Compare
Thirroul vs Wombarra
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.3 km apart · Thirroul profile · Wombarra profile
Thirroul Wombarra
Thirroul and Wombarra are neighbouring areas with very different layouts. Thirroul is very walkable, with 90.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 89.1% near a school. In contrast, Wombarra is mostly car-dependent, with no homes within a short walk of groceries and only 14.1% near a school. Wombarra is more residential, with 96.4% of homes being separate houses, while Thirroul has a lower share at 75.5%. Wombarra also has a wealthier profile, where the typical household income is $2,860 per week compared to $2,281 in Thirroul.
These two areas share several traits, such as having an identical typical home size of 2.7 people and similar shares of people using other languages at home. While they are currently quite different in their accessibility, the gap in the number of people aged 65 and over is smaller than the differences seen in housing and income. Both areas sit well above the national figure for university qualifications, with around 40% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,620
- First area, 2016: 6,083
- First area, 2021: 6,348
- Second area, 2011: 864
- Second area, 2016: 872
- Second area, 2021: 944
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Thirroul: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Wombarra: 0.3% males, 0.3% females
- 80–84 in Thirroul: 0.9% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Wombarra: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
- 75–79 in Thirroul: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Wombarra: 1.5% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Thirroul: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Wombarra: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Thirroul: 3.1% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Wombarra: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Thirroul: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Wombarra: 3.8% males, 4.3% females
- 55–59 in Thirroul: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Wombarra: 3.6% males, 4.7% females
- 50–54 in Thirroul: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Wombarra: 5.6% males, 4.3% females
- 45–49 in Thirroul: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Wombarra: 3.0% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in Thirroul: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Wombarra: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Thirroul: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 35–39 in Wombarra: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Thirroul: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Wombarra: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Thirroul: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Wombarra: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Thirroul: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Wombarra: 2.2% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Thirroul: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Wombarra: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Thirroul: 3.8% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Wombarra: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Thirroul: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Wombarra: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in Thirroul: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Wombarra: 2.0% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $663
- First area, 2016: $799
- First area, 2021: $974
- Second area, 2011: $756
- Second area, 2016: $817
- Second area, 2021: $1,131
- First area, 2011: $1,625
- First area, 2016: $1,947
- First area, 2021: $2,281
- Second area, 2011: $1,780
- Second area, 2016: $2,181
- Second area, 2021: $2,860
- First area, 2011: $1,966
- First area, 2016: $2,262
- First area, 2021: $2,751
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,325
- Second area, 2021: $3,025
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $330
- First area, 2016: $433
- First area, 2021: $540
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $495
- Second area, 2021: $600
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,253
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $3,163
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Thirroul with nearby areas
Compare Wombarra with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Thirroul vs Wombarra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13864/thirroul/vs/SAL14381/wombarra