Compare
Lloyd vs Tolland
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Lloyd profile · Tolland profile
Lloyd Tolland
Tolland and Lloyd are neighbouring areas in Wagga Wagga with very different profiles. Lloyd is a much wealthier area, where the typical weekly household income is $2,247, compared to $1,207 in Tolland. This wealth is linked to higher education levels, as 22.4% of adults in Lloyd have a bachelor degree or higher, while only 11.9% do in Tolland. Tolland has a much more transient and diverse population, with 45.1% of residents being recent arrivals from overseas and a far higher share of renters at 43.4%.
These differences are most visible in the housing and income gaps, which remain wide. While they share an identical proportion of people with no religion, they differ on almost everything else. Tolland is more accessible, with a walkability score that is somewhat walkable and far more public transport stops, whereas Lloyd is mostly car-dependent. This contrast in daily life is sharp, as Tolland's typical weekly rent is just $220, while rent in Lloyd is far higher at $420.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 529
- First area, 2016: 838
- First area, 2021: 1,509
- Second area, 2011: 3,550
- Second area, 2016: 3,357
- Second area, 2021: 3,459
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Lloyd: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Tolland: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Lloyd: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Tolland: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Lloyd: 0.9% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Tolland: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Lloyd: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Tolland: 2.2% males, 3.1% females
- 65–69 in Lloyd: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Tolland: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Lloyd: 1.7% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Tolland: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Lloyd: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Tolland: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Lloyd: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Tolland: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Lloyd: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Tolland: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Lloyd: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Tolland: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Lloyd: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Tolland: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Lloyd: 4.8% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in Tolland: 4.1% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Lloyd: 3.8% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in Tolland: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
- 20–24 in Lloyd: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 20–24 in Tolland: 2.8% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in Lloyd: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Tolland: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Lloyd: 4.9% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Tolland: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Lloyd: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Tolland: 4.2% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Lloyd: 4.8% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Tolland: 3.8% males, 4.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $766
- First area, 2016: $922
- First area, 2021: $1,086
- Second area, 2011: $504
- Second area, 2016: $553
- Second area, 2021: $666
- First area, 2011: $1,664
- First area, 2016: $2,005
- First area, 2021: $2,247
- Second area, 2011: $853
- Second area, 2016: $941
- Second area, 2021: $1,207
- First area, 2011: $1,767
- First area, 2016: $2,110
- First area, 2021: $2,559
- Second area, 2011: $1,137
- Second area, 2016: $1,242
- Second area, 2021: $1,476
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $380
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $170
- Second area, 2016: $199
- Second area, 2021: $220
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,800
- First area, 2021: $1,803
- Second area, 2011: $1,300
- Second area, 2016: $1,319
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Lloyd with nearby areas
Compare Tolland with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Lloyd vs Tolland [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12374/lloyd/vs/SAL13905/tolland