Hassall Grove · Suburb / Locality

Jobs & Industry in Hassall Grove

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

A higher share of adults are working or looking for work in Hassall Grove compared to the national figure. While 63.5% of adults are in the workforce, the area faces a challenge with an unemployment rate of 6.0%, which is much higher than most similar areas.

Open map →
📍 Hassall Grove, Suburb / Locality

Where Hassall Grove sits — Unemployment rate

6.0% ▼ -19.0%
  • 0.0%–0.7%: 3703 areas
  • 0.7%–1.4%: 103 areas
  • 1.4%–2.1%: 342 areas
  • 2.1%–2.9%: 614 areas
  • 2.9%–3.6%: 1044 areas
  • 3.6%–4.3%: 1267 areas
  • 4.3%–5.0%: 1094 areas
  • 5.0%–5.7%: 751 areas
  • 5.7%–6.4%: 629 areas
  • 6.4%–7.1%: 426 areas
  • 7.1%–7.9%: 306 areas
  • 7.9%–8.6%: 245 areas
  • 8.6%–9.3%: 201 areas
  • 9.3%–10.0%: 136 areas
  • 10.0%–10.7%: 158 areas
  • 10.7%–11.4%: 91 areas
  • 11.4%–12.1%: 90 areas
  • 12.1%–12.9%: 66 areas
  • 12.9%–13.6%: 76 areas
  • 13.6%–14.3%: 41 areas
  • 14.3%–15.0%: 37 areas
  • 15.0%–15.7%: 37 areas
  • 15.7%–16.4%: 23 areas
  • 16.4%–17.1%: 22 areas
  • 17.1%–17.9%: 25 areas
  • 17.9%–18.6%: 23 areas
  • 18.6%–19.3%: 20 areas
  • 19.3%–20.0%: 167 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Hassall Grove — higher than 77% of areas.

Unemployment rate compared with the state and national average
Hassall Grove6.0%
2761, NSW 5.1%
New South Wales 4.9%
Australia 5.1%

Labour force

Employment, participation and unemployment.

About 63.5% of adults are working or looking for work, which is well above the New South Wales figure of 58.7%. However, full-time employment is lower than most areas, at 54.1%.

6.0% ▼ -19.0%

Higher than 77% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 7.4%
  • 2016: 6.8%
  • 2021: 6.0%

Unemployed people as a share of the labour force (aged 15+).

63.5% ▼ -6.4%

Higher than 60% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 67.8%
  • 2016: 67.3%
  • 2021: 63.5%

Share of people aged 15+ who are in the labour force.

54.1% ▼ -21.6%

Lower than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 69.0%
  • 2016: 66.8%
  • 2021: 54.1%

Share of employed people who worked full-time.

Industries

The industries that employ local workers.

The largest employment sectors in the area are health care and social assistance at 13.6%, and retail trade at 12.5%. Transport, warehousing, manufacturing and construction also make up significant shares of the local workforce.

Occupations

The kinds of jobs people do.

Clerical and administrative roles are the most common occupation at 15.8%, followed by machinery operators and drivers at 14.9%. Professionals, technicians and trades, and labourers also represent large portions of the workforce.

Occupations people work in

View on map →

Hassall Grove splits fairly evenly between Clerical & administrative (16%) and Machinery operators & drivers (15%), with Professionals at 14%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Hassall Grove

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jobs & Industry in Hassall Grove [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11873/hassall-grove/topic/employment