Compare

Cabarita vs Henley

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.8 km apart · Cabarita profile · Henley profile

Cabarita Henley

Cabarita and Henley are neighbouring areas in Sydney with distinct characters. Cabarita is more densely populated and urban, where 93.9% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 0% in Henley. Cabarita also has a much higher proportion of seniors, with 29.2% aged 65 and over, compared to 17.8% in Henley. While Henley is more likely to have separate houses (75.6% versus 42.4% in Cabarita), it also has higher typical incomes, with a usual weekly family income of $4,042 compared to $3,012 in Cabarita.

These two areas share many core similarities, including almost identical rates of full-time employment and very similar shares of people who served in the Defence Force. They both sit well above the national figure for university qualifications and weekly household incomes. While Cabarita is more walkable and has more public transport stops, Henley has more frequent departures. This contrast in accessibility is mirrored in the housing, where Cabarita has many more apartments and Henley has more large homes with five or more bedrooms.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cabaritain Henley +1,478 larger in Cabarita gap steady
1,933 78th pct 455 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,928
  • First area, 2016: 1,957
  • First area, 2021: 1,933
  • Second area, 2011: 463
  • Second area, 2016: 469
  • Second area, 2021: 455
Median age in Cabaritain Henley +4 yrs older in Cabarita gap widening
50 yrs 71st pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Cabaritain Henley +0.3 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
0.3% 32nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Cabaritain Henley +11.4 pts higher in Cabarita gap widening
29.2% 85th pct 17.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 25.4%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Under 15 in Cabaritain Henley +0.9 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
15.2% 37th pct 14.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
De facto in Cabaritain Henley +3.1 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
6.3% 14th pct 3.3% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%

Age structure

27.9% Older adults (45–64) +4.4 pts ▸ 32.3%
29.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.4 pts 17.8%
17.6% Young adults (25–44) +0.4 pts ▸ 18.0%
10.6% Youth (15–24) +4.8 pts ▸ 15.4%
15.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.9 pts 14.3%

Marital status

64.4% Married ◂ +3.9 pts 60.5%
22.7% Never married +6.1 pts ▸ 28.8%
6.0% Divorced ◂ +1.8 pts 4.2%
5.4% Widowed +0.1 pts ▸ 5.5%
1.2% Separated +0.9 pts ▸ 2.1%

Age & sex structure

Cabarita Henley

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cabarita: 1.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Henley: 0.7% males, 0.9% females
  • 80–84 in Cabarita: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Henley: 0.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 75–79 in Cabarita: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 75–79 in Henley: 1.5% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Cabarita: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in Henley: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Cabarita: 3.7% males, 5.0% females; 65–69 in Henley: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Cabarita: 3.3% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Henley: 3.5% males, 1.3% females
  • 55–59 in Cabarita: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Henley: 4.4% males, 5.5% females
  • 50–54 in Cabarita: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Henley: 4.6% males, 5.8% females
  • 45–49 in Cabarita: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Henley: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Cabarita: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Henley: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 35–39 in Cabarita: 1.8% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Henley: 1.8% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Cabarita: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Henley: 1.5% males, 0.9% females
  • 25–29 in Cabarita: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Henley: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Cabarita: 2.8% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Henley: 4.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 15–19 in Cabarita: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Henley: 3.1% males, 4.4% females
  • 10–14 in Cabarita: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Henley: 4.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Cabarita: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Henley: 3.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 0–4 in Cabarita: 3.1% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Henley: 2.0% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cabaritain Henley +6.6 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
33.7% 91st pct 27.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Country of birth

63.1% Australia +6.6 pts ▸ 69.7%
5.8% China ◂ +1.5 pts 4.4%
3.1% England +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.2% Italy ◂ +2.1 pts 1.1%
1.8% India ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.6% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Nepal ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

24.0% English even 24.0%
18.4% Australian +2.3 pts ▸ 20.7%
15.9% Chinese ◂ +4.2 pts 11.6%
15.0% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 13.6%
8.7% Irish +2.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
6.9% Scottish +1.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.3% Greek +3.8 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.6% Indian +1.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.4% German ◂ +1.1 pts 1.3%
2.0% Vietnamese ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%
1.1% Filipino ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.7% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%

Language

Other language in Cabaritain Henley +7.0 pts higher in Cabarita gap widening
30.1% 90th pct 23.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.1%
  • First area, 2021: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Limited English in Cabaritain Henley +0.9 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
3.3% 88th pct 2.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Language used at home

67.1% English only +8.2 pts ▸ 75.4%
5.6% Mandarin ◂ +3.0 pts 2.6%
4.9% Cantonese ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
4.3% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 3.1%
1.2% Greek +1.8 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.3% Arabic ◂ +1.4 pts 0.9%
1.0% Vietnamese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.5% Hindi ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cabaritain Henley +0.2 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
27.3% 18th pct 27.0% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Religious affiliation

61.9% Christianity ◂ +0.8 pts 61.1%
27.3% No religion ◂ +0.2 pts 27.0%
3.7% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.6% Islam +1.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
3.2% Buddhism ◂ +1.4 pts 1.8%
2.0% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.3% Other religions +1.5 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cabaritain Henley +6.8 pts higher in Henley gap narrowing
74.0% 94th pct 80.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 68.9%
  • First area, 2021: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.8%
Bachelor+ in Cabaritain Henley +6.0 pts higher in Henley gap steady
41.6% 94th pct 47.6% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 38.1%
  • First area, 2021: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Cabaritain Henley +13 more in Cabarita
36 89th pct 23 87th pct
Avg size in Cabaritain Henley +28 larger in Henley
501 72nd pct 529 75th pct
ICSEA in Cabaritain Henley +8 higher in Henley
1,113 94th pct 1,121 96th pct

Highest year of school

74.0% Year 12 +6.8 pts ▸ 80.8%
13.1% Year 10 ◂ +3.4 pts 9.7%
5.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.7 pts 4.2%
4.0% Year 11 ◂ +0.1 pts 3.9%

Highest qualification level

36.1% Bachelor degree +12.6 pts ▸ 48.7%
17.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.2 pts 14.5%
16.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 15.6%
11.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +2.4 pts 9.5%
4.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 2.9%
0.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

31.0% Management & commerce +1.7 pts ▸ 32.7%
12.8% Health +3.6 pts ▸ 16.4%
10.0% Engineering & related +3.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
9.6% Society & culture +0.9 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.3% Education ◂ +3.8 pts 5.5%
3.4% Creative arts +3.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.2% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 2.9%
3.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.4 pts 1.5%
3.4% Information technology ◂ +2.3 pts 1.1%
3.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.4 pts 2.9%
0.6% Agriculture & environment +0.9 pts ▸ 1.5%

Income

Personal income in Cabaritain Henley +$191 higher in Henley gap widening
$1,150 89th pct $1,341 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $933
  • First area, 2016: $1,019
  • First area, 2021: $1,150
  • Second area, 2011: $1,013
  • Second area, 2016: $1,114
  • Second area, 2021: $1,341
Household income in Cabaritain Henley +$658 higher in Henley gap widening
$2,695 92nd pct $3,353 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,435
  • First area, 2016: $2,559
  • First area, 2021: $2,695
  • Second area, 2011: $2,625
  • Second area, 2016: $3,035
  • Second area, 2021: $3,353
Family income in Cabaritain Henley +$1,030 higher in Henley gap widening
$3,012 91st pct $4,042 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,462
  • First area, 2016: $2,727
  • First area, 2021: $3,012
  • Second area, 2011: $2,981
  • Second area, 2016: $3,568
  • Second area, 2021: $4,042
High earners in Cabaritain Henley +7.4 pts higher in Henley gap widening
26.7% 96th pct 34.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%
High-income homes in Cabaritain Henley +5.7 pts higher in Henley gap steady
44.3% 97th pct 50.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%

Household income distribution

34.3% $4,000 or more +8.1 pts ▸ 42.3%
25.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 22.4%
17.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.1 pts 13.5%
9.4% Under $650 +0.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
10.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.4 pts 7.7%

Personal income distribution

32.7% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 32.2%
25.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.0 pts 20.7%
22.4% $1,500–$2,999 +1.7 pts ▸ 24.1%
15.9% $3,000 or more +5.5 pts ▸ 21.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cabaritain Henley +1.8 pts higher in Cabarita
27.1% 41st pct 25.3% 32nd pct
Mental health in Cabaritain Henley +1.1 pts higher in Henley
4.0% 21st pct 5.1% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Cabaritain Henley +2.9 pts higher in Cabarita gap widening
4.4% 48th pct 1.5% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.3% Arthritis ◂ +1.0 pts 8.4%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +3.0 pts 5.5%
5.6% Asthma +2.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
5.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 5.5%
5.4% Diabetes ◂ +2.4 pts 3.1%
4.0% Mental health +1.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.5% Cancer ◂ +1.6 pts 2.9%
1.5% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
1.3% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.7%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.6% None +2.8 pts ▸ 70.3%
19.2% One condition +0.6 pts ▸ 19.8%
5.4% Two conditions ◂ +0.4 pts 5.1%
2.3% Three or more ◂ +1.4 pts 0.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cabaritain Henley +4.4 pts higher in Henley gap narrowing
15.3% 36th pct 19.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Unpaid carers in Cabaritain Henley +0.9 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
13.4% 57th pct 12.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid child care in Cabaritain Henley +0.3 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
25.9% 53rd pct 25.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Defence service in Cabaritain Henley +0.4 pts higher in Cabarita
2.5% 47th pct 2.1% 42nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Cabaritain Henley +5.3 pts higher in Henley gap widening
24.2% 50th pct 29.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cabaritain Henley +6 larger in Cabarita
6 51st pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Cabaritain Henley +44 yrs older in Henley
24 yrs 43rd pct 68 yrs 100th pct
Median income in Cabaritain Henley +$800 higher in Cabarita
$1,375 89th pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Cabaritain Henley +$1,249 higher in Cabarita
$2,374 75th pct $1,125 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cabaritain Henley +0.3 larger in Henley gap widening
2.6 57th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Cabaritain Henley +1.3 pts higher in Cabarita gap narrowing
8.5% 36th pct 7.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Living alone in Cabaritain Henley +2.1 pts higher in Henley gap narrowing
17.1% 26th pct 19.2% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Family composition

55.8% Couples with children +11.7 pts ▸ 67.4%
35.0% Couples without children ◂ +11.5 pts 23.5%
8.5% One-parent families ◂ +1.3 pts 7.2%
0.5% Other families +1.7 pts ▸ 2.2%

Household size

43.1% 2 people ◂ +7.2 pts 35.9%
17.1% 1 person +2.1 pts ▸ 19.2%
16.7% 4 people +0.6 pts ▸ 17.3%
15.7% 3 people ◂ +4.2 pts 11.5%
7.0% 5 people +7.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
1.9% 6 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cabaritain Henley +$240 higher in Cabarita gap widening
$900 100th pct $660 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $715
  • First area, 2016: $850
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2011: $500
  • Second area, 2016: $545
  • Second area, 2021: $660
Mortgage in Cabaritain Henley +$1,300 higher in Henley gap widening
$3,500 96th pct $4,800 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,900
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,500
  • Second area, 2011: $2,900
  • Second area, 2016: $2,700
  • Second area, 2021: $4,800
People / bedroom in Cabaritain Henley even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cabaritain Henley +1.0 pts higher in Henley gap steady
18.2% 55th pct 19.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Owned outright in Cabaritain Henley +7.8 pts higher in Cabarita gap widening
54.6% 84th pct 46.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.1%
  • First area, 2016: 54.2%
  • First area, 2021: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Separate houses in Cabaritain Henley +33.2 pts higher in Henley gap narrowing
42.4% 6th pct 75.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.6%
3+ bedrooms in Cabaritain Henley +5.2 pts higher in Cabarita gap widening
91.7% 82nd pct 86.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.0%
  • First area, 2016: 90.8%
  • First area, 2021: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 86.5%

How homes are owned or rented

54.6% Owned outright ◂ +7.8 pts 46.8%
25.4% Owned with a mortgage +12.4 pts ▸ 37.8%
18.2% Rented +1.0 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.4% Other tenure +1.5 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.1% Not stated ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

42.4% Separate house +33.2 pts ▸ 75.6%
41.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +38.5 pts 2.6%
15.7% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.8 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

60.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +30.1 pts 30.1%
6.9% 5 or more +22.6 pts ▸ 29.5%
24.6% 4 bedrooms +2.3 pts ▸ 26.9%
7.9% 2 bedrooms +1.7 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

75.8% $750 or more ◂ +59.1 pts 16.7%
8.3% $350–$549 +21.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
9.1% $550–$749 +0.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
2.3% $200–$349 ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

57.6% $3,000 or more +3.4 pts ▸ 61.0%
13.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 11.9%
12.5% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.4 pts 5.1%
10.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cabaritain Henley +1.8 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
3.8% 67th pct 1.9% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Work from home in Cabaritain Henley +1.6 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
44.4% 94th pct 42.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.8%
PT commute in Cabaritain Henley +1.1 pts higher in Henley gap steady
1.6% 77th pct 2.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
PT stops in Cabaritain Henley +10 more in Cabarita
11 81st pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Cabaritain Henley +3.49 more in Cabarita
5.69 80th pct 2.20 66th pct
Departures/1k in Cabaritain Henley +2,094.6 more in Henley
1,312.0 88th pct 3,406.6 99th pct
PT routes in Cabaritain Henley +2 more in Henley
2 75th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Cabaritain Henley +2 longer in Henley
2 14th pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Cabaritain Henley +6 longer in Cabarita
16 13th pct 10 5th pct
Reach 30 min in Cabaritain Henley +10,709 more in Henley
23,113 76th pct 33,822 86th pct
Reach 45 min in Cabaritain Henley +63,259 more in Henley
108,879 81st pct 172,138 86th pct
Transit to city in Cabaritain Henley +18 longer in Cabarita
65 66th pct 47 30th pct

How people get to work

44.4% Worked at home ◂ +1.6 pts 42.8%
37.2% Car (driver) +0.2 pts ▸ 37.4%
3.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bus +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.8% Walked ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% Train ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.0 pts 41.0%
35.6% 1 vehicle ◂ +8.0 pts 27.6%
9.9% 3 vehicles +5.5 pts ▸ 15.4%
5.8% 4 or more +7.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
3.8% No vehicle ◂ +1.8 pts 1.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cabaritain Henley +2.5 pts higher in Henley gap widening
26.8% 35th pct 29.4% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.4%
Recent arrivals in Cabaritain Henley +9.2 pts higher in Henley gap widening
4.6% 41st pct 13.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cabaritain Henley +1.7 pts higher in Cabarita gap steady
3.1% 43rd pct 1.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.3%
Participation in Cabaritain Henley +3.2 pts higher in Henley gap narrowing
55.4% 33rd pct 58.6% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.6%
Full-time in Cabaritain Henley +0.4 pts higher in Henley gap narrowing
59.0% 55th pct 59.5% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.5%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.5%

Industries people work in

12.8% Professional & technical +3.9 pts ▸ 16.7%
13.5% Health care & social assistance +1.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
9.9% Construction +2.2 pts ▸ 12.2%
10.0% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.0 pts 9.0%
6.2% Retail trade +2.8 pts ▸ 9.0%
8.2% Education & training ◂ +3.3 pts 5.0%
5.7% Wholesale trade ◂ +4.4 pts 1.4%
4.1% Manufacturing +1.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
5.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.3 pts 4.1%
3.2% Public administration & safety +1.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.5% Rental & real estate +0.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.0% Media & telecommunications ◂ +1.6 pts 1.4%

Occupations people work in

34.6% Professionals +0.5 pts ▸ 35.1%
26.8% Managers +5.6 pts ▸ 32.4%
15.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.6 pts 12.6%
7.9% Sales workers ◂ +1.1 pts 6.8%
5.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.2 pts 3.2%
3.5% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.9% Labourers +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cabaritain Henley +1.6 higher in Cabarita
5.5 86th pct 4.0 77th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cabaritain Henley +1.7 more in Cabarita
4.8 82nd pct 3.1 73rd pct
15-min city in Cabaritain Henley +55.8 pts higher in Cabarita
60.2% 82nd pct 4.4% 61st pct
Walk to shops in Cabaritain Henley +93.9 pts higher in Cabarita
93.9% 97th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cabaritain Henley +6.1 pts higher in Henley
93.9% 85th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Cabaritain Henley +31.9 pts higher in Henley
64.7% 80th pct 96.6% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Cabaritain Henley even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Cabaritain Henley +2.5 pts higher in Henley
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 72nd pct
Amenities/1k in Cabaritain Henley +4.7 more in Cabarita
13.5 50th pct 8.8 38th pct
Intersections/km² in Cabaritain Henley +163 higher in Cabarita
302 95th pct 139 88th pct
Mean slope in Cabaritain Henley +6.5 pts higher in Henley
6.3% 57th pct 12.9% 89th pct

Compare Cabarita with nearby areas

Compare Henley with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cabarita vs Henley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10734/cabarita/vs/SAL11898/henley