Compare

Farley vs Gillieston Heights

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Farley profile · Gillieston Heights profile

Farley Gillieston Heights

Gillieston Heights and Farley are neighbouring areas with very different levels of accessibility. Gillieston Heights is somewhat walkable, with 82.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a grocery store and a typical resident's walk to public transport taking 7 minutes. In contrast, Farley is car-dependent, where 0% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries and the walk to the nearest stop takes 27 minutes. Gillieston Heights also has a higher share of children under 15 at 26.9%, while Farley has a much higher share of renters at 50.2% compared to 37.8% in Gillieston Heights.

These two areas are remarkably similar in other ways, sharing the same typical age of 30 and almost identical typical weekly household incomes of around $2,000. They also have nearly the same share of First Nations residents and people with long-term health conditions. While Gillieston Heights has significantly more public transport routes and a higher number of people caring for children unpaid, both areas sit well above the national figure for the proportion of children under 15.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +4,191 larger in Gillieston Heights gap widening
605 67th pct 4,796 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 236
  • First area, 2016: 218
  • First area, 2021: 605
  • Second area, 2011: 1,372
  • Second area, 2016: 3,150
  • Second area, 2021: 4,796
Median age in Farleyin Gillieston Heights even gap narrowing
30 yrs 5th pct 30 yrs 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
First Nations in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.7 pts higher in Farley gap narrowing
8.6% 86th pct 7.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Aged 65+ in Farleyin Gillieston Heights even gap narrowing
9.3% 14th pct 9.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Under 15 in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +5.4 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap widening
21.5% 77th pct 26.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
De facto in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +1.8 pts higher in Farley gap narrowing
21.7% 90th pct 20.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Age structure

32.2% Young adults (25–44) +4.7 pts ▸ 36.9%
21.5% Children (0–14) +5.4 pts ▸ 26.9%
19.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.5 pts 15.7%
17.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.9 pts 11.3%
9.3% Seniors (65+) even 9.3%

Marital status

47.0% Never married ◂ +8.5 pts 38.5%
36.8% Married +8.6 pts ▸ 45.3%
8.1% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
6.2% Separated ◂ +2.0 pts 4.2%
3.2% Widowed even 3.3%

Age & sex structure

Farley Gillieston Heights

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Farley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Gillieston Heights: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Farley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Gillieston Heights: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Farley: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 75–79 in Gillieston Heights: 0.8% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in Farley: 1.0% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Gillieston Heights: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Farley: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Gillieston Heights: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Farley: 1.9% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Gillieston Heights: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
  • 55–59 in Farley: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 55–59 in Gillieston Heights: 1.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 50–54 in Farley: 3.5% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Gillieston Heights: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 45–49 in Farley: 1.7% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Gillieston Heights: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Farley: 3.4% males, 1.9% females; 40–44 in Gillieston Heights: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Farley: 3.7% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Gillieston Heights: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 30–34 in Farley: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Gillieston Heights: 5.5% males, 5.9% females
  • 25–29 in Farley: 5.6% males, 4.7% females; 25–29 in Gillieston Heights: 3.9% males, 5.8% females
  • 20–24 in Farley: 4.6% males, 6.3% females; 20–24 in Gillieston Heights: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 15–19 in Farley: 4.9% males, 0.8% females; 15–19 in Gillieston Heights: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 10–14 in Farley: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Gillieston Heights: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Farley: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Gillieston Heights: 5.0% males, 4.5% females
  • 0–4 in Farley: 5.4% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Gillieston Heights: 5.4% males, 5.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +1.5 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap steady
8.1% 34th pct 9.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Country of birth

80.8% Australia +6.9 pts ▸ 87.7%
2.0% India even 1.9%
1.5% England even 1.5%
0.7% New Zealand +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.0% Philippines +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

35.9% Australian +10.6 pts ▸ 46.5%
44.3% English ◂ +3.0 pts 41.3%
10.2% Irish ◂ +2.0 pts 8.2%
8.9% Scottish +0.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
1.2% German +2.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.7% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.7% Filipino +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.2% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 1.5%
1.5% Chinese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%
1.0% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +2.7 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap widening
4.3% 57th pct 7.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
Limited English in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.7 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

84.0% English only +6.1 pts ▸ 90.1%
0.5% Punjabi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.7% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.0% Hindi +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Arabic +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +2.7 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap steady
43.1% 58th pct 45.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%

Religious affiliation

43.6% Christianity +2.4 pts ▸ 46.0%
43.1% No religion +2.7 pts ▸ 45.8%
11.7% Not stated ◂ +7.0 pts 4.7%
1.2% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Other religions +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +2.9 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap steady
46.3% 53rd pct 49.3% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.3%
Bachelor+ in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.5 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap narrowing
14.7% 50th pct 15.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Schools/1k kids in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +6.14 more in Farley
7.69 70th pct 1.55 19th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +3 more in Farley
14 84th pct 11 81st pct
Avg size in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +7 larger in Farley
555 79th pct 547 78th pct
ICSEA in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +9 higher in Farley
967 36th pct 958 31st pct

Highest year of school

46.3% Year 12 +2.9 pts ▸ 49.3%
27.8% Year 10 +2.1 pts ▸ 29.9%
8.7% Year 9 or below +0.4 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.2% Year 11 +1.2 pts ▸ 8.4%

Highest qualification level

40.1% Certificate III / IV +5.5 pts ▸ 45.7%
21.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.9 pts 16.5%
12.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
1.1% Postgraduate degree +4.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.1 pts 1.8%
1.8% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.3 pts ▸ 3.0%

Field of qualification

20.1% Management & commerce ◂ +0.2 pts 19.9%
14.1% Engineering & related +4.0 pts ▸ 18.1%
13.4% Health ◂ +1.0 pts 12.4%
9.2% Society & culture +3.2 pts ▸ 12.4%
5.6% Education +1.7 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.7 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.5% Architecture & building +1.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.7 pts 1.9%
3.2% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 3.1%
2.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +$35 higher in Gillieston Heights gap narrowing
$912 74th pct $947 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $454
  • First area, 2016: $639
  • First area, 2021: $912
  • Second area, 2011: $536
  • Second area, 2016: $767
  • Second area, 2021: $947
Household income in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +$29 higher in Farley gap narrowing
$2,015 76th pct $1,986 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,275
  • First area, 2016: $1,895
  • First area, 2021: $2,015
  • Second area, 2011: $1,183
  • Second area, 2016: $1,712
  • Second area, 2021: $1,986
Family income in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +$22 higher in Gillieston Heights gap narrowing
$2,137 65th pct $2,159 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,218
  • First area, 2016: $2,055
  • First area, 2021: $2,137
  • Second area, 2011: $1,460
  • Second area, 2016: $1,870
  • Second area, 2021: $2,159
High earners in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.7 pts higher in Farley gap steady
11.1% 66th pct 10.4% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
High-income homes in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +1.3 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap narrowing
18.5% 58th pct 19.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

Household income distribution

39.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 38.6%
25.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.8 pts 24.0%
8.8% $3,000–$3,999 +2.8 pts ▸ 11.6%
5.4% Under $650 +5.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 8.2%

Personal income distribution

38.7% $650–$1,499 +0.3 pts ▸ 39.0%
28.8% Under $650 +4.7 pts ▸ 33.5%
16.9% $1,500–$2,999 +4.1 pts ▸ 21.0%
4.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 2.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.1 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
30.9% 60th pct 31.0% 61st pct
Mental health in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +2.9 pts higher in Farley
16.5% 95th pct 13.7% 89th pct
Needs assistance in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +1.9 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap narrowing
3.6% 38th pct 5.5% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

16.5% Mental health ◂ +2.9 pts 13.7%
11.4% Asthma ◂ +0.5 pts 10.9%
6.1% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.4% Arthritis +0.7 pts ▸ 7.2%
1.8% Diabetes +2.4 pts ▸ 4.2%
1.0% Heart disease +2.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.1% Cancer ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%
1.3% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Stroke +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Dementia +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.4% None +6.1 pts ▸ 62.4%
24.1% One condition ◂ +2.5 pts 21.6%
4.8% Two conditions +1.6 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.5% Three or more +0.6 pts ▸ 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +2.1 pts higher in Farley gap widening
10.3% 13th pct 8.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Unpaid carers in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +1.5 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap steady
10.7% 30th pct 12.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +10.2 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap widening
28.6% 67th pct 38.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
Defence service in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.8 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
2.6% 49th pct 3.4% 63rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +4.4 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap widening
16.5% 14th pct 20.8% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +328 larger in Gillieston Heights
52 77th pct 380 86th pct
Median age in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +2 yrs older in Farley
21 yrs 29th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +10.9 pts higher in Farley
51.4% 74th pct 40.5% 51st pct
Unemployment in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +9.8 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
0.0% 0th pct 9.8% 47th pct
Median income in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +$110 higher in Farley
$914 74th pct $804 65th pct
Household income in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +$117 higher in Farley
$2,125 67th pct $2,008 62nd pct
Indigenous language in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +2.1 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
0.0% 0th pct 2.1% 39th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.2 larger in Gillieston Heights gap steady
2.6 57th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +7.2 pts higher in Farley gap widening
22.2% 89th pct 15.0% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Living alone in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +1.9 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap narrowing
16.6% 24th pct 18.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Family composition

47.7% Couples with children +13.7 pts ▸ 61.4%
28.3% Couples without children ◂ +5.8 pts 22.5%
22.2% One-parent families ◂ +7.2 pts 15.0%
1.7% Other families ◂ +0.7 pts 1.0%

Household size

39.0% 2 people ◂ +7.5 pts 31.6%
22.9% 3 people ◂ +5.1 pts 17.9%
15.1% 4 people +4.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
16.6% 1 person +1.9 pts ▸ 18.5%
5.9% 5 people +2.4 pts ▸ 8.2%
2.9% 6 or more +0.9 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +$10 higher in Farley gap narrowing
$440 87th pct $430 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $270
  • First area, 2016: $335
  • First area, 2021: $440
  • Second area, 2011: $340
  • Second area, 2016: $395
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +$217 higher in Farley gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $1,950 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,192
  • First area, 2016: $2,113
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,928
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.10 higher in Gillieston Heights gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +12.4 pts higher in Farley gap widening
50.2% 92nd pct 37.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.8%
Owned outright in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.1 pts higher in Farley gap narrowing
18.5% 9th pct 18.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.8%
  • First area, 2016: 47.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Separate houses in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +18.3 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap widening
67.3% 12th pct 85.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.3%
  • First area, 2016: 97.3%
  • First area, 2021: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%
3+ bedrooms in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +2.7 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap narrowing
83.4% 61st pct 86.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.4%
  • First area, 2016: 91.8%
  • First area, 2021: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.1%

How homes are owned or rented

50.2% Rented ◂ +12.4 pts 37.8%
28.3% Owned with a mortgage +13.1 pts ▸ 41.4%
18.5% Owned outright ◂ +0.1 pts 18.4%
2.9% Not stated ◂ +2.2 pts 0.8%
0.0% Other tenure +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

67.3% Separate house +18.3 pts ▸ 85.6%
33.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +25.7 pts 7.5%
0.0% Other dwelling +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

55.6% 4 bedrooms +5.5 pts ▸ 61.2%
23.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +3.1 pts 20.3%
10.2% 2 bedrooms +2.1 pts ▸ 12.3%
4.4% 5 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 4.6%
2.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +0.8 pts 1.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

80.6% $350–$549 ◂ +1.9 pts 78.7%
8.7% $200–$349 +5.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% $550–$749 +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Under $200 +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.1% $1,800–$2,999 +8.8 pts ▸ 51.9%
22.4% $1,000–$1,799 +6.7 pts ▸ 29.1%
12.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.9 pts 6.2%
5.2% Under $1,000 +2.0 pts ▸ 7.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.2 pts higher in Farley gap narrowing
2.0% 56th pct 1.8% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Work from home in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +2.2 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap steady
13.5% 40th pct 15.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
PT commute in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +0.6 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
PT stops in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +18 more in Gillieston Heights
0 0th pct 18 86th pct
Stops/1k in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +3.75 more in Gillieston Heights
0.00 0th pct 3.75 72nd pct
Departures/1k in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +305.7 more in Gillieston Heights
0.0 0th pct 305.7 75th pct
PT routes in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +2 more in Gillieston Heights
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +20 longer in Farley
27 64th pct 7 39th pct
Drive to city in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +10 longer in Farley
113 77th pct 103 71st pct

How people get to work

64.0% Car (driver) ◂ +2.0 pts 62.0%
13.5% Worked at home +2.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
3.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%
1.0% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.0% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

48.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.3 pts 47.5%
25.6% 1 vehicle +3.9 pts ▸ 29.5%
12.3% 3 vehicles +2.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
11.3% 4 or more ◂ +5.0 pts 6.3%
2.0% No vehicle ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +3.6 pts higher in Farley gap narrowing
63.6% 100th pct 60.0% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
Recent arrivals in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +5.0 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
6.1% 47th pct 11.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +1.1 pts higher in Farley gap steady
5.8% 75th pct 4.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Participation in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +6.5 pts higher in Gillieston Heights gap widening
66.9% 72nd pct 73.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.6%
  • First area, 2016: 59.6%
  • First area, 2021: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.3%
Full-time in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +1.9 pts higher in Farley gap widening
63.3% 74th pct 61.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.6%
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%

Industries people work in

17.2% Health care & social assistance even 17.2%
8.1% Retail trade +4.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.1% Construction +1.7 pts ▸ 8.8%
7.4% Mining ◂ +0.4 pts 7.0%
7.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.5 pts 5.9%
6.4% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.7% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
6.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 5.9%
5.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.8 pts 4.9%
4.7% Other services ◂ +0.8 pts 3.9%
2.0% Administrative & support +2.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.4% Professional & technical +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

14.8% Professionals +1.8 pts ▸ 16.7%
15.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.3 pts 15.2%
15.5% Community & personal service ◂ +2.7 pts 12.7%
10.1% Clerical & administrative +2.5 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.1% Managers ◂ +1.7 pts 10.4%
11.1% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.5 pts 10.6%
7.7% Sales workers +2.6 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.8% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 9.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +5.4 higher in Gillieston Heights
0.5 52nd pct 5.9 87th pct
Types ≤15 min in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +7.0 more in Gillieston Heights
0.1 37th pct 7.1 95th pct
15-min city in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +82.4 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
0.0% 0th pct 82.4% 90th pct
Walk to shops in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +81.5 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
0.0% 0th pct 81.5% 90th pct
Walk to transit in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +87.8 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
1.6% 58th pct 89.4% 84th pct
Walk to school in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +97.0 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
0.6% 57th pct 97.7% 98th pct
Walk to a park in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +93.2 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
2.6% 41st pct 95.7% 83rd pct
Walk to health in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +82.0 pts higher in Gillieston Heights
0.0% 0th pct 82.0% 94th pct
Amenities/1k in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +6.1 more in Gillieston Heights
1.7 19th pct 7.7 36th pct
Intersections/km² in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +30 higher in Gillieston Heights
11 72nd pct 41 77th pct
Mean slope in Farleyin Gillieston Heights +1.7 pts higher in Farley
8.5% 73rd pct 6.8% 61st pct

Compare Farley with nearby areas

Compare Gillieston Heights with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Farley vs Gillieston Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11493/farley/vs/SAL11628/gillieston-heights