Compare
Breakfast Point vs Cabarita
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 0.6 km apart · Breakfast Point profile · Cabarita profile
Breakfast Point Cabarita
Breakfast Point and Cabarita (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different housing styles. Breakfast Point is dominated by flats and apartments, with only 4.4% of homes being separate houses and a high rental rate of 36.0%. In contrast, Cabarita (NSW) has many more detached houses (42.4%) and a much higher share of homes owned outright (54.6%). This difference extends to home size, as 91.7% of homes in Cabarita (NSW) have three or more bedrooms, compared to just 34.2% in Breakfast Point. These two areas also differ in stability, with half of Breakfast Point residents moving in the last five years, compared to 26.8% in Cabarita (NSW).
Both areas share a very similar profile in terms of typical family income and the drive time to the city. They are also alike in their levels of education, with around 74% of adults having finished Year 12. While they share these basics, they differ in transport and accessibility. Cabarita (NSW) has far more public transport stops and departures, though Breakfast Point is more walkable for schools and general amenities. The two areas also have similarly older populations compared to the national figure, with typical ages of 47 and 50 years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,744
- First area, 2016: 4,188
- First area, 2021: 4,678
- Second area, 2011: 1,928
- Second area, 2016: 1,957
- Second area, 2021: 1,933
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Breakfast Point: 1.0% males, 0.9% females; 85+ in Cabarita: 1.4% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Breakfast Point: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Cabarita: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Breakfast Point: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Cabarita: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 70–74 in Breakfast Point: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Cabarita: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 65–69 in Breakfast Point: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Cabarita: 3.7% males, 5.0% females
- 60–64 in Breakfast Point: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Cabarita: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Breakfast Point: 3.0% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Cabarita: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Breakfast Point: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Cabarita: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Breakfast Point: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Cabarita: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Breakfast Point: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Cabarita: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Breakfast Point: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Cabarita: 1.8% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Breakfast Point: 3.6% males, 4.6% females; 30–34 in Cabarita: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Breakfast Point: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in Cabarita: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Breakfast Point: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 20–24 in Cabarita: 2.8% males, 2.0% females
- 15–19 in Breakfast Point: 1.1% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Cabarita: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Breakfast Point: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in Cabarita: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Breakfast Point: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Cabarita: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Breakfast Point: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Cabarita: 3.1% males, 1.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,064
- First area, 2016: $1,119
- First area, 2021: $1,249
- Second area, 2011: $933
- Second area, 2016: $1,019
- Second area, 2021: $1,150
- First area, 2011: $2,503
- First area, 2016: $2,175
- First area, 2021: $2,303
- Second area, 2011: $2,435
- Second area, 2016: $2,559
- Second area, 2021: $2,695
- First area, 2011: $2,616
- First area, 2016: $2,536
- First area, 2021: $2,850
- Second area, 2011: $2,462
- Second area, 2016: $2,727
- Second area, 2021: $3,012
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $650
- First area, 2016: $680
- First area, 2021: $680
- Second area, 2011: $715
- Second area, 2016: $850
- Second area, 2021: $900
- First area, 2011: $2,817
- First area, 2016: $2,700
- First area, 2021: $2,800
- Second area, 2011: $2,900
- Second area, 2016: $3,000
- Second area, 2021: $3,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Breakfast Point with nearby areas
Compare Cabarita with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Breakfast Point vs Cabarita [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10554/breakfast-point/vs/SAL10734/cabarita