Compare

Bulli vs Thirroul

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Bulli profile · Thirroul profile

Bulli Thirroul

Bulli and Thirroul are neighbouring areas that both offer very walkable environments, though they differ in accessibility and demographics. Thirroul is noticeably older, with a typical resident aged 43 and 18.9% of people aged 65 and over, compared to a typical age of 40 and 14.9% of seniors in Bulli. Education levels are well higher in Thirroul, where 38.9% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. Local amenities also vary; for instance, 73.9% of Thirroul homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services, while only 34.1% are in Bulli. Meanwhile, Bulli has a far higher number of schools per 1,000 children (2.67 compared to 1.57) and a higher share of people who speak a First Nations language.

Both areas have tracked closely since 2011, remaining very similar in typical household and personal incomes. They share a high proportion of people working from home and are both well above the national figure for home ownership. Life in both places is marked by similar family structures and a similar share of people who identify as having no religion, around 48% to 49%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bulliin Thirroul +450 larger in Bulli gap widening
6,798 86th pct 6,348 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,671
  • First area, 2016: 6,105
  • First area, 2021: 6,798
  • Second area, 2011: 5,620
  • Second area, 2016: 6,083
  • Second area, 2021: 6,348
Median age in Bulliin Thirroul +3 yrs older in Thirroul gap steady
40 yrs 29th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Bulliin Thirroul +0.8 pts higher in Bulli gap steady
2.8% 59th pct 2.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Bulliin Thirroul +4.0 pts higher in Thirroul gap widening
14.9% 32nd pct 18.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.9%
Under 15 in Bulliin Thirroul +2.0 pts higher in Bulli gap steady
22.0% 79th pct 20.0% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
De facto in Bulliin Thirroul +1.3 pts higher in Thirroul gap steady
10.2% 34th pct 11.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Age structure

27.8% Older adults (45–64) +0.9 pts ▸ 28.7%
23.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.4 pts 22.1%
22.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.0 pts 20.0%
14.9% Seniors (65+) +4.0 pts ▸ 18.9%
12.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.5 pts 10.5%

Marital status

52.8% Married +1.2 pts ▸ 53.9%
33.7% Never married ◂ +2.1 pts 31.6%
7.6% Divorced +0.1 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.6% Widowed +0.9 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.4% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Bulli Thirroul

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bulli: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Thirroul: 0.7% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Bulli: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Thirroul: 0.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Bulli: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Thirroul: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Bulli: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Thirroul: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 65–69 in Bulli: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Thirroul: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Bulli: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Thirroul: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Bulli: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Thirroul: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 50–54 in Bulli: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Thirroul: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Bulli: 3.4% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Thirroul: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Bulli: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Thirroul: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Bulli: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Thirroul: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 30–34 in Bulli: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Thirroul: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Bulli: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Thirroul: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Bulli: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Thirroul: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Bulli: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Thirroul: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Bulli: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Thirroul: 3.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 5–9 in Bulli: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Thirroul: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Bulli: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Thirroul: 3.0% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bulliin Thirroul +2.9 pts higher in Thirroul gap widening
14.2% 62nd pct 17.1% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.1%

Country of birth

82.8% Australia ◂ +2.6 pts 80.2%
4.1% England +1.9 pts ▸ 6.0%
1.1% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.3% Italy even 0.3%
0.3% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.0% English +3.6 pts ▸ 44.6%
40.7% Australian ◂ +3.5 pts 37.2%
13.7% Irish +2.2 pts ▸ 15.8%
13.0% Scottish +1.2 pts ▸ 14.1%
3.8% German +0.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
4.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 4.1%
2.7% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%
1.3% Chinese ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
1.1% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.6% Indian even 0.6%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.2% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Bulliin Thirroul +0.2 pts higher in Thirroul gap steady
6.3% 66th pct 6.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
Limited English in Bulliin Thirroul even gap steady
0.4% 67th pct 0.4% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%

Language used at home

90.6% English only ◂ +0.4 pts 90.2%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.3% Arabic even 0.3%
0.3% Mandarin even 0.3%
0.3% Greek even 0.3%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bulliin Thirroul +1.1 pts higher in Thirroul gap steady
48.2% 74th pct 49.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.3%

Religious affiliation

48.2% No religion +1.1 pts ▸ 49.3%
45.7% Christianity ◂ +1.9 pts 43.8%
3.9% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.8% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bulliin Thirroul +4.1 pts higher in Thirroul gap narrowing
60.7% 81st pct 64.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.4%
  • First area, 2016: 53.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.8%
Bachelor+ in Bulliin Thirroul +7.0 pts higher in Thirroul gap widening
31.9% 87th pct 38.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.9%
Schools/1k kids in Bulliin Thirroul +1.10 more in Bulli
2.67 38th pct 1.57 20th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bulliin Thirroul +5 more in Bulli
15 86th pct 10 79th pct
Avg size in Bulliin Thirroul +12 larger in Bulli
429 63rd pct 417 61st pct
ICSEA in Bulliin Thirroul +9 higher in Thirroul
1,068 84th pct 1,077 87th pct

Highest year of school

60.7% Year 12 +4.1 pts ▸ 64.8%
23.0% Year 10 ◂ +2.0 pts 21.1%
7.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.6 pts 5.9%
5.2% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 4.4%

Highest qualification level

28.2% Bachelor degree +4.0 pts ▸ 32.3%
26.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.6 pts 21.8%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.2 pts 13.5%
13.5% Postgraduate degree +1.9 pts ▸ 15.4%
4.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

17.9% Management & commerce ◂ +0.6 pts 17.4%
15.5% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 13.9%
13.4% Society & culture +0.2 pts ▸ 13.5%
10.6% Education +1.8 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.4% Health ◂ +0.9 pts 10.5%
5.2% Creative arts +2.4 pts ▸ 7.7%
7.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 6.8%
3.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 3.5%
3.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 2.6%
2.1% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.7% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 1.9%

Income

Personal income in Bulliin Thirroul +$22 higher in Thirroul gap narrowing
$952 77th pct $974 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $600
  • First area, 2016: $765
  • First area, 2021: $952
  • Second area, 2011: $663
  • Second area, 2016: $799
  • Second area, 2021: $974
Household income in Bulliin Thirroul +$50 higher in Bulli gap narrowing
$2,331 87th pct $2,281 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,463
  • First area, 2016: $1,896
  • First area, 2021: $2,331
  • Second area, 2011: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,947
  • Second area, 2021: $2,281
Family income in Bulliin Thirroul +$45 higher in Bulli gap narrowing
$2,796 88th pct $2,751 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,797
  • First area, 2016: $2,266
  • First area, 2021: $2,796
  • Second area, 2011: $1,966
  • Second area, 2016: $2,262
  • Second area, 2021: $2,751
High earners in Bulliin Thirroul +0.6 pts higher in Thirroul gap steady
20.5% 90th pct 21.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
High-income homes in Bulliin Thirroul +0.1 pts higher in Thirroul gap steady
36.2% 90th pct 36.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%

Household income distribution

25.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 27.0%
23.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 23.1%
19.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.4 pts 19.5%
12.9% $3,000–$3,999 +0.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
12.7% Under $650 ◂ +0.1 pts 12.6%

Personal income distribution

35.5% Under $650 +0.1 pts ▸ 35.6%
28.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.6 pts 27.6%
23.4% $1,500–$2,999 +0.3 pts ▸ 23.8%
8.8% $3,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 9.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bulliin Thirroul +0.2 pts higher in Thirroul
26.4% 38th pct 26.5% 38th pct
Mental health in Bulliin Thirroul +0.8 pts higher in Bulli
7.8% 47th pct 7.0% 40th pct
Needs assistance in Bulliin Thirroul +0.2 pts higher in Bulli gap steady
4.3% 46th pct 4.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.6% Arthritis +0.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
8.0% Asthma ◂ +0.8 pts 7.2%
7.0% Other condition +1.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.8% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 7.0%
3.3% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.2% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
3.3% Diabetes ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%
1.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.9% None ◂ +0.5 pts 67.4%
18.7% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 19.2%
5.1% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.7% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 2.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bulliin Thirroul +0.9 pts higher in Thirroul gap steady
17.3% 46th pct 18.2% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Unpaid carers in Bulliin Thirroul +0.3 pts higher in Bulli gap narrowing
13.0% 52nd pct 12.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Bulliin Thirroul +2.6 pts higher in Bulli gap steady
34.5% 87th pct 31.9% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%
Defence service in Bulliin Thirroul +0.4 pts higher in Thirroul
2.2% 43rd pct 2.6% 49th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bulliin Thirroul +0.2 pts higher in Thirroul gap steady
25.6% 58th pct 25.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bulliin Thirroul +65 larger in Bulli
193 86th pct 128 86th pct
Median age in Bulliin Thirroul +4 yrs older in Thirroul
24 yrs 43rd pct 28 yrs 57th pct
Year 12 in Bulliin Thirroul +4.2 pts higher in Thirroul
54.4% 78th pct 58.6% 85th pct
Unemployment in Bulliin Thirroul +3.3 pts higher in Thirroul
6.4% 32nd pct 9.7% 47th pct
Median income in Bulliin Thirroul +$76 higher in Bulli
$771 62nd pct $695 55th pct
Household income in Bulliin Thirroul +$190 higher in Bulli
$2,639 83rd pct $2,449 77th pct
Indigenous language in Bulliin Thirroul +3.1 pts higher in Bulli
6.2% 62nd pct 3.1% 44th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bulliin Thirroul +0.1 larger in Bulli gap steady
2.8 76th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Bulliin Thirroul +1.7 pts higher in Bulli gap narrowing
10.2% 46th pct 8.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Living alone in Bulliin Thirroul +0.1 pts higher in Thirroul gap narrowing
21.0% 41st pct 21.1% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

Family composition

68.8% Couples with children ◂ +4.6 pts 64.2%
20.3% Couples without children +6.5 pts ▸ 26.8%
10.2% One-parent families ◂ +1.7 pts 8.5%
0.7% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%

Household size

28.9% 2 people +5.0 pts ▸ 33.9%
22.1% 4 people ◂ +2.3 pts 19.8%
21.0% 1 person +0.1 pts ▸ 21.1%
16.7% 3 people ◂ +1.3 pts 15.4%
9.2% 5 people ◂ +1.9 pts 7.3%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bulliin Thirroul +$170 higher in Thirroul gap widening
$370 76th pct $540 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $220
  • First area, 2016: $318
  • First area, 2021: $370
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $433
  • Second area, 2021: $540
Mortgage in Bulliin Thirroul +$75 higher in Thirroul gap narrowing
$2,525 88th pct $2,600 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,295
  • First area, 2016: $2,288
  • First area, 2021: $2,525
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,253
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Bulliin Thirroul even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bulliin Thirroul +1.3 pts higher in Bulli gap narrowing
21.2% 62nd pct 19.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Owned outright in Bulliin Thirroul +5.8 pts higher in Thirroul gap steady
35.0% 33rd pct 40.8% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Separate houses in Bulliin Thirroul +4.9 pts higher in Bulli gap narrowing
80.4% 20th pct 75.5% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 80.7%
  • First area, 2016: 80.0%
  • First area, 2021: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.5%
3+ bedrooms in Bulliin Thirroul +0.4 pts higher in Bulli gap narrowing
78.5% 47th pct 78.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.3%
  • First area, 2016: 76.5%
  • First area, 2021: 78.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.1%

How homes are owned or rented

42.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +5.8 pts 36.7%
35.0% Owned outright +5.8 pts ▸ 40.8%
21.2% Rented ◂ +1.3 pts 19.8%
1.0% Other tenure +0.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Not stated +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%

Types of homes

80.4% Separate house ◂ +4.9 pts 75.5%
9.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.6 pts ▸ 12.8%
9.8% Flat or apartment +0.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.5% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Bedrooms per home

37.7% 3 bedrooms +3.2 pts ▸ 40.9%
30.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.3 pts 27.9%
16.7% 2 bedrooms +1.0 pts ▸ 17.7%
10.6% 5 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 9.3%
3.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.1 pts 2.8%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

22.9% $350–$549 +11.5 pts ▸ 34.4%
20.7% $550–$749 +9.6 pts ▸ 30.3%
25.7% Under $200 ◂ +21.3 pts 4.4%
18.3% $200–$349 ◂ +9.1 pts 9.2%
7.8% $750 or more +9.3 pts ▸ 17.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.6% $3,000 or more +5.9 pts ▸ 39.5%
34.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +8.2 pts 26.5%
14.4% $1,000–$1,799 +0.9 pts ▸ 15.3%
9.9% Under $1,000 +1.7 pts ▸ 11.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bulliin Thirroul +0.7 pts higher in Bulli gap steady
5.6% 76th pct 4.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Work from home in Bulliin Thirroul +5.2 pts higher in Thirroul gap widening
35.4% 87th pct 40.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.7%
PT commute in Bulliin Thirroul +0.6 pts higher in Thirroul gap narrowing
1.2% 73rd pct 1.7% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
PT stops in Bulliin Thirroul +1 more in Bulli
22 86th pct 21 86th pct
Stops/1k in Bulliin Thirroul +0.07 more in Thirroul
3.24 70th pct 3.31 71st pct
Departures/1k in Bulliin Thirroul +319.7 more in Thirroul
799.1 84th pct 1,118.8 87th pct
PT routes in Bulliin Thirroul +2 more in Bulli
6 86th pct 4 82nd pct
Stop walk in Bulliin Thirroul +13 longer in Bulli
20 59th pct 7 39th pct
Drive to city in Bulliin Thirroul +2 longer in Bulli
58 43rd pct 56 42nd pct

How people get to work

41.7% Car (driver) ◂ +4.9 pts 36.8%
35.4% Worked at home +5.2 pts ▸ 40.7%
1.2% Walked +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.5 pts 1.1%
0.9% Train +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.3% Bus even 0.2%

Motor vehicles per home

43.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.9 pts 41.1%
29.8% 1 vehicle +4.5 pts ▸ 34.3%
14.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.1 pts 12.9%
8.0% 4 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 6.7%
5.6% No vehicle ◂ +0.7 pts 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bulliin Thirroul +1.4 pts higher in Thirroul gap narrowing
32.0% 54th pct 33.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.8%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%
Recent arrivals in Bulliin Thirroul +2.6 pts higher in Thirroul gap steady
6.1% 47th pct 8.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bulliin Thirroul +0.6 pts higher in Bulli gap steady
4.1% 57th pct 3.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Participation in Bulliin Thirroul +1.9 pts higher in Bulli gap widening
64.6% 64th pct 62.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.6%
  • First area, 2016: 65.1%
  • First area, 2021: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.7%
Full-time in Bulliin Thirroul +0.6 pts higher in Thirroul gap steady
54.7% 32nd pct 55.3% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.5%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.3%

Industries people work in

16.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.1 pts 14.6%
14.5% Education & training +1.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
10.9% Construction ◂ +1.3 pts 9.6%
8.7% Professional & technical +1.4 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.6 pts 8.5%
6.1% Retail trade +0.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.7 pts 4.7%
4.0% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 3.7%
3.5% Finance & insurance +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.5% Transport & warehousing +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.6% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.5% Media & telecommunications +1.0 pts ▸ 2.5%

Occupations people work in

31.5% Professionals +4.3 pts ▸ 35.9%
16.0% Managers +0.6 pts ▸ 16.6%
12.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.3 pts 12.3%
12.1% Community & personal service ◂ +0.9 pts 11.2%
11.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.0 pts 10.5%
5.6% Labourers ◂ +1.5 pts 4.1%
5.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.3 pts 5.1%
3.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.0 pts 2.7%

Walkability

Walk score in Bulliin Thirroul +1.0 higher in Thirroul
6.1 88th pct 7.1 93rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Bulliin Thirroul +1.1 more in Thirroul
5.9 88th pct 7.0 94th pct
15-min city in Bulliin Thirroul +2.4 pts higher in Thirroul
87.4% 93rd pct 89.9% 94th pct
Walk to shops in Bulliin Thirroul +10.7 pts higher in Thirroul
79.8% 89th pct 90.4% 95th pct
Walk to transit in Bulliin Thirroul +7.6 pts higher in Bulli
87.3% 83rd pct 79.7% 81st pct
Walk to school in Bulliin Thirroul +0.7 pts higher in Thirroul
88.4% 91st pct 89.1% 92nd pct
Walk to a park in Bulliin Thirroul +1.4 pts higher in Thirroul
96.5% 84th pct 98.0% 85th pct
Walk to health in Bulliin Thirroul +39.8 pts higher in Thirroul
34.1% 80th pct 73.9% 91st pct
Amenities/1k in Bulliin Thirroul +2.2 more in Thirroul
10.7 43rd pct 12.9 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Bulliin Thirroul +26 higher in Thirroul
76 82nd pct 102 86th pct
Mean slope in Bulliin Thirroul +0.3 pts higher in Bulli
8.1% 71st pct 7.8% 69th pct

Compare Bulli with nearby areas

Compare Thirroul with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bulli vs Thirroul [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10659/bulli/vs/SAL13864/thirroul