Compare

Kilgra vs Lynchs Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.8 km apart · Kilgra profile · Lynchs Creek profile

Kilgra Lynchs Creek

Lynchs Creek and Kilgra are two sparsely populated neighbouring areas in New South Wales. Lynchs Creek is a younger place where 28.3% of people are children, and it has a much higher share of high school graduates (49.4%) and typical weekly personal incomes ($875). In contrast, Kilgra is older and has a higher share of people with long-term health conditions (36.7%), while the typical weekly personal income is much lower at $537.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very rural places where every home is a separate detached house and no one uses public transport to commute. They also share the same lack of residents born overseas or those using a language other than English. While Lynchs Creek has more people living alone and a higher share of one-parent families, both sit well below the national figure for the proportion of people living alone.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +27 larger in Lynchs Creek gap widening
79 36th pct 106 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 77
  • First area, 2021: 79
  • Second area, 2011: 252
  • Second area, 2016: 94
  • Second area, 2021: 106
Median age in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +7 yrs older in Kilgra gap widening
51 yrs 74th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +4.6 pts higher in Kilgra gap narrowing
25.3% 75th pct 20.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Under 15 in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +22.0 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap widening
6.3% 10th pct 28.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
De facto in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +2.7 pts higher in Kilgra gap steady
17.2% 80th pct 14.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Age structure

30.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +4.9 pts 25.5%
6.3% Children (0–14) +22.0 pts ▸ 28.3%
25.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.6 pts 20.8%
22.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +15.2 pts 7.5%
3.8% Young adults (25–44) +8.5 pts ▸ 12.3%

Marital status

38.6% Married +7.0 pts ▸ 45.6%
41.4% Never married ◂ +11.0 pts 30.4%
10.0% Divorced +3.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
4.3% Separated +8.4 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.0% Widowed ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Kilgra Lynchs Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Lynchs Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kilgra: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 80–84 in Lynchs Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Lynchs Creek: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kilgra: 9.2% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Lynchs Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 65–69 in Lynchs Creek: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Lynchs Creek: 9.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 55–59 in Kilgra: 6.2% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Lynchs Creek: 9.7% males, 5.6% females
  • 50–54 in Kilgra: 9.2% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Lynchs Creek: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 45–49 in Lynchs Creek: 0.0% males, 5.6% females
  • 40–44 in Kilgra: 7.7% males, 13.8% females; 40–44 in Lynchs Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Lynchs Creek: 0.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 30–34 in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Lynchs Creek: 0.0% males, 5.6% females
  • 25–29 in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Lynchs Creek: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Kilgra: 4.6% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Lynchs Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kilgra: 6.2% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Lynchs Creek: 6.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 10–14 in Lynchs Creek: 4.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 5–9 in Lynchs Creek: 4.2% males, 12.5% females
  • 0–4 in Kilgra: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Lynchs Creek: 0.0% males, 6.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

84.8% Australia +0.1 pts ▸ 84.9%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.4% Australian ◂ +13.5 pts 35.8%
43.0% English ◂ +7.2 pts 35.8%
11.4% Scottish +14.1 pts ▸ 25.5%
3.8% Irish +6.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.1% German ◂ +3.5 pts 6.6%
0.0% Dutch +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.1% English only +2.6 pts ▸ 88.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +18.4 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap narrowing
27.8% 19th pct 46.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.2%

Religious affiliation

65.8% Christianity ◂ +29.0 pts 36.8%
27.8% No religion +18.4 pts ▸ 46.2%
10.1% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +26.3 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap widening
23.1% 5th pct 49.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Bachelor+ in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +9.0 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap narrowing
10.0% 29th pct 19.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +2 more in Lynchs Creek
1 43rd pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +1 larger in Lynchs Creek
17 3rd pct 18 4th pct
ICSEA in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +9 higher in Kilgra
932 19th pct 923 15th pct

Highest year of school

23.1% Year 12 +26.3 pts ▸ 49.4%
35.4% Year 10 ◂ +15.9 pts 19.5%
4.6% Year 9 or below +9.7 pts ▸ 14.3%
9.2% Year 11 ◂ +5.3 pts 3.9%

Highest qualification level

44.4% Certificate III / IV +0.8 pts ▸ 45.3%
25.9% Bachelor degree +2.4 pts ▸ 28.3%
22.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +10.9 pts 11.3%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.5% Engineering & related ◂ +9.1 pts 9.4%
18.5% Society & culture ◂ +12.9 pts 5.7%
14.8% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 15.1%
14.8% Management & commerce ◂ +7.3 pts 7.5%
0.0% Architecture & building +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Education +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +$338 higher in Lynchs Creek gap widening
$537 16th pct $875 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: $384
  • First area, 2021: $537
  • Second area, 2011: $383
  • Second area, 2016: $507
  • Second area, 2021: $875
Household income in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +$84 higher in Kilgra gap narrowing
$1,312 33rd pct $1,228 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: $739
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2011: $620
  • Second area, 2016: $939
  • Second area, 2021: $1,228
Family income in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +$782 higher in Lynchs Creek gap widening
$1,312 15th pct $2,094 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $784
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2011: $936
  • Second area, 2016: $1,050
  • Second area, 2021: $2,094
High earners in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +6.3 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
High-income homes in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +13.3 pts higher in Kilgra gap widening
13.3% 42nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

36.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +26.1 pts 10.5%
23.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.5 pts 15.8%
0.0% Under $650 +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

45.7% Under $650 ◂ +7.7 pts 38.0%
42.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.4 pts 35.4%
4.3% $1,500–$2,999 +2.0 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +20.7 pts higher in Kilgra
36.7% 83rd pct 16.0% 9th pct
Mental health in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +2.2 pts higher in Lynchs Creek
6.3% 33rd pct 8.5% 54th pct
Needs assistance in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +4.1 pts higher in Kilgra gap widening
8.9% 86th pct 4.7% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.7% Arthritis ◂ +9.8 pts 2.8%
8.9% Other condition +3.4 pts ▸ 12.3%
11.4% Asthma ◂ +7.6 pts 3.8%
11.4% Heart disease ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
6.3% Mental health +2.2 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.1% Cancer ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
5.1% Diabetes ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%
3.8% Stroke ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

49.4% None +13.8 pts ▸ 63.2%
25.3% One condition ◂ +14.0 pts 11.3%
11.4% Two conditions ◂ +5.7 pts 5.7%
5.1% Three or more ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +12.6 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap narrowing
11.4% 17th pct 24.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Unpaid carers in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +2.7 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap steady
10.0% 25th pct 12.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +3.6 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap narrowing
24.3% 45th pct 27.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
Defence service in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +5.1 pts higher in Lynchs Creek
0.0% 0th pct 5.1% 82nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +7.7 pts higher in Kilgra gap steady
34.3% 88th pct 26.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
— 56 yrs 92nd pct
Median income in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek
— $1,125 86th pct
Household income in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek
— $2,250 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +0.2 larger in Kilgra gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +17.2 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap widening
14.3% 69th pct 31.5% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.5%
Living alone in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +21.1 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 21.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

Family composition

49.2% Couples with children ◂ +9.5 pts 39.7%
36.5% Couples without children ◂ +5.0 pts 31.5%
14.3% One-parent families +17.2 pts ▸ 31.5%
4.8% Other families ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

43.3% 2 people ◂ +3.9 pts 39.5%
10.0% 4 people +16.3 pts ▸ 26.3%
0.0% 1 person +21.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
16.7% 3 people ◂ +0.9 pts 15.8%
0.0% 5 people +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +$50 higher in Lynchs Creek
$250 40th pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: $250
  • Second area, 2011: $100
  • Second area, 2016: $210
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +$250 higher in Lynchs Creek gap narrowing
$1,042 16th pct $1,292 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: $412
  • First area, 2021: $1,042
  • Second area, 2011: $820
  • Second area, 2016: $1,532
  • Second area, 2021: $1,292
People / bedroom in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +0.10 higher in Kilgra gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +10.4 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap narrowing
13.3% 39th pct 23.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.7%
Owned outright in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +1.2 pts higher in Kilgra gap narrowing
43.3% 56th pct 42.1% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 69.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
Separate houses in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +8.9 pts higher in Kilgra gap narrowing
80.0% 51st pct 71.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.1%

How homes are owned or rented

43.3% Owned outright ◂ +1.2 pts 42.1%
23.3% Owned with a mortgage +5.6 pts ▸ 28.9%
13.3% Rented +10.4 pts ▸ 23.7%
13.3% Other tenure ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +12.5 pts 34.2%
33.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +4.4 pts 28.9%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% 1 bedroom +13.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% 5 or more +7.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

75.0% $200–$349 ◂ +8.3 pts 66.7%
0.0% Under $200 +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

57.1% $1,000–$1,799 +6.5 pts ▸ 63.6%
42.9% Under $1,000 ◂ +42.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +6.9 pts higher in Kilgra gap steady
23.5% 69th pct 16.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
PT commute in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +5 more in Kilgra
5 74th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +63.29 more in Kilgra
63.29 100th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +443.0 more in Kilgra
443.0 77th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +1 more in Kilgra
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +87 longer in Lynchs Creek
2 14th pct 89 100th pct

How people get to work

67.6% Car (driver) ◂ +7.2 pts 60.4%
23.5% Worked at home ◂ +6.9 pts 16.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

60.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +17.6 pts 42.4%
13.3% 1 vehicle +17.0 pts ▸ 30.3%
30.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.7 pts 27.3%
10.0% 4 or more ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +8.1 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap narrowing
16.7% 11th pct 24.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +11.1 pts higher in Kilgra gap narrowing
11.1% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +8.1 pts higher in Lynchs Creek gap narrowing
51.4% 24th pct 59.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47.6%
  • First area, 2021: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.5%
Full-time in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +7.6 pts higher in Kilgra gap narrowing
61.8% 68th pct 54.2% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53.6%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.2%

Industries people work in

29.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.9 pts ▸ 33.3%
14.7% Manufacturing ◂ +6.4 pts 8.3%
14.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% Construction ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
11.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.4 pts 8.3%
11.8% Education & training ◂ +5.5 pts 6.3%
11.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +5.5 pts 6.3%
8.8% Retail trade ◂ +2.6 pts 6.3%
0.0% Professional & technical +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Other services +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

35.3% Labourers ◂ +35.3 pts 0.0%
14.7% Professionals +12.4 pts ▸ 27.1%
20.6% Managers ◂ +1.8 pts 18.8%
20.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +10.2 pts 10.4%
17.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.2 pts 10.4%
8.8% Community & personal service ◂ +0.5 pts 8.3%
8.8% Sales workers ◂ +2.6 pts 6.3%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +0.5 higher in Kilgra
0.5 51st pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +0.4 more in Kilgra
0.4 49th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +20.0 pts higher in Kilgra
20.0% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +63.3 more in Kilgra
63.3 86th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek even
0 36th pct 0 26th pct
Mean slope in Kilgrain Lynchs Creek +6.1 pts higher in Lynchs Creek
9.2% 77th pct 15.3% 92nd pct

Compare Kilgra with nearby areas

Compare Lynchs Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kilgra vs Lynchs Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12135/kilgra/vs/SAL12433/lynchs-creek