Compare
Glenfield Park vs Lloyd
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.6 km apart · Glenfield Park profile · Lloyd profile
Glenfield Park Lloyd
Glenfield Park and Lloyd are neighbouring areas in Wagga Wagga with very different profiles. Glenfield Park is more walkable, with a score of 5.7 (somewhat walkable), while Lloyd is 2.3 (mostly car-dependent). Glenfield Park has a much higher share of recent overseas arrivals (28.7% compared to 8.6% in Lloyd) and a higher proportion of renters at 34.8%. In contrast, Lloyd has a more qualified workforce, with 56.8% of residents completing Year 12 compared to 41.9% in Glenfield Park, and a higher typical weekly family income of $2,559 against $1,878 in Glenfield Park.
Both areas share similar patterns in how people use their homes, with the same number of people per bedroom (0.70) and almost identical rates of people needing help with daily activities. They also have very similar levels of First Nations language use and a shared lack of public transport commuting, which is below 1% for both. While Lloyd is generally wealthier and has more large four-bedroom homes, Glenfield Park offers much better access to shops and health services within a 15-minute walk.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,248
- First area, 2016: 5,232
- First area, 2021: 5,078
- Second area, 2011: 529
- Second area, 2016: 838
- Second area, 2021: 1,509
- First area, 2011: 30 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Glenfield Park: 0.8% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Lloyd: 0.2% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Glenfield Park: 0.8% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Lloyd: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Glenfield Park: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Lloyd: 0.9% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in Glenfield Park: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Lloyd: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Glenfield Park: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Lloyd: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Glenfield Park: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Lloyd: 1.7% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Glenfield Park: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Lloyd: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Glenfield Park: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Lloyd: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Glenfield Park: 2.2% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Lloyd: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Glenfield Park: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Lloyd: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Glenfield Park: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Lloyd: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Glenfield Park: 2.8% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Lloyd: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in Glenfield Park: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Lloyd: 3.8% males, 4.6% females
- 20–24 in Glenfield Park: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Lloyd: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in Glenfield Park: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Lloyd: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Glenfield Park: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Lloyd: 4.9% males, 3.9% females
- 5–9 in Glenfield Park: 3.9% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Lloyd: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Glenfield Park: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Lloyd: 4.8% males, 3.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $655
- First area, 2016: $718
- First area, 2021: $808
- Second area, 2011: $766
- Second area, 2016: $922
- Second area, 2021: $1,086
- First area, 2011: $1,325
- First area, 2016: $1,395
- First area, 2021: $1,508
- Second area, 2011: $1,664
- Second area, 2016: $2,005
- Second area, 2021: $2,247
- First area, 2011: $1,501
- First area, 2016: $1,643
- First area, 2021: $1,878
- Second area, 2011: $1,767
- Second area, 2016: $2,110
- Second area, 2021: $2,559
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $330
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $1,630
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,406
- Second area, 2011: $1,800
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $1,803
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Glenfield Park with nearby areas
Compare Lloyd with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenfield Park vs Lloyd [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11669/glenfield-park/vs/SAL12374/lloyd