Compare

Dalwood vs Marom Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.6 km apart · Dalwood profile · Marom Creek profile

Dalwood Marom Creek

Dalwood (Ballina - NSW) and Marom Creek are neighbouring areas that differ sharply in income and lifestyle. Dalwood (Ballina - NSW) is wealthier, with 24.4% of households earning $3,000 or more a week and 15.3% of people earning $2,000 or more weekly. It is also more mobile and professional, with 40.1% of residents moving there in the last five years and 31.8% working from home. In contrast, Marom Creek has far more people in de facto relationships (18.1%) and a much higher share of people with no religion (53.4%).

Both areas sit around the national figure for the share of people who identify as having no religion. They also share similar home sizes, with a typical 2.6 people per home, and an identical rate of 0.0% for those who commute by public transport. While they are alike in these respects, Dalwood (Ballina - NSW) has seen its share of high earners and people working from home pull far ahead of Marom Creek over time.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +72 larger in Dalwood gap narrowing
218 55th pct 146 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 255
  • First area, 2016: 234
  • First area, 2021: 218
  • Second area, 2016: 127
  • Second area, 2021: 146
Median age in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +1 yrs older in Marom Creek gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +2.0 pts higher in Marom Creek gap steady
2.8% 58th pct 4.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Aged 65+ in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +7.4 pts higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
23.9% 72nd pct 16.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Under 15 in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +7.1 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
11.9% 23rd pct 4.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
De facto in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +12.0 pts higher in Marom Creek gap widening
6.1% 14th pct 18.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

Age structure

30.7% Older adults (45–64) +13.8 pts ▸ 44.5%
23.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +7.4 pts 16.4%
19.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.8 pts 11.0%
6.4% Youth (15–24) +11.4 pts ▸ 17.8%
11.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.1 pts 4.8%

Marital status

67.2% Married ◂ +23.5 pts 43.7%
20.1% Never married +15.4 pts ▸ 35.6%
9.5% Divorced +2.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
2.6% Widowed +3.3 pts ▸ 5.9%
2.1% Separated +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Dalwood Marom Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dalwood: 2.9% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Marom Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dalwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Marom Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dalwood: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Marom Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Dalwood: 4.8% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Marom Creek: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Dalwood: 5.7% males, 3.3% females; 65–69 in Marom Creek: 7.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 60–64 in Dalwood: 6.2% males, 5.7% females; 60–64 in Marom Creek: 2.9% males, 4.3% females
  • 55–59 in Dalwood: 3.8% males, 6.7% females; 55–59 in Marom Creek: 7.1% males, 7.9% females
  • 50–54 in Dalwood: 4.3% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Marom Creek: 7.9% males, 10.0% females
  • 45–49 in Dalwood: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Marom Creek: 0.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 40–44 in Dalwood: 4.8% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in Marom Creek: 6.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 35–39 in Dalwood: 2.9% males, 1.4% females; 35–39 in Marom Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Dalwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Marom Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Dalwood: 4.3% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Marom Creek: 0.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Dalwood: 1.9% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Marom Creek: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 15–19 in Dalwood: 0.0% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Marom Creek: 5.7% males, 5.0% females
  • 10–14 in Dalwood: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Marom Creek: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 5–9 in Dalwood: 0.0% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Marom Creek: 2.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 0–4 in Dalwood: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Marom Creek: 0.0% males, 2.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +5.5 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
13.8% 60th pct 8.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.2%

Country of birth

83.5% Australia +2.8 pts ▸ 86.3%
5.5% England ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

39.0% Australian +15.1 pts ▸ 54.1%
53.2% English ◂ +14.2 pts 39.0%
17.4% Irish ◂ +4.4 pts 13.0%
12.8% Scottish ◂ +3.9 pts 8.9%
5.0% German +1.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
4.6% Italian ◂ +2.5 pts 2.1%
2.8% Dutch even 2.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +3.2 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
3.2% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +1.8 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
1.8% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.1% English only +4.1 pts ▸ 97.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +14.4 pts higher in Marom Creek gap widening
39.0% 45th pct 53.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%

Religious affiliation

58.3% Christianity ◂ +18.5 pts 39.7%
39.0% No religion +14.4 pts ▸ 53.4%
4.1% Not stated +4.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
1.8% Buddhism ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +4.4 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
52.7% 68th pct 48.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 46.3%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.4%
Bachelor+ in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +5.8 pts higher in Dalwood gap steady
24.3% 76th pct 18.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +1 more in Marom Creek
1 43rd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +9 larger in Marom Creek
85 23rd pct 94 24th pct
ICSEA in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +21 higher in Dalwood
1,031 72nd pct 1,010 62nd pct

Highest year of school

52.7% Year 12 ◂ +4.4 pts 48.4%
29.1% Year 10 +1.5 pts ▸ 30.6%
8.8% Year 11 +0.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.7% Year 9 or below +0.4 pts ▸ 8.1%

Highest qualification level

31.3% Certificate III / IV +6.0 pts ▸ 37.2%
25.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.5 pts 24.4%
20.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +10.1 pts 10.5%
9.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.2 pts 4.7%
5.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
4.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

10.7% Society & culture +5.6 pts ▸ 16.3%
14.3% Management & commerce ◂ +3.8 pts 10.5%
9.8% Engineering & related +3.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
12.5% Health +0.3 pts ▸ 12.8%
11.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +8.1 pts 3.5%
8.9% Education +1.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.9% Architecture & building +0.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.8 pts 3.5%
2.7% Creative arts ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +$10 higher in Dalwood gap steady
$814 61st pct $804 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $596
  • First area, 2016: $614
  • First area, 2021: $814
  • Second area, 2016: $604
  • Second area, 2021: $804
Household income in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +$282 higher in Dalwood gap widening
$2,181 83rd pct $1,899 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,488
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $2,181
  • Second area, 2016: $1,458
  • Second area, 2021: $1,899
Family income in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +$274 higher in Dalwood gap widening
$2,305 74th pct $2,031 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,531
  • First area, 2016: $1,839
  • First area, 2021: $2,305
  • Second area, 2016: $1,583
  • Second area, 2021: $2,031
High earners in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +13.1 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
15.3% 80th pct 2.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
High-income homes in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +13.3 pts higher in Dalwood gap steady
24.4% 73rd pct 11.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Household income distribution

34.9% $1,500–$2,999 +2.2 pts ▸ 37.0%
18.6% $650–$1,499 +11.0 pts ▸ 29.6%
14.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
10.5% $3,000–$3,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
4.7% Under $650 +4.6 pts ▸ 9.3%

Personal income distribution

32.3% Under $650 +8.5 pts ▸ 40.7%
33.3% $650–$1,499 +4.4 pts ▸ 37.8%
16.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.5 pts 8.9%
6.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +2.9 pts higher in Dalwood
31.7% 64th pct 28.8% 50th pct
Mental health in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +3.8 pts higher in Marom Creek
7.8% 47th pct 11.6% 81st pct
Needs assistance in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +1.2 pts higher in Dalwood gap widening
3.2% 34th pct 2.1% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.0% Other condition +8.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
11.9% Asthma ◂ +3.0 pts 8.9%
7.8% Mental health +3.8 pts ▸ 11.6%
11.0% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 11.0%
7.8% Heart disease ◂ +5.7 pts 2.1%
2.8% Diabetes +0.7 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.3% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.1% None +1.3 pts ▸ 66.4%
20.6% One condition ◂ +2.1 pts 18.5%
8.3% Two conditions ◂ +2.1 pts 6.2%
2.3% Three or more +3.9 pts ▸ 6.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +2.3 pts higher in Dalwood gap steady
16.4% 42nd pct 14.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid carers in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +3.6 pts higher in Dalwood gap steady
16.9% 84th pct 13.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even gap narrowing
22.2% 35th pct 22.2% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Defence service in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +2.1 pts higher in Dalwood
4.2% 74th pct 2.2% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +4.2 pts higher in Marom Creek gap narrowing
25.4% 57th pct 29.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +1 larger in Marom Creek
6 51st pct 7 54th pct
Median age in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +18 yrs older in Dalwood
29 yrs 60th pct 11 yrs 6th pct
Median income in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +$201 higher in Dalwood
$850 69th pct $649 51st pct
Household income in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +$250 higher in Dalwood
$2,125 67th pct $1,875 57th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +4.2 pts higher in Marom Creek gap steady
4.1% 20th pct 8.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Living alone in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +3.1 pts higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
19.8% 36th pct 16.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%

Family composition

50.3% Couples with children +7.2 pts ▸ 57.5%
43.0% Couples without children ◂ +10.5 pts 32.5%
4.1% One-parent families +4.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.6% Other families ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%

Household size

45.3% 2 people ◂ +8.3 pts 37.0%
19.8% 1 person ◂ +3.1 pts 16.7%
17.4% 4 people ◂ +0.8 pts 16.7%
11.6% 3 people ◂ +0.5 pts 11.1%
5.8% 5 people ◂ +0.3 pts 5.6%
5.8% 6 or more ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +$116 higher in Dalwood gap widening
$380 78th pct $264 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $190
  • First area, 2016: $330
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2016: $300
  • Second area, 2021: $264
Mortgage in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +$325 higher in Marom Creek gap narrowing
$1,408 36th pct $1,733 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,010
  • First area, 2016: $2,292
  • First area, 2021: $1,408
  • Second area, 2016: $1,387
  • Second area, 2021: $1,733
People / bedroom in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +0.20 higher in Marom Creek gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +1.5 pts higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
16.3% 49th pct 14.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Owned outright in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +6.7 pts higher in Dalwood gap narrowing
51.2% 77th pct 44.4% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.8%
  • First area, 2016: 52.5%
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Separate houses in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +3.5 pts higher in Marom Creek gap widening
96.5% 51st pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 96.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +5.0 pts higher in Marom Creek gap steady
80.2% 52nd pct 85.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.5%
  • First area, 2016: 87.5%
  • First area, 2021: 80.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.2%

How homes are owned or rented

51.2% Owned outright ◂ +6.7 pts 44.4%
18.6% Owned with a mortgage +24.0 pts ▸ 42.6%
16.3% Rented ◂ +1.5 pts 14.8%
3.5% Other tenure ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

96.5% Separate house +5.3 pts ▸ 101.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

38.4% 3 bedrooms +9.8 pts ▸ 48.1%
24.4% 4 bedrooms +7.1 pts ▸ 31.5%
17.4% 5 or more ◂ +11.9 pts 5.6%
0.0% Studio / none +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
4.7% 2 bedrooms +0.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

92.9% $350–$549 ◂ +92.9 pts 0.0%
21.4% $200–$349 +28.6 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Under $200 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

75.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +22.8 pts 52.2%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +14.9 pts higher in Dalwood gap steady
31.8% 83rd pct 16.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
PT commute in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

46.5% Car (driver) +4.0 pts ▸ 50.5%
31.8% Worked at home ◂ +14.9 pts 16.8%
7.0% Walked ◂ +2.8 pts 4.2%
3.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

34.1% 2 vehicles +11.1 pts ▸ 45.3%
18.3% 3 vehicles +6.2 pts ▸ 24.5%
22.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 20.8%
19.5% 4 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 13.2%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +14.1 pts higher in Dalwood gap steady
40.1% 78th pct 26.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
Recent arrivals in Dalwoodin Marom Creek
53.3% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 53.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +6.1 pts higher in Marom Creek gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 6.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Participation in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +2.2 pts higher in Marom Creek gap narrowing
70.4% 82nd pct 72.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.5%
  • First area, 2016: 63.7%
  • First area, 2021: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.6%
Full-time in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +1.0 pts higher in Marom Creek gap narrowing
52.7% 24th pct 53.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2016: 61.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%

Industries people work in

26.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +5.3 pts 21.1%
14.7% Health care & social assistance +7.4 pts ▸ 22.1%
9.3% Education & training +4.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
7.0% Retail trade +4.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
5.4% Construction +1.9 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.9% Professional & technical +3.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
2.3% Other services +1.9 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.3% Transport & warehousing +0.8 pts ▸ 3.2%
3.1% Manufacturing ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
3.1% Wholesale trade ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
3.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
3.1% Administrative & support ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

21.7% Managers +3.6 pts ▸ 25.3%
14.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.1 pts 11.6%
14.0% Professionals ◂ +1.3 pts 12.6%
9.3% Community & personal service +2.3 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.1% Sales workers +0.4 pts ▸ 10.5%
8.5% Labourers ◂ +1.2 pts 7.4%
7.0% Technicians & trades +1.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers +1.2 pts ▸ 7.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +0.1 higher in Dalwood
0.1 37th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +0.1 more in Dalwood
0.1 40th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +11.3 pts higher in Dalwood
11.3% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Dalwoodin Marom Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +4.6 more in Dalwood
4.6 28th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +0 higher in Dalwood
1 46th pct 0 34th pct
Mean slope in Dalwoodin Marom Creek +3.2 pts higher in Marom Creek
6.5% 58th pct 9.7% 79th pct

Compare Dalwood with nearby areas

Compare Marom Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dalwood vs Marom Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11196/dalwood/vs/SAL12509/marom-creek