Compare
Duramana vs Peel
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Duramana profile · Peel profile
Duramana Peel
Peel and Duramana are two nearby rural areas in New South Wales with similar populations. The most striking differences are seen in home ownership and age. In Duramana, residents are noticeably older, with a typical age of 47 compared to 41 in Peel. This is reflected in the housing, as 57.5% of homes in Duramana are owned outright, which is far higher than the 43.8% in Peel. Peel stands out for having more large homes, with 96.3% of dwellings having three or more bedrooms, and a more qualified workforce, with 29.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher.
Both areas sit near the national figure for people aged 65 and over, with Peel at 16.8% and Duramana at 22.2%. They share a nearly identical housing landscape, where 100% of homes are separate detached houses and very few people rent. Everyday life is similar in both places, with almost no one using public transport and both areas having a similar unemployment rate of around 3%. While they track together in these areas, the gap in typical weekly rent remains wide, with Peel being well higher at $410 compared to $300 in Duramana.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 206
- First area, 2021: 248
- Second area, 2011: 552
- Second area, 2016: 290
- Second area, 2021: 256
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Duramana: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Peel: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Duramana: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Peel: 2.2% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Duramana: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Peel: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Duramana: 5.3% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Peel: 3.6% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Duramana: 2.9% males, 5.7% females; 65–69 in Peel: 4.4% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Duramana: 6.1% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Peel: 2.5% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Duramana: 4.9% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Peel: 4.0% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Duramana: 3.7% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Peel: 4.0% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Duramana: 6.1% males, 1.6% females; 45–49 in Peel: 2.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Duramana: 4.5% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Peel: 4.4% males, 6.5% females
- 35–39 in Duramana: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Peel: 1.5% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in Duramana: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Peel: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 25–29 in Duramana: 1.6% males, 4.1% females; 25–29 in Peel: 3.3% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Duramana: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Peel: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
- 15–19 in Duramana: 0.0% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Peel: 4.7% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Duramana: 6.5% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Peel: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Duramana: 5.3% males, 1.2% females; 5–9 in Peel: 6.5% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Duramana: 4.9% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Peel: 4.0% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $680
- First area, 2021: $904
- Second area, 2011: $608
- Second area, 2016: $795
- Second area, 2021: $1,048
- First area, 2016: $1,513
- First area, 2021: $1,949
- Second area, 2011: $1,434
- Second area, 2016: $1,687
- Second area, 2021: $2,399
- First area, 2016: $1,593
- First area, 2021: $2,111
- Second area, 2011: $1,654
- Second area, 2016: $1,910
- Second area, 2021: $2,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $138
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,800
- Second area, 2011: $1,690
- Second area, 2016: $1,997
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Duramana with nearby areas
Compare Peel with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Duramana vs Peel [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11333/duramana/vs/SAL13185/peel