Compare

Dalwood vs Uralba

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.0 km apart · Dalwood profile · Uralba profile

Dalwood Uralba

Uralba and Dalwood (Ballina - NSW) are neighbouring areas with distinct profiles. Uralba is an older community where the typical resident is 55 and First Nations residents are far older and earn significantly more, with a typical personal income of $1,624. In contrast, Dalwood (Ballina - NSW) has a much stronger connection to recent overseas arrivals, who make up 53.3% of the population, and a higher share of people working from home at 31.8%.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very similar in their housing styles and typical family incomes. They share nearly identical rates of people living alone and a similar number of people per home. While they both sit well above the national figure for age, Uralba stands out for its better public transport access, with far more stops and departures per 1,000 people.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dalwoodin Uralba +48 larger in Uralba gap steady
218 55th pct 266 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 255
  • First area, 2016: 234
  • First area, 2021: 218
  • Second area, 2011: 208
  • Second area, 2016: 216
  • Second area, 2021: 266
Median age in Dalwoodin Uralba +5 yrs older in Uralba gap narrowing
50 yrs 71st pct 55 yrs 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Dalwoodin Uralba +1.2 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
2.8% 58th pct 1.5% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
Aged 65+ in Dalwoodin Uralba +1.7 pts higher in Uralba gap narrowing
23.9% 72nd pct 25.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Under 15 in Dalwoodin Uralba +2.7 pts higher in Uralba gap widening
11.9% 23rd pct 14.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.7%
De facto in Dalwoodin Uralba +5.8 pts higher in Uralba gap widening
6.1% 14th pct 11.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Age structure

30.7% Older adults (45–64) +4.6 pts ▸ 35.3%
23.9% Seniors (65+) +1.7 pts ▸ 25.6%
19.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.9 pts 15.8%
11.9% Children (0–14) +2.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
6.4% Youth (15–24) +3.7 pts ▸ 10.2%

Marital status

67.2% Married ◂ +9.4 pts 57.8%
20.1% Never married +5.2 pts ▸ 25.3%
9.5% Divorced +0.7 pts ▸ 10.2%
2.6% Widowed +2.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.1% Separated +2.3 pts ▸ 4.4%

Age & sex structure

Dalwood Uralba

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dalwood: 2.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Uralba: 0.0% males, 2.3% females
  • 80–84 in Dalwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Uralba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dalwood: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Uralba: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in Dalwood: 4.8% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Uralba: 2.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Dalwood: 5.7% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Uralba: 5.7% males, 5.7% females
  • 60–64 in Dalwood: 6.2% males, 5.7% females; 60–64 in Uralba: 6.1% males, 7.6% females
  • 55–59 in Dalwood: 3.8% males, 6.7% females; 55–59 in Uralba: 6.1% males, 4.6% females
  • 50–54 in Dalwood: 4.3% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Uralba: 1.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Dalwood: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Uralba: 5.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Dalwood: 4.8% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Uralba: 1.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Dalwood: 2.9% males, 1.4% females; 35–39 in Uralba: 2.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 30–34 in Dalwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Uralba: 1.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Dalwood: 4.3% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Uralba: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Dalwood: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Uralba: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Dalwood: 0.0% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Uralba: 3.8% males, 1.1% females
  • 10–14 in Dalwood: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Uralba: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Dalwood: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Uralba: 1.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Dalwood: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Uralba: 1.1% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dalwoodin Uralba +1.4 pts higher in Dalwood gap steady
13.8% 60th pct 12.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%

Country of birth

83.5% Australia +0.7 pts ▸ 84.2%
5.5% England ◂ +2.1 pts 3.4%
0.0% South Africa +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Italy +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

53.2% English ◂ +5.8 pts 47.4%
39.0% Australian +2.0 pts ▸ 41.0%
17.4% Irish ◂ +5.4 pts 12.0%
12.8% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 12.0%
5.0% German +1.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.6% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.8% Dutch +0.6 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dalwoodin Uralba +0.5 pts higher in Uralba gap narrowing
3.2% 48th pct 3.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Limited English in Dalwoodin Uralba +1.8 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
1.8% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.1% English only ◂ +1.0 pts 92.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dalwoodin Uralba +6.5 pts higher in Uralba gap narrowing
39.0% 45th pct 45.5% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.5%

Religious affiliation

58.3% Christianity ◂ +10.1 pts 48.1%
39.0% No religion +6.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
4.1% Not stated ◂ +1.5 pts 2.6%
1.8% Buddhism ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dalwoodin Uralba +0.5 pts higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
52.7% 68th pct 52.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 46.3%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%
Bachelor+ in Dalwoodin Uralba +5.4 pts higher in Uralba gap steady
24.3% 76th pct 29.8% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Dalwoodin Uralba +3 more in Uralba
1 43rd pct 4 71st pct
Avg size in Dalwoodin Uralba +258 larger in Uralba
85 23rd pct 343 53rd pct
ICSEA in Dalwoodin Uralba +48 higher in Uralba
1,031 72nd pct 1,079 87th pct

Highest year of school

52.7% Year 12 ◂ +0.5 pts 52.3%
29.1% Year 10 +2.2 pts ▸ 31.4%
8.8% Year 11 ◂ +5.6 pts 3.2%
7.7% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.2 pts 5.5%

Highest qualification level

31.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +0.2 pts 31.0%
25.9% Bachelor degree +0.7 pts ▸ 26.6%
20.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +9.8 pts 10.8%
9.8% Postgraduate degree +0.9 pts ▸ 10.8%
5.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.3 pts 5.1%
4.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.6 pts 1.9%

Field of qualification

14.3% Management & commerce +7.2 pts ▸ 21.5%
9.8% Engineering & related +7.3 pts ▸ 17.1%
12.5% Health +3.3 pts ▸ 15.8%
11.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.7 pts 8.9%
10.7% Society & culture ◂ +5.7 pts 5.1%
8.9% Architecture & building ◂ +3.9 pts 5.1%
8.9% Education ◂ +2.6 pts 6.3%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.2 pts 5.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.7% Creative arts ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dalwoodin Uralba +$20 higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
$814 61st pct $794 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $596
  • First area, 2016: $614
  • First area, 2021: $814
  • Second area, 2011: $475
  • Second area, 2016: $654
  • Second area, 2021: $794
Household income in Dalwoodin Uralba +$369 higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
$2,181 83rd pct $1,812 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,488
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $2,181
  • Second area, 2011: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $1,402
  • Second area, 2021: $1,812
Family income in Dalwoodin Uralba +$139 higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
$2,305 74th pct $2,166 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,531
  • First area, 2016: $1,839
  • First area, 2021: $2,305
  • Second area, 2011: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,421
  • Second area, 2021: $2,166
High earners in Dalwoodin Uralba +4.7 pts higher in Dalwood gap steady
15.3% 80th pct 10.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
High-income homes in Dalwoodin Uralba +2.6 pts higher in Dalwood gap steady
24.4% 73rd pct 21.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.8%

Household income distribution

34.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.2 pts 29.7%
18.6% $650–$1,499 +16.0 pts ▸ 34.7%
14.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.1 pts 12.9%
4.7% Under $650 +6.2 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.5% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.6 pts 8.9%

Personal income distribution

32.3% Under $650 +13.9 pts ▸ 46.2%
33.3% $650–$1,499 even 33.3%
16.4% $1,500–$2,999 +3.2 pts ▸ 19.6%
6.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 3.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dalwoodin Uralba +0.7 pts higher in Uralba
31.7% 64th pct 32.3% 67th pct
Mental health in Dalwoodin Uralba +0.7 pts higher in Dalwood
7.8% 47th pct 7.1% 40th pct
Needs assistance in Dalwoodin Uralba +0.5 pts higher in Uralba gap narrowing
3.2% 34th pct 3.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.0% Other condition +9.6 pts ▸ 14.7%
11.0% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.9% Asthma ◂ +4.8 pts 7.1%
7.8% Heart disease ◂ +3.3 pts 4.5%
7.8% Mental health ◂ +0.7 pts 7.1%
2.3% Cancer +4.1 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.8% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Lung condition +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Stroke +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.1% None +0.3 pts ▸ 65.4%
20.6% One condition ◂ +0.7 pts 19.9%
8.3% Two conditions ◂ +2.2 pts 6.0%
2.3% Three or more +1.5 pts ▸ 3.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dalwoodin Uralba +6.7 pts higher in Uralba gap widening
16.4% 42nd pct 23.1% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Unpaid carers in Dalwoodin Uralba +6.3 pts higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
16.9% 84th pct 10.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Unpaid child care in Dalwoodin Uralba +5.3 pts higher in Uralba gap widening
22.2% 35th pct 27.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Defence service in Dalwoodin Uralba +2.9 pts higher in Dalwood
4.2% 74th pct 1.3% 35th pct
Housework 15h+ in Dalwoodin Uralba +9.3 pts higher in Uralba gap widening
25.4% 57th pct 34.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dalwoodin Uralba +2 larger in Dalwood
6 51st pct 4 46th pct
Median age in Dalwoodin Uralba +10 yrs older in Uralba
29 yrs 60th pct 39 yrs 77th pct
Median income in Dalwoodin Uralba +$774 higher in Uralba
$850 69th pct $1,624 91st pct
Household income in Dalwoodin Uralba +$625 higher in Uralba
$2,125 67th pct $2,750 86th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dalwoodin Uralba even gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Dalwoodin Uralba +5.0 pts higher in Uralba gap widening
4.1% 20th pct 9.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Living alone in Dalwoodin Uralba even gap narrowing
19.8% 36th pct 19.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

Family composition

50.3% Couples with children +2.8 pts ▸ 53.0%
43.0% Couples without children ◂ +0.8 pts 42.2%
4.1% One-parent families +5.0 pts ▸ 9.1%
1.6% Other families ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Household size

45.3% 2 people +3.2 pts ▸ 48.5%
19.8% 1 person even 19.8%
17.4% 4 people ◂ +2.6 pts 14.9%
11.6% 3 people ◂ +1.7 pts 9.9%
5.8% 5 people ◂ +2.8 pts 3.0%
5.8% 6 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 3.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dalwoodin Uralba +$115 higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
$380 78th pct $265 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $190
  • First area, 2016: $330
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $370
  • Second area, 2016: $225
  • Second area, 2021: $265
Mortgage in Dalwoodin Uralba +$549 higher in Uralba gap widening
$1,408 36th pct $1,957 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,010
  • First area, 2016: $2,292
  • First area, 2021: $1,408
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,967
  • Second area, 2021: $1,957
People / bedroom in Dalwoodin Uralba +0.10 higher in Uralba gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Dalwoodin Uralba +6.4 pts higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
16.3% 49th pct 9.9% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Owned outright in Dalwoodin Uralba +3.3 pts higher in Uralba gap narrowing
51.2% 77th pct 54.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.8%
  • First area, 2016: 52.5%
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%
Separate houses in Dalwoodin Uralba +0.5 pts higher in Uralba gap steady
96.5% 51st pct 97.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 96.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.0%
3+ bedrooms in Dalwoodin Uralba +4.9 pts higher in Uralba gap widening
80.2% 52nd pct 85.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.5%
  • First area, 2016: 87.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.1%

How homes are owned or rented

51.2% Owned outright +3.3 pts ▸ 54.5%
18.6% Owned with a mortgage +13.1 pts ▸ 31.7%
16.3% Rented ◂ +6.4 pts 9.9%
3.5% Other tenure +3.4 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

96.5% Separate house +0.5 pts ▸ 97.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

24.4% 4 bedrooms +19.1 pts ▸ 43.6%
38.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.7 pts 31.7%
17.4% 5 or more ◂ +7.5 pts 9.9%
0.0% 1 bedroom +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.7 pts 3.0%
0.0% Studio / none +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%

Weekly rent distribution

92.9% $350–$549 ◂ +92.9 pts 0.0%
21.4% $200–$349 ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

75.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +53.1 pts 21.9%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Dalwoodin Uralba even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Dalwoodin Uralba +11.5 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
31.8% 83rd pct 20.3% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
PT commute in Dalwoodin Uralba even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Dalwoodin Uralba +2 more in Uralba
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Dalwoodin Uralba +7.52 more in Uralba
0.00 0th pct 7.52 86th pct
Departures/1k in Dalwoodin Uralba +594.0 more in Uralba
0.0 0th pct 594.0 80th pct
PT routes in Dalwoodin Uralba +2 more in Uralba
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 41 74th pct

How people get to work

46.5% Car (driver) +9.9 pts ▸ 56.4%
31.8% Worked at home ◂ +11.5 pts 20.3%
7.0% Walked ◂ +4.7 pts 2.3%
3.1% Car (passenger) +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.1% 2 vehicles +12.4 pts ▸ 46.5%
22.0% 1 vehicle +2.8 pts ▸ 24.8%
19.5% 4 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 16.8%
18.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.4 pts 13.9%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dalwoodin Uralba +11.5 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
40.1% 78th pct 28.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Recent arrivals in Dalwoodin Uralba +53.3 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
53.3% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 53.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dalwoodin Uralba even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Dalwoodin Uralba +11.3 pts higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
70.4% 82nd pct 59.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.5%
  • First area, 2016: 63.7%
  • First area, 2021: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%
Full-time in Dalwoodin Uralba +4.6 pts higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
52.7% 24th pct 48.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2016: 61.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%

Industries people work in

26.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +21.1 pts 5.3%
14.7% Health care & social assistance +3.3 pts ▸ 18.0%
3.9% Professional & technical +8.2 pts ▸ 12.0%
9.3% Education & training ◂ +1.0 pts 8.3%
7.0% Retail trade +1.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
3.1% Administrative & support +3.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
3.1% Accommodation & food +2.9 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.4% Construction ◂ +3.2 pts 2.3%
0.0% Arts & recreation +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.3% Finance & insurance +2.2 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.1% Wholesale trade +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.3% Other services +1.4 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

14.0% Professionals +16.9 pts ▸ 30.8%
21.7% Managers ◂ +8.2 pts 13.5%
14.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.7 pts 9.0%
7.0% Technicians & trades +6.6 pts ▸ 13.5%
8.5% Labourers +4.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.3% Community & personal service +2.7 pts ▸ 12.0%
10.1% Sales workers ◂ +4.8 pts 5.3%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.9 pts 5.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Dalwoodin Uralba even
0.1 37th pct 0.1 34th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dalwoodin Uralba +0.1 more in Dalwood
0.1 40th pct 0.0 32nd pct
15-min city in Dalwoodin Uralba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dalwoodin Uralba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dalwoodin Uralba +2.6 pts higher in Uralba
0.0% 0th pct 2.6% 58th pct
Walk to school in Dalwoodin Uralba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dalwoodin Uralba +11.3 pts higher in Dalwood
11.3% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Dalwoodin Uralba even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dalwoodin Uralba +10.5 more in Uralba
4.6 28th pct 15.0 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Dalwoodin Uralba +1 higher in Uralba
1 46th pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in Dalwoodin Uralba +5.8 pts higher in Uralba
6.5% 58th pct 12.2% 88th pct

Compare Dalwood with nearby areas

Compare Uralba with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dalwood vs Uralba [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11196/dalwood/vs/SAL14068/uralba