Compare
St Leonards vs Wollstonecraft
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.1 km apart · St Leonards profile · Wollstonecraft profile
St Leonards Wollstonecraft
Wollstonecraft and St Leonards (NSW) are neighbouring areas with distinct housing and cultural profiles. St Leonards (NSW) is much more diverse, with 58.6% of people born overseas and 47.3% using a language other than English at home. It is also a hub of high-density living, where 68.3% of households rent and 30.7% of homes have no motor vehicle. In contrast, Wollstonecraft has a higher share of outright home ownership at 27.2% and more larger homes, with 36.2% having three or more bedrooms.
These two areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, both sitting around $2,500. They also have nearly identical proportions of people with no religion and similar access to schools. While they are close neighbours, St Leonards (NSW) has seen a much higher influx of new residents, with 73.5% moving in over the last five years compared to 53.9% in Wollstonecraft. This mobility is consistent with the higher share of renters and the larger number of apartments in St Leonards (NSW).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,467
- First area, 2016: 5,495
- First area, 2021: 7,212
- Second area, 2011: 8,012
- Second area, 2016: 8,323
- Second area, 2021: 8,115
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in St Leonards: 0.2% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Wollstonecraft: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in St Leonards: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Wollstonecraft: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in St Leonards: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Wollstonecraft: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in St Leonards: 1.2% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Wollstonecraft: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in St Leonards: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Wollstonecraft: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in St Leonards: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in Wollstonecraft: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 55–59 in St Leonards: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Wollstonecraft: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in St Leonards: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 50–54 in Wollstonecraft: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in St Leonards: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Wollstonecraft: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in St Leonards: 4.8% males, 4.9% females; 40–44 in Wollstonecraft: 4.1% males, 4.5% females
- 35–39 in St Leonards: 7.6% males, 7.5% females; 35–39 in Wollstonecraft: 5.3% males, 5.2% females
- 30–34 in St Leonards: 9.0% males, 9.0% females; 30–34 in Wollstonecraft: 5.0% males, 6.3% females
- 25–29 in St Leonards: 7.7% males, 7.6% females; 25–29 in Wollstonecraft: 4.6% males, 5.7% females
- 20–24 in St Leonards: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Wollstonecraft: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in St Leonards: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 15–19 in Wollstonecraft: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 10–14 in St Leonards: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 10–14 in Wollstonecraft: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in St Leonards: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 5–9 in Wollstonecraft: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in St Leonards: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Wollstonecraft: 2.7% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,228
- First area, 2016: $1,386
- First area, 2021: $1,627
- Second area, 2011: $1,184
- Second area, 2016: $1,388
- Second area, 2021: $1,590
- First area, 2011: $2,212
- First area, 2016: $2,327
- First area, 2021: $2,475
- Second area, 2011: $2,235
- Second area, 2016: $2,422
- Second area, 2021: $2,639
- First area, 2011: $2,595
- First area, 2016: $2,823
- First area, 2021: $3,415
- Second area, 2011: $2,766
- Second area, 2016: $3,157
- Second area, 2021: $3,488
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.0
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $500
- First area, 2016: $580
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $466
- Second area, 2016: $570
- Second area, 2021: $576
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,541
- Second area, 2021: $2,711
- First area, 2011: 1.30
- First area, 2016: 1.20
- First area, 2021: 1.20
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare St Leonards with nearby areas
Compare Wollstonecraft with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). St Leonards vs Wollstonecraft [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13657/st-leonards/vs/SAL14377/wollstonecraft