Compare

Dean Park vs Hassall Grove

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.1 km apart · Dean Park profile · Hassall Grove profile

Dean Park Hassall Grove

Hassall Grove and Dean Park are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with a similar feel, though they differ in their layout and age. Hassall Grove is the younger of the two, with a typical resident aged 32 compared to 35 in Dean Park. It has a more connected street network and is much more convenient for shoppers, with 91.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Dean Park has 0.0%. Hassall Grove also has a higher share of adults working or looking for work (63.5% compared to 57.6% in Dean Park).

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to typical weekly personal income, which sits around $750 to $790. They also share a similar proportion of people born overseas and those who use a language other than English at home. While Dean Park has more seniors and a higher share of homes owned outright, the two areas remain very alike in their overall family structures and the number of nearby schools.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1,221 larger in Hassall Grove gap steady
3,180 85th pct 4,401 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,102
  • First area, 2016: 3,227
  • First area, 2021: 3,180
  • Second area, 2011: 4,396
  • Second area, 2016: 4,505
  • Second area, 2021: 4,401
Median age in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +3 yrs older in Dean Park gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 28 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.3 pts higher in Dean Park gap steady
4.3% 70th pct 4.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Aged 65+ in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +6.6 pts higher in Dean Park gap widening
14.8% 32nd pct 8.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%
Under 15 in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +2.7 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap narrowing
20.3% 72nd pct 23.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%
De facto in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.1 pts higher in Dean Park gap narrowing
9.0% 26th pct 8.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.9%

Age structure

30.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.7 pts 26.4%
22.5% Older adults (45–64) +3.4 pts ▸ 25.9%
20.3% Children (0–14) +2.7 pts ▸ 23.0%
12.3% Youth (15–24) +4.1 pts ▸ 16.5%
14.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +6.6 pts 8.2%

Marital status

48.9% Married +0.1 pts ▸ 49.1%
35.2% Never married +3.6 pts ▸ 38.7%
6.6% Widowed ◂ +3.9 pts 2.7%
5.6% Divorced +0.1 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.6% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Dean Park Hassall Grove

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dean Park: 0.6% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Hassall Grove: 0.2% males, 0.2% females
  • 80–84 in Dean Park: 0.6% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Hassall Grove: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 75–79 in Dean Park: 1.1% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Hassall Grove: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
  • 70–74 in Dean Park: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Hassall Grove: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
  • 65–69 in Dean Park: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Hassall Grove: 2.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Dean Park: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Hassall Grove: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Dean Park: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Hassall Grove: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Dean Park: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Hassall Grove: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 45–49 in Dean Park: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 45–49 in Hassall Grove: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 40–44 in Dean Park: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Hassall Grove: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Dean Park: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Hassall Grove: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Dean Park: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Hassall Grove: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Dean Park: 4.2% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Hassall Grove: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Dean Park: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Hassall Grove: 4.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 15–19 in Dean Park: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Hassall Grove: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 10–14 in Dean Park: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Hassall Grove: 3.5% males, 4.4% females
  • 5–9 in Dean Park: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Hassall Grove: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Dean Park: 3.9% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Hassall Grove: 4.0% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1.0 pts higher in Dean Park gap steady
38.7% 94th pct 37.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%

Country of birth

55.5% Australia +2.0 pts ▸ 57.5%
8.5% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 8.4%
6.0% India ◂ +2.1 pts 3.9%
2.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%
1.2% England ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.9% Vietnam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.3%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.4% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

21.4% Australian +1.6 pts ▸ 23.0%
19.0% English +0.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
11.2% Filipino +1.5 pts ▸ 12.7%
5.7% Indian +0.2 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.4% Irish ◂ +0.6 pts 3.8%
4.2% Scottish even 4.2%
2.5% Italian ◂ +0.7 pts 1.8%
2.3% German ◂ +0.5 pts 1.8%
2.3% Greek ◂ +1.8 pts 0.5%
1.7% Chinese +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.6% Dutch even 0.6%

Language

Other language in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1.1 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap narrowing
39.1% 93rd pct 40.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.3%
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.1%
Limited English in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.9 pts higher in Dean Park gap narrowing
5.6% 92nd pct 4.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Language used at home

54.6% English only ◂ +0.3 pts 54.3%
4.7% Arabic +2.6 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.4% Tagalog +0.6 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.7% Punjabi ◂ +1.5 pts 2.2%
2.0% Hindi +1.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
1.9% Greek ◂ +1.8 pts 0.1%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.3% Mandarin even 0.3%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.3% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +2.0 pts higher in Dean Park gap steady
21.3% 11th pct 19.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Religious affiliation

56.1% Christianity ◂ +0.4 pts 55.7%
21.3% No religion ◂ +2.0 pts 19.2%
5.9% Islam +3.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
6.6% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 6.2%
4.7% Hinduism +1.5 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.0% Other religions ◂ +1.5 pts 2.6%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +5.6 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap narrowing
54.4% 71st pct 59.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.8%
  • First area, 2016: 51.6%
  • First area, 2021: 54.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%
Bachelor+ in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1.9 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap steady
16.9% 58th pct 18.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.8%
Schools/1k kids in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.42 more in Hassall Grove
1.55 19th pct 1.97 28th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1 more in Dean Park
28 88th pct 27 88th pct
Avg size in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +87 larger in Dean Park
556 79th pct 469 68th pct
ICSEA in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +41 higher in Dean Park
1,003 58th pct 962 33rd pct

Highest year of school

54.4% Year 12 +5.6 pts ▸ 59.9%
20.5% Year 10 ◂ +0.1 pts 20.4%
10.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.8 pts 8.6%
5.5% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 5.8%

Highest qualification level

30.5% Certificate III / IV +1.1 pts ▸ 31.6%
21.5% Bachelor degree +3.4 pts ▸ 24.8%
16.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.1 pts 15.2%
5.6% Postgraduate degree +1.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
1.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%

Field of qualification

18.9% Management & commerce +3.9 pts ▸ 22.8%
15.1% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 15.9%
8.9% Society & culture +1.3 pts ▸ 10.2%
7.5% Health +1.1 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.4% Education +0.6 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.7% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.4 pts 5.3%
5.0% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
3.8% Information technology +0.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.9 pts 2.3%
2.2% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +$34 higher in Hassall Grove gap widening
$753 50th pct $787 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $602
  • First area, 2016: $638
  • First area, 2021: $753
  • Second area, 2011: $603
  • Second area, 2016: $680
  • Second area, 2021: $787
Household income in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +$172 higher in Hassall Grove gap widening
$1,846 68th pct $2,018 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,422
  • First area, 2016: $1,600
  • First area, 2021: $1,846
  • Second area, 2011: $1,498
  • Second area, 2016: $1,718
  • Second area, 2021: $2,018
Family income in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +$66 higher in Hassall Grove gap widening
$1,985 57th pct $2,051 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,478
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,985
  • Second area, 2011: $1,495
  • Second area, 2016: $1,727
  • Second area, 2021: $2,051
High earners in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.3 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap steady
5.8% 37th pct 6.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
High-income homes in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +2.1 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap widening
19.0% 59th pct 21.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%

Household income distribution

38.5% $1,500–$2,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 39.8%
25.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.6 pts 23.3%
11.9% $3,000–$3,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.2% Under $650 ◂ +2.0 pts 9.2%
7.0% $4,000 or more +2.0 pts ▸ 9.0%

Personal income distribution

40.7% Under $650 ◂ +0.1 pts 40.6%
36.8% $650–$1,499 +1.4 pts ▸ 38.2%
14.1% $1,500–$2,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
1.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +4.1 pts higher in Dean Park
28.8% 50th pct 24.7% 29th pct
Mental health in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +2.7 pts higher in Dean Park
8.7% 56th pct 6.1% 31st pct
Needs assistance in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +3.7 pts higher in Dean Park gap steady
8.1% 82nd pct 4.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.1% Other condition ◂ +3.1 pts 7.0%
8.7% Mental health ◂ +2.7 pts 6.1%
8.2% Asthma +0.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.2% Arthritis ◂ +2.3 pts 5.9%
8.0% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 7.2%
4.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.5 pts 2.5%
2.8% Dementia ◂ +2.5 pts 0.3%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 1.7%
1.0% Lung condition ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.5% None +4.6 pts ▸ 67.1%
18.9% One condition ◂ +1.0 pts 18.0%
5.7% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 4.9%
4.1% Three or more ◂ +2.1 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1.2 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap narrowing
6.0% 6th pct 7.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Unpaid carers in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1.0 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap steady
9.4% 22nd pct 10.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Unpaid child care in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +3.7 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap steady
23.8% 42nd pct 27.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Defence service in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove even
1.0% 33rd pct 1.0% 33rd pct
Housework 15h+ in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.7 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap steady
19.3% 24th pct 20.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +39 larger in Hassall Grove
138 86th pct 177 86th pct
Median age in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1 yrs older in Hassall Grove
20 yrs 25th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +12.1 pts higher in Dean Park
48.6% 69th pct 36.4% 41st pct
Unemployment in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +2.6 pts higher in Dean Park
6.8% 33rd pct 4.2% 25th pct
Median income in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +$222 higher in Dean Park
$863 71st pct $641 50th pct
Household income in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +$182 higher in Dean Park
$1,963 61st pct $1,781 53rd pct
Indigenous language in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.5 pts higher in Dean Park
2.2% 39th pct 1.7% 37th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.4 larger in Hassall Grove gap steady
2.9 81st pct 3.3 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3
One-parent in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.9 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap narrowing
15.2% 73rd pct 16.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Living alone in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +5.7 pts higher in Dean Park gap widening
17.0% 26th pct 11.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.3%

Family composition

64.4% Couples with children +5.3 pts ▸ 69.7%
18.8% Couples without children ◂ +5.3 pts 13.5%
15.2% One-parent families +0.9 pts ▸ 16.1%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%

Household size

29.2% 2 people ◂ +5.2 pts 24.0%
19.6% 4 people +4.0 pts ▸ 23.6%
21.3% 3 people ◂ +1.9 pts 19.5%
17.0% 1 person ◂ +5.7 pts 11.3%
8.4% 5 people +4.5 pts ▸ 12.9%
6.2% 6 or more +2.1 pts ▸ 8.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +$10 higher in Hassall Grove gap narrowing
$400 82nd pct $410 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $330
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $400
  • Second area, 2021: $410
Mortgage in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +$102 higher in Dean Park gap widening
$2,102 77th pct $2,000 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,950
  • First area, 2016: $1,788
  • First area, 2021: $2,102
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $2,000
People / bedroom in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.5 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap narrowing
28.5% 76th pct 29.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%
Owned outright in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +5.3 pts higher in Dean Park gap narrowing
25.0% 14th pct 19.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Separate houses in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove even gap narrowing
95.4% 46th pct 95.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.5%
  • First area, 2016: 96.3%
  • First area, 2021: 95.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.5%
3+ bedrooms in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +2.6 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap widening
90.5% 79th pct 93.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.1%
  • First area, 2016: 94.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 93.1%

How homes are owned or rented

41.7% Owned with a mortgage +7.3 pts ▸ 49.1%
28.5% Rented +0.5 pts ▸ 29.0%
25.0% Owned outright ◂ +5.3 pts 19.7%
3.0% Other tenure ◂ +2.2 pts 0.8%
3.0% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 1.3%

Types of homes

95.4% Separate house +0.1 pts ▸ 95.5%
3.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.5 pts 3.2%
1.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

63.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +9.4 pts 53.8%
20.9% 4 bedrooms +10.2 pts ▸ 31.1%
6.4% 5 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 8.2%
5.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.2 pts 5.1%
1.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.5 pts 0.2%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

72.4% $350–$549 +5.2 pts ▸ 77.6%
16.1% $200–$349 ◂ +3.0 pts 13.1%
2.5% Under $200 ◂ +0.6 pts 1.9%
2.2% $550–$749 +0.3 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.8% $1,800–$2,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 44.0%
24.2% $1,000–$1,799 +1.3 pts ▸ 25.5%
12.0% $3,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 13.5%
11.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.3 pts 11.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1.7 pts higher in Dean Park gap narrowing
4.8% 73rd pct 3.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Work from home in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.4 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap steady
21.3% 63rd pct 21.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.3%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
PT commute in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.3 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap steady
2.0% 79th pct 2.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
PT stops in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1 more in Dean Park
24 86th pct 23 86th pct
Stops/1k in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +2.32 more in Dean Park
7.55 86th pct 5.23 78th pct
Departures/1k in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +941.7 more in Dean Park
2,623.6 95th pct 1,681.9 90th pct
PT routes in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1 more in Dean Park
4 82nd pct 3 79th pct
Stop walk in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +2 longer in Hassall Grove
1 0th pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +2 longer in Hassall Grove
32 28th pct 34 29th pct
Reach 30 min in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +8,374 more in Dean Park
8,374 56th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +27,184 more in Dean Park
98,426 78th pct 71,242 72nd pct

How people get to work

49.5% Car (driver) +1.9 pts ▸ 51.4%
21.3% Worked at home +0.4 pts ▸ 21.7%
4.2% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.7% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.3% Train ◂ +0.5 pts 0.8%
0.3% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

39.3% 2 vehicles +2.5 pts ▸ 41.7%
35.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +6.3 pts 28.7%
14.1% 3 vehicles +2.2 pts ▸ 16.3%
8.1% 4 or more +2.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
4.8% No vehicle ◂ +1.7 pts 3.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove even gap narrowing
29.9% 46th pct 29.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%
Recent arrivals in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +2.4 pts higher in Dean Park gap steady
9.7% 63rd pct 7.3% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.9 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap steady
5.1% 71st pct 6.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Participation in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +5.9 pts higher in Hassall Grove gap widening
57.6% 40th pct 63.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.4%
  • First area, 2016: 61.6%
  • First area, 2021: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.5%
Full-time in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1.4 pts higher in Dean Park gap steady
55.5% 36th pct 54.1% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.9%
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%

Industries people work in

13.8% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.2 pts 13.6%
11.2% Retail trade +1.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.8% Manufacturing ◂ +1.2 pts 8.6%
9.8% Construction ◂ +1.3 pts 8.5%
9.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.4 pts 9.0%
7.2% Education & training ◂ +0.9 pts 6.3%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 5.6%
4.5% Accommodation & food +1.2 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.8% Finance & insurance +1.4 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.5% Professional & technical +0.4 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%
3.6% Other services ◂ +0.4 pts 3.2%

Occupations people work in

15.0% Clerical & administrative +0.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
15.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.7 pts 14.9%
15.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 13.1%
14.5% Professionals ◂ +0.7 pts 13.7%
9.7% Labourers +1.7 pts ▸ 11.4%
11.1% Community & personal service +0.1 pts ▸ 11.2%
8.8% Sales workers +1.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.6% Managers +0.3 pts ▸ 7.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.5 higher in Hassall Grove
5.1 83rd pct 5.6 86th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.2 more in Hassall Grove
4.9 82nd pct 5.1 83rd pct
15-min city in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +3.0 pts higher in Hassall Grove
88.3% 93rd pct 91.3% 95th pct
Walk to shops in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +91.6 pts higher in Hassall Grove
0.0% 0th pct 91.6% 95th pct
Walk to transit in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +0.3 pts higher in Hassall Grove
99.7% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +3.8 pts higher in Dean Park
99.7% 100th pct 95.9% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +4.1 pts higher in Hassall Grove
0.0% 0th pct 4.1% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1.5 more in Dean Park
10.4 42nd pct 8.9 39th pct
Intersections/km² in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +112 higher in Hassall Grove
119 87th pct 231 92nd pct
Mean slope in Dean Parkin Hassall Grove +1.0 pts higher in Dean Park
4.5% 36th pct 3.5% 21st pct

Compare Dean Park with nearby areas

Compare Hassall Grove with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dean Park vs Hassall Grove [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11226/dean-park/vs/SAL11873/hassall-grove