Compare
Byrrill Creek vs Midginbil
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.3 km apart · Byrrill Creek profile · Midginbil profile
Byrrill Creek Midginbil
Byrrill Creek and Midginbil are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Midginbil is generally wealthier, with a typical household income of $1,542 a week compared to $780 in Byrrill Creek. This difference is also seen in the homes, as Midginbil has a far higher share of houses with three or more bedrooms (65.2% versus 47.9%). Byrrill Creek is more likely to be home to people living alone (43.8%) and one-parent families (30.1%), while Midginbil has a higher population of First Nations people (4.8%).
Both areas are completely identical in their housing types, with every home being a separate house. They also share similar daily realities, such as having no public transport stops and no amenities within a 15-minute walk. While the two neighbours are alike in these ways, Midginbil has seen more one-person households move in over the last five years, and its residents are more likely to be doing unpaid housework.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 219
- First area, 2016: 124
- First area, 2021: 125
- Second area, 2016: 72
- Second area, 2021: 84
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Byrrill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Midginbil: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Byrrill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Midginbil: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Byrrill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Midginbil: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Byrrill Creek: 2.3% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Midginbil: 9.2% males, 6.2% females
- 65–69 in Byrrill Creek: 10.7% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Midginbil: 4.6% males, 4.6% females
- 60–64 in Byrrill Creek: 13.0% males, 14.5% females; 60–64 in Midginbil: 0.0% males, 12.3% females
- 55–59 in Byrrill Creek: 3.8% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Midginbil: 6.2% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Byrrill Creek: 4.6% males, 6.9% females; 50–54 in Midginbil: 9.2% males, 4.6% females
- 45–49 in Byrrill Creek: 3.1% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Midginbil: 6.2% males, 4.6% females
- 40–44 in Byrrill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Midginbil: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Byrrill Creek: 0.0% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Midginbil: 6.2% males, 6.2% females
- 30–34 in Byrrill Creek: 6.1% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Midginbil: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Byrrill Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Midginbil: 6.2% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Byrrill Creek: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Midginbil: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Byrrill Creek: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Midginbil: 7.7% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Byrrill Creek: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Midginbil: 0.0% males, 6.2% females
- 5–9 in Byrrill Creek: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Midginbil: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Byrrill Creek: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 0–4 in Midginbil: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $403
- First area, 2016: $393
- First area, 2021: $444
- Second area, 2016: $428
- Second area, 2021: $545
- First area, 2011: $712
- First area, 2016: $737
- First area, 2021: $780
- Second area, 2016: $979
- Second area, 2021: $1,542
- First area, 2011: $746
- First area, 2016: $1,041
- First area, 2021: $900
- Second area, 2016: $979
- Second area, 2021: $1,531
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $225
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2021: $375
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,101
- First area, 2021: $1,016
- Second area, 2016: $1,400
- Second area, 2021: $1,798
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Byrrill Creek with nearby areas
Compare Midginbil with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Byrrill Creek vs Midginbil [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10732/byrrill-creek/vs/SAL12620/midginbil