Compare
Longueville vs St Leonards
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · Longueville profile · St Leonards profile
Longueville St Leonards
St Leonards (NSW) and Longueville are neighbouring areas with very different lifestyles. St Leonards (NSW) is a young, multicultural hub where the typical resident is 34 and 58.6% were born overseas. It is dominated by apartments, with 68.3% of homes rented. In contrast, Longueville is an older, wealthier suburb where the typical resident is 46 and typical weekly household incomes are far higher at $4,894, compared to $2,475 in St Leonards (NSW). Longueville is almost entirely made up of detached houses, with 98.8% of homes being separate houses, and 53.5% owned outright.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining high-income pockets with excellent access to parks, health services, and public transport. They share a similar level of educational attainment, with about 87% of residents having finished Year 12. While Longueville is much more likely to have residents who volunteer or provide unpaid care, both areas maintain unemployment rates around 3.5% to 3.7%, which is well below the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,099
- First area, 2016: 2,060
- First area, 2021: 2,116
- Second area, 2011: 4,467
- Second area, 2016: 5,495
- Second area, 2021: 7,212
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Longueville: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in St Leonards: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
- 80–84 in Longueville: 1.3% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in St Leonards: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Longueville: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in St Leonards: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Longueville: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in St Leonards: 1.2% males, 0.9% females
- 65–69 in Longueville: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in St Leonards: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 60–64 in Longueville: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in St Leonards: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 55–59 in Longueville: 4.1% males, 4.9% females; 55–59 in St Leonards: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 50–54 in Longueville: 3.9% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in St Leonards: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 45–49 in Longueville: 4.4% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in St Leonards: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Longueville: 1.6% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in St Leonards: 4.8% males, 4.9% females
- 35–39 in Longueville: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 35–39 in St Leonards: 7.6% males, 7.5% females
- 30–34 in Longueville: 1.3% males, 0.5% females; 30–34 in St Leonards: 9.0% males, 9.0% females
- 25–29 in Longueville: 2.2% males, 1.0% females; 25–29 in St Leonards: 7.7% males, 7.6% females
- 20–24 in Longueville: 3.8% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in St Leonards: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Longueville: 5.0% males, 4.7% females; 15–19 in St Leonards: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
- 10–14 in Longueville: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in St Leonards: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 5–9 in Longueville: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in St Leonards: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in Longueville: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in St Leonards: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,118
- First area, 2016: $1,402
- First area, 2021: $1,453
- Second area, 2011: $1,228
- Second area, 2016: $1,386
- Second area, 2021: $1,627
- First area, 2011: $3,040
- First area, 2016: $4,050
- First area, 2021: $4,894
- Second area, 2011: $2,212
- Second area, 2016: $2,327
- Second area, 2021: $2,475
- First area, 2011: $3,242
- First area, 2016: $4,380
- First area, 2021: $5,150
- Second area, 2011: $2,595
- Second area, 2016: $2,823
- Second area, 2021: $3,415
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $600
- First area, 2016: $983
- First area, 2021: $1,100
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $580
- Second area, 2021: $600
- First area, 2011: $3,900
- First area, 2016: $4,333
- First area, 2021: $5,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,500
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.30
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.20
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Longueville with nearby areas
Compare St Leonards with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Longueville vs St Leonards [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12394/longueville/vs/SAL13657/st-leonards