Compare
Karaak Flat vs Mount George
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.6 km apart · Karaak Flat profile · Mount George profile
Karaak Flat Mount George
Mount George (NSW) and Karaak Flat are neighbouring rural areas in New South Wales. Mount George (NSW) is larger, with a population of 337, while Karaak Flat is sparsely populated with just 43 people. There are sharp differences in their makeup; Mount George (NSW) has a far higher share of First Nations people (11.6% compared to 0.0%) and a much higher proportion of people with no religion (42.4% vs 18.6%). Mount George (NSW) also has a higher share of one-parent families (24.0% vs 11.4%) and more residents who have moved in the last five years (37.1% vs 13.2%).
While these areas differ, the gap in their typical weekly personal income is widening, with typical earnings in Karaak Flat being $664, which is well higher than the $463 typical in Mount George (NSW). Both areas are similarly remote, with no residents using public transport to commute and no homes within a 10-minute walk of a park or health services. They also share similar typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $1,100 to $1,200.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 45
- First area, 2021: 43
- Second area, 2011: 339
- Second area, 2016: 288
- Second area, 2021: 337
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount George: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount George: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Karaak Flat: 8.5% males, 8.5% females; 75–79 in Mount George: 1.6% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mount George: 3.1% males, 0.9% females
- 65–69 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mount George: 4.3% males, 3.4% females
- 60–64 in Karaak Flat: 6.4% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Mount George: 3.4% males, 5.3% females
- 55–59 in Karaak Flat: 8.5% males, 17.0% females; 55–59 in Mount George: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Mount George: 5.6% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mount George: 5.6% males, 2.8% females
- 40–44 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mount George: 2.8% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Mount George: 2.2% males, 1.2% females
- 30–34 in Karaak Flat: 10.6% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mount George: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 25–29 in Karaak Flat: 8.5% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mount George: 0.9% males, 3.7% females
- 20–24 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 8.5% females; 20–24 in Mount George: 4.3% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mount George: 4.7% males, 4.3% females
- 10–14 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mount George: 1.9% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Karaak Flat: 0.0% males, 10.6% females; 5–9 in Mount George: 3.4% males, 1.6% females
- 0–4 in Karaak Flat: 6.4% males, 6.4% females; 0–4 in Mount George: 0.9% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $433
- First area, 2021: $664
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $451
- Second area, 2021: $463
- First area, 2016: $1,062
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2011: $614
- Second area, 2016: $749
- Second area, 2021: $1,199
- First area, 2016: $966
- First area, 2021: $1,187
- Second area, 2011: $776
- Second area, 2016: $1,024
- Second area, 2021: $1,361
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $320
- Second area, 2011: $130
- Second area, 2016: $210
- Second area, 2021: $245
- First area, 2016: $2,059
- First area, 2021: $1,560
- Second area, 2011: $1,002
- Second area, 2016: $1,029
- Second area, 2021: $1,092
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Karaak Flat with nearby areas
Compare Mount George with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Karaak Flat vs Mount George [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12078/karaak-flat/vs/SAL12772/mount-george