Compare

Cabarita vs Putney

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.4 km apart · Cabarita profile · Putney profile

Cabarita Putney

Putney and Cabarita (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different housing and accessibility profiles. Putney is far more walkable (7.6) than Cabarita (NSW), which is somewhat walkable (5.5), and it has much better access to schools and health services. Housing also differs sharply; separate houses make up 83.9% of Putney, while Cabarita (NSW) has far more flats and apartments, with separate houses at only 42.4%. Cabarita (NSW) is notably older, with a typical resident aged 50 and a far higher share of people aged 65 and over (29.2%) compared to Putney (18.7%).

Both areas are very similar in their cultural makeup, with about 31% of residents using a language other than English at home. They also share a similar level of education, with around 74% of residents having completed Year 12. While Putney has more public transport stops and routes, both areas sit well above the national figure for typical weekly incomes.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cabaritain Putney +2,164 larger in Putney gap steady
1,933 78th pct 4,097 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,928
  • First area, 2016: 1,957
  • First area, 2021: 1,933
  • Second area, 2011: 4,076
  • Second area, 2016: 4,107
  • Second area, 2021: 4,097
Median age in Cabaritain Putney +6 yrs older in Cabarita gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Cabaritain Putney even gap steady
0.3% 32nd pct 0.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Cabaritain Putney +10.5 pts higher in Cabarita gap widening
29.2% 85th pct 18.7% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Under 15 in Cabaritain Putney +1.9 pts higher in Putney gap narrowing
15.2% 37th pct 17.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%
De facto in Cabaritain Putney +1.6 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
6.3% 14th pct 4.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%

Age structure

27.9% Older adults (45–64) +2.7 pts ▸ 30.6%
29.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.5 pts 18.7%
17.6% Young adults (25–44) +2.5 pts ▸ 20.1%
15.2% Children (0–14) +1.9 pts ▸ 17.1%
10.6% Youth (15–24) +3.2 pts ▸ 13.8%

Marital status

64.4% Married ◂ +5.4 pts 59.0%
22.7% Never married +6.7 pts ▸ 29.5%
6.0% Divorced ◂ +0.7 pts 5.3%
5.4% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 4.5%
1.2% Separated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%

Age & sex structure

Cabarita Putney

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cabarita: 1.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Putney: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Cabarita: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Putney: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cabarita: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in Putney: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Cabarita: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in Putney: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 65–69 in Cabarita: 3.7% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Putney: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Cabarita: 3.3% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Putney: 3.6% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cabarita: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Putney: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 50–54 in Cabarita: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Putney: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 45–49 in Cabarita: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Putney: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 40–44 in Cabarita: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Putney: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Cabarita: 1.8% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Putney: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Cabarita: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Putney: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cabarita: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Putney: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Cabarita: 2.8% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Putney: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
  • 15–19 in Cabarita: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Putney: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 10–14 in Cabarita: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Putney: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Cabarita: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Putney: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Cabarita: 3.1% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Putney: 1.9% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cabaritain Putney +3.1 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
33.7% 91st pct 30.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Country of birth

63.1% Australia +3.4 pts ▸ 66.4%
5.8% China +0.4 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.2% Italy ◂ +0.9 pts 2.3%
3.1% England ◂ +1.0 pts 2.1%
1.8% India ◂ +0.5 pts 1.2%
0.6% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%
1.0% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Philippines even 0.6%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

24.0% English ◂ +2.4 pts 21.6%
18.4% Australian +3.2 pts ▸ 21.6%
15.9% Chinese ◂ +0.9 pts 15.0%
15.0% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 14.4%
8.7% Irish ◂ +0.4 pts 8.3%
6.9% Scottish ◂ +0.3 pts 6.5%
3.3% Greek +2.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.6% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.4% German ◂ +0.5 pts 2.0%
2.0% Vietnamese +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.1% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.7% Dutch even 0.7%

Language

Other language in Cabaritain Putney +0.7 pts higher in Putney gap narrowing
30.1% 90th pct 30.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Limited English in Cabaritain Putney +0.6 pts higher in Putney gap steady
3.3% 88th pct 3.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Language used at home

67.1% English only ◂ +0.8 pts 66.4%
5.6% Mandarin +1.0 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.9% Cantonese ◂ +1.1 pts 3.8%
4.3% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 3.3%
2.3% Arabic +1.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.2% Greek +1.8 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cabaritain Putney +1.9 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
27.3% 18th pct 25.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%

Religious affiliation

61.9% Christianity +2.3 pts ▸ 64.2%
27.3% No religion ◂ +1.9 pts 25.3%
3.7% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.2% Buddhism ◂ +1.0 pts 2.2%
2.0% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 1.8%
1.6% Islam +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.3% Judaism even 0.3%
0.3% Other religions even 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cabaritain Putney +0.2 pts higher in Putney gap narrowing
74.0% 94th pct 74.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 68.9%
  • First area, 2021: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.2%
Bachelor+ in Cabaritain Putney +2.4 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
41.6% 94th pct 39.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.3%
Schools/1k kids in Cabaritain Putney
— 1.43 17th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Cabaritain Putney even
36 89th pct 36 89th pct
Avg size in Cabaritain Putney +49 larger in Cabarita
501 72nd pct 451 66th pct
ICSEA in Cabaritain Putney +8 higher in Cabarita
1,113 94th pct 1,105 92nd pct

Highest year of school

74.0% Year 12 +0.2 pts ▸ 74.2%
13.1% Year 10 +0.6 pts ▸ 13.8%
5.8% Year 9 or below even 5.9%
4.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%

Highest qualification level

36.1% Bachelor degree +3.0 pts ▸ 39.1%
17.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.2 pts 14.6%
16.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.1 pts 15.3%
11.8% Certificate III / IV +4.0 pts ▸ 15.8%
4.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.8 pts 2.8%
0.3% Certificate I / II +1.5 pts ▸ 1.8%

Field of qualification

31.0% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 30.7%
12.8% Health ◂ +0.4 pts 12.4%
10.0% Engineering & related +2.4 pts ▸ 12.3%
9.6% Society & culture +0.6 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.3% Education ◂ +2.0 pts 7.2%
4.2% Architecture & building +2.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.4% Creative arts +0.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.4% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.4 pts 3.5%
3.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 2.8%
0.6% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Cabaritain Putney +$65 higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
$1,150 89th pct $1,085 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $933
  • First area, 2016: $1,019
  • First area, 2021: $1,150
  • Second area, 2011: $766
  • Second area, 2016: $863
  • Second area, 2021: $1,085
Household income in Cabaritain Putney +$358 higher in Putney gap widening
$2,695 92nd pct $3,053 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,435
  • First area, 2016: $2,559
  • First area, 2021: $2,695
  • Second area, 2011: $2,154
  • Second area, 2016: $2,456
  • Second area, 2021: $3,053
Family income in Cabaritain Putney +$301 higher in Putney gap widening
$3,012 91st pct $3,313 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,462
  • First area, 2016: $2,727
  • First area, 2021: $3,012
  • Second area, 2011: $2,471
  • Second area, 2016: $2,731
  • Second area, 2021: $3,313
High earners in Cabaritain Putney +3.2 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
26.7% 96th pct 23.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
High-income homes in Cabaritain Putney +3.9 pts higher in Putney gap widening
44.3% 97th pct 48.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.3%

Household income distribution

34.3% $4,000 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 35.8%
25.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 21.1%
17.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.7 pts 15.8%
10.1% $3,000–$3,999 +2.4 pts ▸ 12.4%
9.4% Under $650 +0.2 pts ▸ 9.6%

Personal income distribution

32.7% Under $650 +1.1 pts ▸ 33.7%
25.6% $650–$1,499 +1.0 pts ▸ 26.6%
22.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 21.5%
15.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 14.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cabaritain Putney +4.0 pts higher in Cabarita
27.1% 41st pct 23.1% 23rd pct
Mental health in Cabaritain Putney +0.6 pts higher in Putney
4.0% 21st pct 4.6% 23rd pct
Needs assistance in Cabaritain Putney +0.3 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
4.4% 48th pct 4.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.3% Arthritis ◂ +2.6 pts 6.7%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +1.3 pts 7.2%
5.6% Asthma +0.5 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.7% Heart disease ◂ +1.8 pts 4.0%
5.4% Diabetes ◂ +1.3 pts 4.1%
4.0% Mental health +0.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.5% Cancer ◂ +1.2 pts 3.3%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.4 pts 0.9%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.6% None +3.5 pts ▸ 71.1%
19.2% One condition ◂ +2.3 pts 16.9%
5.4% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 4.4%
2.3% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cabaritain Putney +0.7 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
15.3% 36th pct 14.6% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid carers in Cabaritain Putney +2.8 pts higher in Putney gap steady
13.4% 57th pct 16.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
Unpaid child care in Cabaritain Putney +0.9 pts higher in Putney gap narrowing
25.9% 53rd pct 26.9% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Defence service in Cabaritain Putney +0.9 pts higher in Cabarita
2.5% 47th pct 1.6% 38th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cabaritain Putney +0.8 pts higher in Putney gap narrowing
24.2% 50th pct 25.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cabaritain Putney +7 larger in Putney
6 51st pct 13 62nd pct
Median age in Cabaritain Putney +4 yrs older in Putney
24 yrs 43rd pct 28 yrs 57th pct
Median income in Cabaritain Putney +$476 higher in Cabarita
$1,375 89th pct $899 73rd pct
Household income in Cabaritain Putney +$1,750 higher in Putney
$2,374 75th pct $4,124 96th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cabaritain Putney +0.4 larger in Putney gap steady
2.6 57th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Cabaritain Putney +0.4 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
8.5% 36th pct 8.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
Living alone in Cabaritain Putney +2.7 pts higher in Cabarita gap widening
17.1% 26th pct 14.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

Family composition

55.8% Couples with children +13.7 pts ▸ 69.4%
35.0% Couples without children ◂ +13.3 pts 21.7%
8.5% One-parent families ◂ +0.4 pts 8.1%
0.5% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Household size

43.1% 2 people ◂ +13.5 pts 29.6%
16.7% 4 people +6.7 pts ▸ 23.4%
15.7% 3 people +3.1 pts ▸ 18.9%
17.1% 1 person ◂ +2.7 pts 14.4%
7.0% 5 people +3.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
1.9% 6 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 3.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cabaritain Putney +$200 higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
$900 100th pct $700 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $715
  • First area, 2016: $850
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2011: $488
  • Second area, 2016: $650
  • Second area, 2021: $700
Mortgage in Cabaritain Putney +$33 higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
$3,500 96th pct $3,467 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,900
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,500
  • Second area, 2011: $3,000
  • Second area, 2016: $3,000
  • Second area, 2021: $3,467
People / bedroom in Cabaritain Putney even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cabaritain Putney +3.2 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
18.2% 55th pct 15.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Owned outright in Cabaritain Putney +7.8 pts higher in Cabarita gap widening
54.6% 84th pct 46.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.1%
  • First area, 2016: 54.2%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Separate houses in Cabaritain Putney +41.5 pts higher in Putney gap narrowing
42.4% 6th pct 83.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.9%
3+ bedrooms in Cabaritain Putney +1.3 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
91.7% 82nd pct 90.4% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.0%
  • First area, 2016: 90.8%
  • First area, 2021: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.4%

How homes are owned or rented

54.6% Owned outright ◂ +7.8 pts 46.8%
25.4% Owned with a mortgage +11.2 pts ▸ 36.7%
18.2% Rented ◂ +3.2 pts 15.0%
1.1% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 0.5%
0.4% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%

Types of homes

42.4% Separate house +41.5 pts ▸ 83.9%
41.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +40.3 pts 0.8%
15.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +0.4 pts 15.3%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +28.3 pts 31.9%
24.6% 4 bedrooms +13.6 pts ▸ 38.2%
6.9% 5 or more +13.4 pts ▸ 20.3%
7.9% 2 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% 1 bedroom +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

75.8% $750 or more ◂ +34.6 pts 41.2%
9.1% $550–$749 +22.1 pts ▸ 31.2%
8.3% $350–$549 +6.2 pts ▸ 14.6%
2.3% $200–$349 +8.3 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

57.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 57.0%
13.0% $1,800–$2,999 +3.4 pts ▸ 16.5%
12.5% Under $1,000 +0.1 pts ▸ 12.6%
10.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.9 pts 8.4%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cabaritain Putney +0.2 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
3.8% 67th pct 3.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Work from home in Cabaritain Putney +0.8 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
44.4% 94th pct 43.6% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.6%
PT commute in Cabaritain Putney +0.1 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
1.6% 77th pct 1.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Cabaritain Putney +10 more in Putney
11 81st pct 21 86th pct
Stops/1k in Cabaritain Putney +0.56 more in Cabarita
5.69 80th pct 5.13 78th pct
Departures/1k in Cabaritain Putney +421.0 more in Putney
1,312.0 88th pct 1,733.0 90th pct
PT routes in Cabaritain Putney +2 more in Putney
2 75th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Cabaritain Putney +1 longer in Cabarita
2 14th pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Cabaritain Putney +1 longer in Cabarita
16 13th pct 15 12th pct
Reach 30 min in Cabaritain Putney +8,478 more in Putney
23,113 76th pct 31,591 84th pct
Reach 45 min in Cabaritain Putney +15,610 more in Putney
108,879 81st pct 124,489 84th pct
Transit to city in Cabaritain Putney +3 longer in Cabarita
65 66th pct 62 60th pct

How people get to work

44.4% Worked at home ◂ +0.8 pts 43.6%
37.2% Car (driver) ◂ +1.7 pts 35.5%
3.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%
0.8% Walked +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Bus +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Train even 0.4%
0.0% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

45.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.4 pts 41.6%
35.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +11.1 pts 24.4%
9.9% 3 vehicles +8.1 pts ▸ 17.9%
5.8% 4 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 12.8%
3.8% No vehicle ◂ +0.2 pts 3.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cabaritain Putney +0.6 pts higher in Putney gap narrowing
26.8% 35th pct 27.5% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.5%
Recent arrivals in Cabaritain Putney +1.0 pts higher in Putney gap narrowing
4.6% 41st pct 5.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cabaritain Putney +0.5 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
3.1% 43rd pct 2.6% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Participation in Cabaritain Putney +8.6 pts higher in Putney gap widening
55.4% 33rd pct 64.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.0%
Full-time in Cabaritain Putney +1.6 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
59.0% 55th pct 57.4% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.5%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.4%

Industries people work in

12.8% Professional & technical +1.1 pts ▸ 13.9%
13.5% Health care & social assistance +0.2 pts ▸ 13.7%
10.0% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.4 pts 7.6%
8.2% Education & training +1.7 pts ▸ 9.9%
9.9% Construction ◂ +1.2 pts 8.8%
6.2% Retail trade +2.5 pts ▸ 8.6%
5.7% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.0 pts 4.7%
5.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.0 pts 3.4%
4.1% Manufacturing +0.9 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.5% Rental & real estate ◂ +0.1 pts 3.4%
3.2% Public administration & safety +0.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.4% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

34.6% Professionals ◂ +0.2 pts 34.4%
26.8% Managers ◂ +4.8 pts 22.0%
15.2% Clerical & administrative even 15.2%
7.9% Sales workers +0.5 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.4% Technicians & trades +2.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
3.5% Community & personal service +2.8 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.9% Labourers +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.3% Machinery operators & drivers +0.7 pts ▸ 2.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cabaritain Putney +2.1 higher in Putney
5.5 86th pct 7.6 96th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cabaritain Putney +3.0 more in Putney
4.8 82nd pct 7.8 99th pct
15-min city in Cabaritain Putney +36.6 pts higher in Putney
60.2% 82nd pct 96.8% 98th pct
Walk to shops in Cabaritain Putney +2.8 pts higher in Putney
93.9% 97th pct 96.7% 98th pct
Walk to transit in Cabaritain Putney +3.1 pts higher in Putney
93.9% 85th pct 97.0% 90th pct
Walk to school in Cabaritain Putney +28.3 pts higher in Putney
64.7% 80th pct 93.0% 95th pct
Walk to a park in Cabaritain Putney even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Cabaritain Putney +96.3 pts higher in Putney
0.0% 0th pct 96.3% 99th pct
Amenities/1k in Cabaritain Putney +1.9 more in Putney
13.5 50th pct 15.4 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Cabaritain Putney +120 higher in Cabarita
302 95th pct 182 90th pct
Mean slope in Cabaritain Putney +1.1 pts higher in Putney
6.3% 57th pct 7.4% 66th pct

Compare Cabarita with nearby areas

Compare Putney with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cabarita vs Putney [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10734/cabarita/vs/SAL13290/putney