Compare
Brayton vs Tarlo
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Brayton profile · Tarlo profile
Brayton Tarlo
Brayton and Tarlo are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Education levels differ sharply, with 59.2% of Tarlo residents completing Year 12 compared to 37.6% in Brayton. Qualifications are also far higher in Tarlo, where 24.2% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, while only 11.7% do in Brayton. Other key differences include family life and housing; 28.7% of people in Brayton provide unpaid childcare, which is far higher than the 17.4% in Tarlo, and 25.3% of Brayton residents live alone compared to 15.3% in Tarlo.
Both areas share a similar age profile, with about 21% of the population aged 65 and over. They also have identical public transport and walkability scores, meaning both are car-dependent. While they share many characteristics, some gaps are widening, such as the difference in education and qualifications. Both areas sit well above the national figure for the share of homes owned outright, though this is even more pronounced in Tarlo at 52.5%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 173
- First area, 2021: 208
- Second area, 2016: 164
- Second area, 2021: 171
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Brayton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tarlo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Brayton: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 80–84 in Tarlo: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Brayton: 2.0% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Tarlo: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Brayton: 2.0% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Tarlo: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Brayton: 2.0% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Tarlo: 7.0% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Brayton: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Tarlo: 4.7% males, 8.1% females
- 55–59 in Brayton: 4.9% males, 4.4% females; 55–59 in Tarlo: 5.2% males, 4.1% females
- 50–54 in Brayton: 5.9% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Tarlo: 1.7% males, 4.7% females
- 45–49 in Brayton: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Tarlo: 3.5% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in Brayton: 2.5% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Tarlo: 5.2% males, 2.3% females
- 35–39 in Brayton: 5.4% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Tarlo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Brayton: 2.5% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Tarlo: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Brayton: 2.5% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Tarlo: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Brayton: 3.4% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Tarlo: 1.7% males, 3.5% females
- 15–19 in Brayton: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Tarlo: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Brayton: 2.5% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in Tarlo: 4.1% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Brayton: 2.5% males, 4.9% females; 5–9 in Tarlo: 3.5% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Brayton: 0.0% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Tarlo: 0.0% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $556
- First area, 2021: $757
- Second area, 2016: $599
- Second area, 2021: $840
- First area, 2016: $1,125
- First area, 2021: $1,812
- Second area, 2016: $1,781
- Second area, 2021: $1,562
- First area, 2016: $2,187
- First area, 2021: $2,281
- Second area, 2016: $1,916
- Second area, 2021: $2,071
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $70
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2016: $191
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2016: $2,123
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,084
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Brayton with nearby areas
Compare Tarlo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brayton vs Tarlo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10551/brayton/vs/SAL13782/tarlo