Compare
Bulli vs Tarrawanna
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.7 km apart · Bulli profile · Tarrawanna profile
Bulli Tarrawanna
Bulli and Tarrawanna are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Bulli is a wealthier area where the typical household earns $2,331 a week, compared to $1,449 in Tarrawanna. Bulli has a much higher share of university degrees (31.9%) and a larger proportion of children under 15 (22%). In contrast, Tarrawanna has a much older population, with the typical resident being 48 and seniors making up 28.6% of the community. This is far higher than the 14.9% seen in Bulli.
Everyday life in both places is similar in some ways, with almost identical unemployment rates and roughly the same amount of time to drive to the city. They also share a similar percentage of people who have moved house in the last five years. However, some gaps are wide; Bulli is far more walkable for groceries and health services, while Tarrawanna has far more homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,671
- First area, 2016: 6,105
- First area, 2021: 6,798
- Second area, 2011: 1,996
- Second area, 2016: 2,069
- Second area, 2021: 2,184
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bulli: 0.6% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Tarrawanna: 2.8% males, 4.4% females
- 80–84 in Bulli: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Tarrawanna: 2.0% males, 3.5% females
- 75–79 in Bulli: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Tarrawanna: 2.3% males, 3.7% females
- 70–74 in Bulli: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Tarrawanna: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Bulli: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Tarrawanna: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Bulli: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Tarrawanna: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Bulli: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Tarrawanna: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Bulli: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Tarrawanna: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Bulli: 3.4% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Tarrawanna: 2.4% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Bulli: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Tarrawanna: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Bulli: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Tarrawanna: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Bulli: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Tarrawanna: 2.6% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Bulli: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Tarrawanna: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Bulli: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Tarrawanna: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Bulli: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Tarrawanna: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Bulli: 4.3% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Tarrawanna: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 5–9 in Bulli: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Tarrawanna: 2.3% males, 3.5% females
- 0–4 in Bulli: 3.5% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Tarrawanna: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $600
- First area, 2016: $765
- First area, 2021: $952
- Second area, 2011: $417
- Second area, 2016: $488
- Second area, 2021: $674
- First area, 2011: $1,463
- First area, 2016: $1,896
- First area, 2021: $2,331
- Second area, 2011: $1,002
- Second area, 2016: $1,104
- Second area, 2021: $1,449
- First area, 2011: $1,797
- First area, 2016: $2,266
- First area, 2021: $2,796
- Second area, 2011: $1,353
- Second area, 2016: $1,581
- Second area, 2021: $1,982
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $220
- First area, 2016: $318
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $202
- Second area, 2016: $258
- Second area, 2021: $340
- First area, 2011: $2,295
- First area, 2016: $2,288
- First area, 2021: $2,525
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $2,080
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bulli with nearby areas
Compare Tarrawanna with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bulli vs Tarrawanna [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10659/bulli/vs/SAL13784/tarrawanna