59.9% ▲ +14.4%
Higher than 80% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: 52.4%
- 2016: 56.5%
- 2021: 59.9%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Hassall Grove · Suburb / Locality
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Nearly 60% of residents in Hassall Grove have completed Year 12, a rate that is much higher than most similar areas. While the area sees strong high school completion, the number of adults with a university degree remains well below the national figure.
Highest year of school completed.
A high school completion rate of 59.9% is a little above both the state and national figures. This is a strong result compared to most similar areas.
59.9% ▲ +14.4%
Higher than 80% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Hassall Grove, Year 12 is the majority at 63%; Year 10 is next at 22%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
Around 18.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is higher than most similar areas but still well below the Australian average of 26.3%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 31.6% of residents.
18.8% ▲ +41.4%
Higher than 64% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Hassall Grove, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 38%, followed by Bachelor degree (30%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).
What people studied.
The most popular fields of study among those with qualifications are Management and Commerce at 22.8%, followed by Engineering and related fields at 15.9%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
There are 27 schools within 3km, among the largest number at this level. However, the area has fewer schools per 1,000 children than most areas, and the typical school size is larger than usual.
1.97
Lower than 72% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
27
Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
469
Higher than 68% of suburb / locality areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
962
Lower than 67% of suburb / locality areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
27 schools — 12,651 students, average ICSEA 962.
By sector: Government 19 · Independent 5 · Catholic 3
By type: Primary 15 · Secondary 7 · Combined 5
| St Clare's Catholic High School, Hassall Grove | Catholic | Secondary | 0.4 km | 618 | 963 |
| Hassall Grove Public School, Hassall Grove | Government | Primary | 0.4 km | 623 | 959 |
| Chifley College Bidwill Campus, Bidwill | Government | Secondary | 1.0 km | 720 | 849 |
| Bidwill Public School, Bidwill | Government | Primary | 1.2 km | 410 | 825 |
| Blacktown Youth College Incorporated, Hebersham | Independent | Secondary | 1.3 km | 101 | 832 |
| Richard Johnson Anglican College, Oakhurst | Independent | Combined | 1.3 km | 1,028 | 1,072 |
| St Francis of Assisi Primary School, Glendenning | Catholic | Primary | 1.4 km | 480 | 1,044 |
| Glendenning Public School, Glendenning | Government | Primary | 1.8 km | 440 | 1,025 |
| Plumpton High School, Plumpton | Government | Secondary | 1.8 km | 1,182 | 966 |
| William Dean Public School, Dean Park | Government | Primary | 1.9 km | 382 | 995 |
| Good Shepherd Primary School, Plumpton | Catholic | Primary | 1.9 km | 626 | 1,039 |
| Plumpton Public School, Plumpton | Government | Primary | 1.9 km | 504 | 981 |
| Western Grammar School, Plumpton | Independent | Combined | 2.0 km | 387 | 1,073 |
| Plumpton House School, Plumpton | Government | Combined | 2.1 km | 30 | 827 |
| Hebersham Public School, Hebersham | Government | Primary | 2.2 km | 515 | 904 |
| Blackett Public School, Blackett | Government | Primary | 2.3 km | 288 | 839 |
| Niland School, Blackett | Government | Secondary | 2.4 km | 34 | 801 |
| Dawson Public School, Dharruk | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 293 | 898 |
| Noumea Public School, Shalvey | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 260 | 866 |
| Chifley College Mount Druitt Campus, Mount Druitt | Government | Secondary | 2.7 km | 648 | 864 |
| Shalvey Public School, Shalvey | Government | Primary | 2.7 km | 258 | 837 |
| Chifley College Shalvey Campus, Shalvey | Government | Secondary | 3.0 km | 391 | 828 |
| Australian Islamic College of Sydney, Mount Druitt | Independent | Combined | 3.1 km | 1,289 | 1,077 |
| Emerton Public School, Emerton | Government | Primary | 3.4 km | 218 | 873 |
| St Bishoy Coptic Orthodox College, Mount Druitt | Independent | Combined | 3.5 km | 279 | 966 |
| Lethbridge Park Public School, Lethbridge Park | Government | Primary | 3.6 km | 437 | 855 |
| Nirimba Fields Public School, Nirimba Fields | Government | Primary | 3.7 km | 210 | 1,126 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Hassall Grove [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11873/hassall-grove/topic/education