Compare

Coopers Shoot vs Knockrow

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.8 km apart · Coopers Shoot profile · Knockrow profile

Coopers Shoot Knockrow

Coopers Shoot and Knockrow are neighbouring rural areas, but they differ in their resident profiles and layout. Coopers Shoot has a higher share of university graduates at 39.2% compared to 29.0% in Knockrow, and more people working from home (45.3% versus 29.8%). Knockrow is more concentrated around its services, with far more public transport stops per 1,000 people (21.51 versus 2.44) and more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park (12.8% versus 0.5%).

Both areas are very similar in that they have no homes without a motor vehicle and virtually no one commutes by public transport. This shared reliance on cars is a defining feature of both places. While they track closely on many counts, some gaps are shifting; for example, Coopers Shoot now has a much higher share of children under 15 than Knockrow (15.9% versus 7.5%), making it the younger of the two areas.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +223 larger in Coopers Shoot gap widening
409 62nd pct 186 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 321
  • First area, 2016: 265
  • First area, 2021: 409
  • Second area, 2011: 194
  • Second area, 2016: 192
  • Second area, 2021: 186
Median age in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +7 yrs older in Knockrow gap narrowing
46 yrs 54th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 54 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +0.7 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap narrowing
0.7% 37th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +3.5 pts higher in Knockrow gap widening
21.3% 61st pct 24.7% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%
Under 15 in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +8.4 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap narrowing
15.9% 41st pct 7.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.5%
De facto in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +7.7 pts higher in Knockrow gap widening
11.1% 41st pct 18.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%

Age structure

31.8% Older adults (45–64) +6.4 pts ▸ 38.2%
21.3% Seniors (65+) +3.5 pts ▸ 24.7%
24.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.3 pts 24.2%
15.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.4 pts 7.5%
6.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.5 pts 5.4%

Marital status

49.3% Married +1.0 pts ▸ 50.3%
36.0% Never married ◂ +1.1 pts 34.9%
9.4% Divorced +0.6 pts ▸ 10.1%
4.7% Widowed ◂ +2.9 pts 1.8%
3.2% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Coopers Shoot Knockrow

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Coopers Shoot: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Knockrow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Coopers Shoot: 1.4% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Knockrow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Coopers Shoot: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Knockrow: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Coopers Shoot: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Knockrow: 5.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Coopers Shoot: 3.8% males, 4.3% females; 65–69 in Knockrow: 4.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Coopers Shoot: 6.9% males, 6.7% females; 60–64 in Knockrow: 5.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 55–59 in Coopers Shoot: 2.4% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Knockrow: 7.6% males, 5.9% females
  • 50–54 in Coopers Shoot: 3.1% males, 1.4% females; 50–54 in Knockrow: 0.0% males, 7.6% females
  • 45–49 in Coopers Shoot: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Knockrow: 5.3% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Coopers Shoot: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Knockrow: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in Coopers Shoot: 0.7% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Knockrow: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Coopers Shoot: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 30–34 in Knockrow: 1.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Coopers Shoot: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Knockrow: 5.9% males, 5.9% females
  • 20–24 in Coopers Shoot: 1.2% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Knockrow: 0.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 15–19 in Coopers Shoot: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Knockrow: 2.9% males, 2.4% females
  • 10–14 in Coopers Shoot: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Knockrow: 3.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Coopers Shoot: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Knockrow: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Coopers Shoot: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Knockrow: 0.0% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +1.5 pts higher in Knockrow gap narrowing
20.0% 77th pct 21.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%

Country of birth

68.7% Australia ◂ +1.5 pts 67.2%
2.2% New Zealand +2.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.6% England ◂ +0.9 pts 3.8%
0.0% India +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Italy +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.2% South Africa +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

38.4% English +8.9 pts ▸ 47.3%
37.7% Australian +0.5 pts ▸ 38.2%
10.8% Irish +3.8 pts ▸ 14.5%
12.7% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 9.1%
6.6% German ◂ +0.1 pts 6.5%
4.6% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.0% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.7% Dutch ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +0.1 pts higher in Knockrow gap narrowing
4.2% 56th pct 4.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Limited English in Coopers Shootin Knockrow even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

87.5% English only ◂ +1.0 pts 86.6%
0.0% Punjabi +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +2.4 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap narrowing
51.3% 82nd pct 48.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.9%

Religious affiliation

51.3% No religion ◂ +2.4 pts 48.9%
32.0% Christianity +2.4 pts ▸ 34.4%
10.3% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 10.2%
3.4% Other religions +0.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.7% Buddhism +2.0 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.0% Judaism +1.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +10.1 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap narrowing
67.7% 89th pct 57.6% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.2%
  • First area, 2016: 48.9%
  • First area, 2021: 67.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%
Bachelor+ in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +10.2 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap steady
39.2% 92nd pct 29.0% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +2 more in Coopers Shoot
5 73rd pct 3 67th pct
Avg size in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +301 larger in Coopers Shoot
377 56th pct 76 21st pct
ICSEA in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +14 higher in Coopers Shoot
1,074 86th pct 1,060 81st pct

Highest year of school

67.7% Year 12 ◂ +10.1 pts 57.6%
14.8% Year 10 +5.8 pts ▸ 20.6%
5.6% Year 11 +2.8 pts ▸ 8.5%
2.7% Year 9 or below +5.8 pts ▸ 8.5%

Highest qualification level

41.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.2 pts 33.9%
17.9% Certificate III / IV +5.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
12.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.1 pts ▸ 13.2%
6.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.7 pts 4.1%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%
1.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.0% Management & commerce ◂ +3.3 pts 15.7%
13.7% Society & culture ◂ +5.4 pts 8.3%
11.0% Education ◂ +2.8 pts 8.3%
7.6% Health +3.1 pts ▸ 10.7%
4.9% Architecture & building +5.0 pts ▸ 9.9%
8.0% Engineering & related ◂ +3.9 pts 4.1%
8.0% Creative arts ◂ +0.5 pts 7.4%
3.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.3% Agriculture & environment +1.0 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.6 pts 2.5%
1.1% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +$119 higher in Knockrow gap widening
$890 72nd pct $1,009 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $422
  • First area, 2016: $704
  • First area, 2021: $890
  • Second area, 2011: $452
  • Second area, 2016: $554
  • Second area, 2021: $1,009
Household income in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +$389 higher in Knockrow gap widening
$1,954 73rd pct $2,343 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,954
  • Second area, 2011: $1,109
  • Second area, 2016: $1,218
  • Second area, 2021: $2,343
Family income in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +$220 higher in Knockrow gap widening
$2,208 69th pct $2,428 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,125
  • First area, 2016: $1,770
  • First area, 2021: $2,208
  • Second area, 2011: $1,268
  • Second area, 2016: $1,343
  • Second area, 2021: $2,428
High earners in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +3.5 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap widening
15.9% 82nd pct 12.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.4%
High-income homes in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +1.1 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap narrowing
36.4% 90th pct 35.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.3%

Household income distribution

18.6% $1,500–$2,999 +15.3 pts ▸ 33.8%
24.3% $4,000 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 27.9%
27.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +19.0 pts 8.8%
12.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 7.4%
10.0% Under $650 ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

35.1% Under $650 ◂ +12.6 pts 22.5%
28.6% $650–$1,499 +2.7 pts ▸ 31.4%
17.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.2 pts 14.2%
9.7% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 8.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +4.6 pts higher in Knockrow
21.8% 19th pct 26.3% 37th pct
Mental health in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +2.4 pts higher in Knockrow
5.1% 26th pct 7.5% 44th pct
Needs assistance in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +1.6 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap narrowing
3.2% 33rd pct 1.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.3% Arthritis +4.1 pts ▸ 12.4%
5.6% Asthma +3.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.1% Mental health +2.4 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.9% Other condition ◂ +1.0 pts 4.8%
4.4% Cancer ◂ +1.7 pts 2.7%
4.2% Heart disease ◂ +2.0 pts 2.2%
1.7% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.7% None ◂ +8.5 pts 60.2%
14.2% One condition +5.2 pts ▸ 19.4%
5.4% Two conditions ◂ +1.1 pts 4.3%
1.7% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 1.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +9.4 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap narrowing
26.0% 78th pct 16.6% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Unpaid carers in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +2.0 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap widening
12.1% 43rd pct 10.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Unpaid child care in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +5.2 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap widening
26.0% 54th pct 20.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Defence service in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +0.7 pts higher in Knockrow
2.3% 45th pct 3.0% 56th pct
Housework 15h+ in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +0.1 pts higher in Knockrow gap steady
26.5% 63rd pct 26.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +3 larger in Coopers Shoot
3 43rd pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +13 yrs older in Coopers Shoot
53 yrs 89th pct 40 yrs 78th pct
Median income in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +$763 higher in Knockrow
$612 47th pct $1,375 89th pct
Household income in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +$3,625 higher in Knockrow
$1,875 57th pct $5,500 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +0.2 larger in Coopers Shoot gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +6.1 pts higher in Knockrow gap narrowing
10.0% 45th pct 16.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Living alone in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +12.6 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap widening
20.0% 37th pct 7.4% 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%

Family composition

58.1% Couples with children ◂ +21.5 pts 36.6%
31.2% Couples without children +15.3 pts ▸ 46.6%
10.0% One-parent families +6.1 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

33.6% 2 people +20.8 pts ▸ 54.4%
14.3% 3 people +6.3 pts ▸ 20.6%
20.0% 1 person ◂ +12.6 pts 7.4%
15.7% 4 people ◂ +6.9 pts 8.8%
10.0% 5 people ◂ +4.1 pts 5.9%
2.1% 6 or more +3.7 pts ▸ 5.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +$50 higher in Knockrow gap narrowing
$500 92nd pct $550 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $328
  • First area, 2021: $500
  • Second area, 2011: $390
  • Second area, 2016: $380
  • Second area, 2021: $550
Mortgage in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +$600 higher in Knockrow gap widening
$2,167 80th pct $2,767 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,225
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $3,067
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $2,767
People / bedroom in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +0.20 higher in Coopers Shoot gap widening
0.90 86th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +8.1 pts higher in Knockrow gap widening
24.3% 70th pct 32.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
Owned outright in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +2.2 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap steady
49.3% 73rd pct 47.1% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 50.5%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.1%
Separate houses in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +2.1 pts higher in Knockrow gap widening
95.0% 45th pct 97.1% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 87.9%
  • First area, 2021: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.1%
3+ bedrooms in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +5.7 pts higher in Knockrow gap narrowing
69.3% 26th pct 75.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.8%
  • First area, 2016: 73.7%
  • First area, 2021: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.0%

How homes are owned or rented

49.3% Owned outright ◂ +2.2 pts 47.1%
24.3% Rented +8.1 pts ▸ 32.4%
20.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.9 pts 19.1%
2.1% Other tenure +2.3 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.6% Not stated ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

95.0% Separate house +2.1 pts ▸ 97.1%
4.3% Other dwelling ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

33.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +1.2 pts 32.4%
22.1% 4 bedrooms +2.9 pts ▸ 25.0%
10.0% 2 bedrooms +7.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
13.6% 5 or more +4.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
12.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.0 pts 5.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

47.1% $350–$549 ◂ +10.7 pts 36.4%
29.4% $200–$349 ◂ +15.8 pts 13.6%
26.5% $550–$749 ◂ +12.8 pts 13.6%
11.8% $750 or more +6.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

21.4% $3,000 or more +70.9 pts ▸ 92.3%
32.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +9.1 pts 23.1%
14.3% $1,000–$1,799 +16.5 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Coopers Shootin Knockrow even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +15.5 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap widening
45.3% 94th pct 29.8% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
PT commute in Coopers Shootin Knockrow even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +3 more in Knockrow
1 64th pct 4 73rd pct
Stops/1k in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +19.06 more in Knockrow
2.44 67th pct 21.51 93rd pct
Departures/1k in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +310.4 more in Knockrow
12.2 59th pct 322.6 75th pct
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +24 longer in Coopers Shoot
30 67th pct 6 36th pct

How people get to work

37.0% Car (driver) +11.1 pts ▸ 48.1%
45.3% Worked at home ◂ +15.5 pts 29.8%
3.3% Walked +4.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
5.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.1% 2 vehicles +3.5 pts ▸ 42.6%
24.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.8 pts 22.1%
12.0% 3 vehicles +10.0 pts ▸ 22.1%
20.3% 4 or more ◂ +5.6 pts 14.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +3.3 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap narrowing
42.4% 83rd pct 39.1% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
Recent arrivals in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +3.4 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap widening
13.4% 75th pct 10.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +4.3 pts higher in Knockrow gap narrowing
2.1% 39th pct 6.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%
Participation in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +9.3 pts higher in Knockrow gap widening
55.2% 33rd pct 64.5% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.4%
  • First area, 2016: 45.1%
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.5%
Full-time in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +1.9 pts higher in Coopers Shoot gap narrowing
44.2% 8th pct 42.3% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.5%
  • First area, 2016: 47.5%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%

Industries people work in

14.4% Health care & social assistance +2.9 pts ▸ 17.3%
12.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.7 pts ▸ 14.4%
13.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +9.0 pts 4.8%
10.5% Retail trade ◂ +3.8 pts 6.7%
6.1% Construction +3.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.1% Education & training +3.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.8% Professional & technical ◂ +0.2 pts 8.7%
4.4% Rental & real estate ◂ +1.5 pts 2.9%
3.9% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 2.9%
3.9% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.0 pts 2.9%
0.0% Public administration & safety +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.3% Other services ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

26.5% Managers +1.4 pts ▸ 27.9%
25.4% Professionals ◂ +2.3 pts 23.1%
7.7% Community & personal service +5.7 pts ▸ 13.5%
11.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.1 pts 11.5%
7.2% Clerical & administrative +4.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
7.7% Sales workers ◂ +2.9 pts 4.8%
5.5% Labourers +1.2 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +0.5 higher in Knockrow
0.1 41st pct 0.6 54th pct
Types ≤15 min in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +0.4 more in Knockrow
0.1 37th pct 0.5 50th pct
15-min city in Coopers Shootin Knockrow even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Coopers Shootin Knockrow even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +19.0 pts higher in Knockrow
3.9% 58th pct 23.0% 65th pct
Walk to school in Coopers Shootin Knockrow even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +12.3 pts higher in Knockrow
0.5% 31st pct 12.8% 49th pct
Walk to health in Coopers Shootin Knockrow even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +24.4 more in Knockrow
2.4 22nd pct 26.9 70th pct
Intersections/km² in Coopers Shootin Knockrow even
1 55th pct 1 55th pct
Mean slope in Coopers Shootin Knockrow +2.9 pts higher in Coopers Shoot
13.4% 90th pct 10.5% 83rd pct

Compare Coopers Shoot with nearby areas

Compare Knockrow with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coopers Shoot vs Knockrow [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11049/coopers-shoot/vs/SAL12187/knockrow