- First area, 2011: $1,125
- First area, 2016: $1,355
- First area, 2021: $1,656
- Second area, 2011: $1,201
- Second area, 2016: $1,359
- Second area, 2021: $1,692
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $318
- Second area, 2016: $375
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,998
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,100
- Second area, 2011: $1,900
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Merrylands with nearby areas
Compare Merrylands West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Merrylands vs Merrylands West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12599/merrylands/vs/SAL12600/merrylands-west