Compare

Kingsdale vs Tarlo

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Kingsdale profile · Tarlo profile

Kingsdale Tarlo

Kingsdale and Tarlo are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Kingsdale is wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,321 and 29.7% of households earning $3,000 or more per week, compared to $1,562 and 15.3% in Tarlo. Residents in Tarlo are far older, with a typical age of 53 compared to 40 in Kingsdale. Tarlo also has a much higher share of overseas-born residents at 15.8%, while Kingsdale's is 3.3%.

Daily life in both areas is very similar in some ways: neither has any unemployment, and no one in either place commutes by public transport or lives without a motor vehicle. These similarities exist alongside some stark contrasts; for example, Kingsdale has far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people, while Tarlo has none. Tarlo is also more likely to have residents who have moved in the last five years, at 30.1% compared to 18.9% in Kingsdale.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kingsdalein Tarlo +40 larger in Kingsdale gap widening
211 55th pct 171 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 175
  • First area, 2021: 211
  • Second area, 2016: 164
  • Second area, 2021: 171
Median age in Kingsdalein Tarlo +13 yrs older in Tarlo gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 53 yrs 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
First Nations in Kingsdalein Tarlo +4.4 pts higher in Kingsdale gap widening
6.2% 78th pct 1.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Kingsdalein Tarlo +5.8 pts higher in Tarlo gap widening
14.7% 32nd pct 20.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
Under 15 in Kingsdalein Tarlo +4.2 pts higher in Kingsdale gap narrowing
19.4% 66th pct 15.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
De facto in Kingsdalein Tarlo +2.8 pts higher in Tarlo gap steady
6.8% 16th pct 9.6% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Age structure

27.5% Older adults (45–64) +8.8 pts ▸ 36.3%
14.7% Seniors (65+) +5.8 pts ▸ 20.5%
19.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.2 pts 15.2%
18.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.3 pts 15.2%
13.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.6 pts 11.1%

Marital status

60.4% Married ◂ +2.6 pts 57.7%
28.0% Never married ◂ +2.5 pts 25.5%
5.5% Divorced +3.9 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.5% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 4.0%
3.0% Separated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Kingsdale Tarlo

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kingsdale: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Tarlo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kingsdale: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Tarlo: 1.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kingsdale: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tarlo: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 70–74 in Kingsdale: 1.8% males, 4.4% females; 70–74 in Tarlo: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Kingsdale: 1.3% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Tarlo: 7.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 60–64 in Kingsdale: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Tarlo: 4.7% males, 8.1% females
  • 55–59 in Kingsdale: 4.0% males, 2.2% females; 55–59 in Tarlo: 5.2% males, 4.1% females
  • 50–54 in Kingsdale: 1.3% males, 1.8% females; 50–54 in Tarlo: 1.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 45–49 in Kingsdale: 4.4% males, 5.8% females; 45–49 in Tarlo: 3.5% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Kingsdale: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 40–44 in Tarlo: 5.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Kingsdale: 3.6% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Tarlo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kingsdale: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Tarlo: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in Kingsdale: 1.3% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Tarlo: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 20–24 in Kingsdale: 4.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tarlo: 1.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 15–19 in Kingsdale: 8.0% males, 1.3% females; 15–19 in Tarlo: 1.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Kingsdale: 4.0% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Tarlo: 4.1% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Kingsdale: 5.3% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Tarlo: 3.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 0–4 in Kingsdale: 5.3% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Tarlo: 0.0% males, 1.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kingsdalein Tarlo +12.5 pts higher in Tarlo gap widening
3.3% 15th pct 15.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Country of birth

85.3% Australia ◂ +9.3 pts 76.0%
0.0% New Zealand +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.4% England +1.5 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Philippines +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

52.6% English ◂ +16.9 pts 35.7%
40.8% Australian +6.0 pts ▸ 46.8%
14.7% Irish ◂ +0.1 pts 14.6%
9.5% Scottish ◂ +3.6 pts 5.8%
9.0% German ◂ +4.3 pts 4.7%
0.0% Filipino +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Italian +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.4% Greek ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kingsdalein Tarlo +1.6 pts higher in Tarlo gap steady
1.9% 39th pct 3.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Limited English in Kingsdalein Tarlo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.0% English only even 90.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kingsdalein Tarlo +8.4 pts higher in Tarlo gap widening
23.2% 13th pct 31.6% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%

Religious affiliation

69.7% Christianity ◂ +10.0 pts 59.6%
23.2% No religion +8.4 pts ▸ 31.6%
10.9% Not stated ◂ +6.2 pts 4.7%
0.0% Islam +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kingsdalein Tarlo +14.9 pts higher in Tarlo gap widening
44.2% 48th pct 59.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.3%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.2%
Bachelor+ in Kingsdalein Tarlo +5.3 pts higher in Tarlo gap steady
18.9% 64th pct 24.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
Schools ≤3 km in Kingsdalein Tarlo +8 more in Kingsdale
10 79th pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Kingsdalein Tarlo +209 larger in Kingsdale
393 58th pct 185 36th pct
ICSEA in Kingsdalein Tarlo +19 higher in Kingsdale
973 39th pct 954 29th pct

Highest year of school

44.2% Year 12 +14.9 pts ▸ 59.2%
32.1% Year 10 ◂ +8.8 pts 23.2%
10.3% Year 9 or below +1.7 pts ▸ 12.0%
7.1% Year 11 ◂ +4.9 pts 2.1%

Highest qualification level

37.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.0 pts 27.1%
20.4% Bachelor degree +5.7 pts ▸ 26.0%
11.1% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
2.8% Postgraduate degree +5.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
8.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
5.6% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.4 pts 3.1%

Field of qualification

23.1% Management & commerce ◂ +8.6 pts 14.6%
8.3% Society & culture +11.5 pts ▸ 19.8%
13.0% Engineering & related ◂ +3.6 pts 9.4%
10.2% Health +2.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
10.2% Architecture & building ◂ +7.1 pts 3.1%
5.6% Education +3.8 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Information technology +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
8.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Creative arts +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Income

Personal income in Kingsdalein Tarlo +$18 higher in Kingsdale gap narrowing
$858 67th pct $840 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: $888
  • First area, 2021: $858
  • Second area, 2016: $599
  • Second area, 2021: $840
Household income in Kingsdalein Tarlo +$759 higher in Kingsdale gap widening
$2,321 87th pct $1,562 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,937
  • First area, 2021: $2,321
  • Second area, 2016: $1,781
  • Second area, 2021: $1,562
Family income in Kingsdalein Tarlo +$241 higher in Kingsdale gap widening
$2,312 74th pct $2,071 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,125
  • First area, 2021: $2,312
  • Second area, 2016: $1,916
  • Second area, 2021: $2,071
High earners in Kingsdalein Tarlo +3.2 pts higher in Tarlo gap narrowing
12.2% 71st pct 15.4% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
High-income homes in Kingsdalein Tarlo +14.4 pts higher in Kingsdale gap steady
29.7% 82nd pct 15.3% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Household income distribution

12.5% $650–$1,499 +19.7 pts ▸ 32.2%
23.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 18.6%
20.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +15.2 pts 5.1%
9.4% Under $650 +5.9 pts ▸ 15.3%
9.4% $4,000 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 10.2%

Personal income distribution

37.8% Under $650 +0.5 pts ▸ 38.3%
32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.7 pts 30.2%
20.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.3 pts 16.8%
4.3% $3,000 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 6.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kingsdalein Tarlo +8.2 pts higher in Tarlo
25.1% 31st pct 33.3% 72nd pct
Mental health in Kingsdalein Tarlo +1.0 pts higher in Kingsdale
8.1% 49th pct 7.0% 39th pct
Needs assistance in Kingsdalein Tarlo +0.2 pts higher in Tarlo gap narrowing
5.7% 62nd pct 5.8% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.4% Arthritis ◂ +2.0 pts 9.4%
2.8% Heart disease +5.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.1% Mental health ◂ +1.0 pts 7.0%
7.6% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 7.0%
6.2% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 6.4%
3.8% Diabetes +2.6 pts ▸ 6.4%
6.2% Cancer ◂ +2.1 pts 4.1%
0.0% Lung condition +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Stroke +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

64.9% None ◂ +5.3 pts 59.6%
15.6% One condition +1.9 pts ▸ 17.5%
7.6% Two conditions ◂ +1.2 pts 6.4%
1.9% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kingsdalein Tarlo +5.3 pts higher in Tarlo gap narrowing
12.2% 21st pct 17.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Unpaid carers in Kingsdalein Tarlo +5.7 pts higher in Kingsdale gap steady
16.5% 81st pct 10.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%
Unpaid child care in Kingsdalein Tarlo +13.0 pts higher in Kingsdale gap widening
30.5% 75th pct 17.4% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
Defence service in Kingsdalein Tarlo +0.1 pts higher in Kingsdale
4.9% 80th pct 4.8% 79th pct
Housework 15h+ in Kingsdalein Tarlo +3.2 pts higher in Kingsdale gap narrowing
28.0% 71st pct 24.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kingsdalein Tarlo +10 larger in Kingsdale
13 62nd pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Kingsdalein Tarlo +44 yrs older in Tarlo
18 yrs 18th pct 62 yrs 96th pct
Median income in Kingsdalein Tarlo +$526 higher in Tarlo
$374 13th pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Kingsdalein Tarlo +$499 higher in Kingsdale
$2,749 86th pct $2,250 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Kingsdalein Tarlo +0.6 larger in Kingsdale gap widening
3.2 89th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Kingsdalein Tarlo +6.4 pts higher in Kingsdale gap steady
9.5% 42nd pct 3.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Living alone in Kingsdalein Tarlo +2.8 pts higher in Tarlo gap narrowing
12.5% 12th pct 15.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Family composition

68.2% Couples with children ◂ +20.1 pts 48.1%
27.9% Couples without children +19.4 pts ▸ 47.3%
9.5% One-parent families ◂ +6.4 pts 3.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

37.5% 2 people +11.7 pts ▸ 49.2%
15.6% 5 people ◂ +3.8 pts 11.9%
12.5% 1 person +2.8 pts ▸ 15.3%
14.1% 4 people ◂ +9.0 pts 5.1%
0.0% 3 people +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
6.3% 6 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Kingsdalein Tarlo +$70 higher in Kingsdale gap narrowing
$330 66th pct $260 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $320
  • First area, 2021: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $191
  • Second area, 2021: $260
Mortgage in Kingsdalein Tarlo +$303 higher in Tarlo gap widening
$1,864 64th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $1,864
  • Second area, 2016: $2,084
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Kingsdalein Tarlo +0.20 higher in Kingsdale gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Kingsdalein Tarlo +2.1 pts higher in Tarlo gap widening
4.7% 11th pct 6.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Owned outright in Kingsdalein Tarlo +8.8 pts higher in Tarlo gap widening
43.8% 58th pct 52.5% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.5%
Separate houses in Kingsdalein Tarlo +9.4 pts higher in Tarlo gap widening
90.6% 34th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 90.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Kingsdalein Tarlo +2.7 pts higher in Tarlo gap narrowing
92.2% 84th pct 94.9% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 92.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.9%

How homes are owned or rented

43.8% Owned outright +8.8 pts ▸ 52.5%
48.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +17.9 pts 30.5%
0.0% Other tenure +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
4.7% Rented +2.1 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

90.6% Separate house +9.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.8% 4 bedrooms +3.7 pts ▸ 47.5%
35.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +8.8 pts 27.1%
12.5% 5 or more +7.8 pts ▸ 20.3%
6.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% $200–$349 ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

29.0% $1,800–$2,999 +26.5 pts ▸ 55.6%
41.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +19.7 pts 22.2%
19.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 16.7%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Kingsdalein Tarlo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Kingsdalein Tarlo +5.7 pts higher in Kingsdale gap widening
18.4% 56th pct 12.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
PT commute in Kingsdalein Tarlo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Kingsdalein Tarlo +6 more in Kingsdale
6 76th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Kingsdalein Tarlo +28.44 more in Kingsdale
28.44 97th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kingsdalein Tarlo +426.5 more in Kingsdale
426.5 77th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Kingsdalein Tarlo +1 more in Kingsdale
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
56 83rd pct —
Drive to city in Kingsdalein Tarlo +15 longer in Tarlo
128 85th pct 143 88th pct

How people get to work

63.3% Car (driver) +2.6 pts ▸ 65.8%
18.4% Worked at home ◂ +5.7 pts 12.7%
6.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
5.1% Walked ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.9% 2 vehicles +0.3 pts ▸ 36.2%
31.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +0.2 pts 31.0%
23.4% 4 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 19.0%
7.8% 1 vehicle +9.4 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kingsdalein Tarlo +11.2 pts higher in Tarlo gap widening
18.9% 13th pct 30.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Recent arrivals in Kingsdalein Tarlo
— 0.0% 0th pct

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Kingsdalein Tarlo even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Kingsdalein Tarlo +9.7 pts higher in Kingsdale gap narrowing
63.4% 60th pct 53.7% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 67.4%
  • First area, 2021: 63.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.7%
Full-time in Kingsdalein Tarlo +9.6 pts higher in Kingsdale gap widening
65.3% 79th pct 55.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.1%
  • First area, 2021: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.7%

Industries people work in

16.3% Construction ◂ +12.5 pts 3.8%
15.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.1 pts 15.2%
12.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.1 pts 10.1%
10.2% Education & training ◂ +1.3 pts 8.9%
4.1% Manufacturing +6.0 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.2% Public administration & safety +0.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.1% Accommodation & food +2.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.1% Arts & recreation ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Other services +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Retail trade +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Professionals +4.7 pts ▸ 24.1%
23.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.0 pts 16.5%
9.2% Community & personal service +6.0 pts ▸ 15.2%
14.3% Managers ◂ +1.6 pts 12.7%
14.3% Labourers ◂ +2.9 pts 11.4%
13.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +9.5 pts 3.8%
5.1% Sales workers +6.3 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +4.1 pts 5.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Kingsdalein Tarlo +0.2 higher in Kingsdale
0.2 44th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Kingsdalein Tarlo +0.1 more in Kingsdale
0.1 40th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Kingsdalein Tarlo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Kingsdalein Tarlo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Kingsdalein Tarlo +7.6 pts higher in Kingsdale
7.6% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Kingsdalein Tarlo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Kingsdalein Tarlo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Kingsdalein Tarlo even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Kingsdalein Tarlo +32.1 more in Kingsdale
37.9 76th pct 5.8 31st pct
Intersections/km² in Kingsdalein Tarlo even
0 22nd pct 0 25th pct
Mean slope in Kingsdalein Tarlo +1.2 pts higher in Tarlo
7.5% 67th pct 8.7% 74th pct

Compare Kingsdale with nearby areas

Compare Tarlo with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kingsdale vs Tarlo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL12163/kingsdale/vs/SAL13782/tarlo