Compare
Kerewong vs Lorne
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.8 km apart · Kerewong profile · Lorne profile
Kerewong Lorne
Lorne (NSW) and Kerewong are neighbouring areas in New South Wales, though they differ in scale. Lorne (NSW) has 277 residents, while Kerewong is sparsely populated with only 7 people. Residents in Kerewong are far older, with a typical age of 64 compared to 53 in Lorne (NSW). Typical weekly household income is far higher in Lorne (NSW) at $1,542, while Kerewong is much lower at $762. This is consistent with larger homes in Lorne (NSW), where there are 2.6 people per home compared to 1.6 in Kerewong.
Both areas have around the same number of people per bedroom as the national figure. They are also alike in their lack of accessibility, as both are car-dependent. Neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of public transport, groceries, health services, or schools.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 10
- First area, 2021: 7
- Second area, 2011: 271
- Second area, 2016: 266
- Second area, 2021: 277
- First area, 2016: 62 yrs
- First area, 2021: 64 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Lorne: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Lorne: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Lorne: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Lorne: 1.1% males, 3.8% females
- 65–69 in Kerewong: 100.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Lorne: 6.4% males, 4.5% females
- 60–64 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Lorne: 5.3% males, 6.1% females
- 55–59 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Lorne: 7.6% males, 6.8% females
- 50–54 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Lorne: 4.5% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Lorne: 2.7% males, 4.5% females
- 40–44 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Lorne: 1.5% males, 1.1% females
- 35–39 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Lorne: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
- 30–34 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Lorne: 5.3% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Lorne: 2.7% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Lorne: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Lorne: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Lorne: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Lorne: 3.0% males, 1.9% females
- 0–4 in Kerewong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Lorne: 1.1% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $374
- First area, 2021: $366
- Second area, 2011: $419
- Second area, 2016: $529
- Second area, 2021: $583
- First area, 2016: $1,149
- First area, 2021: $762
- Second area, 2011: $1,086
- Second area, 2016: $1,093
- Second area, 2021: $1,542
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2011: $1,212
- Second area, 2016: $1,303
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 1.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $185
- Second area, 2021: $315
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,151
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2016: 0.50
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Walkability
Compare Kerewong with nearby areas
Compare Lorne with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kerewong vs Lorne [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12112/kerewong/vs/SAL12399/lorne