Compare
Bowan Park vs Cargo
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.9 km apart · Bowan Park profile · Cargo profile
Bowan Park Cargo
Cargo and Bowan Park are neighbouring rural areas with very different profiles. Cargo is more walkable, with a score of 3.0 (mostly car-dependent), and has far more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (57.8%) and schools (52.5%). It also has a younger population, with a typical age of 38 and a higher share of children under 15 (26.7%). In contrast, Bowan Park is more affluent and better qualified; 62.0% of residents completed Year 12 compared to 37.9% in Cargo, and a far higher share of Bowan Park residents earn $2,000 or more a week (34.8% against 11.5%).
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in their reliance on cars, with almost no one using public transport to get to work. They also share very similar household sizes, averaging around 2.7 or 2.8 people per home. While Cargo has a higher proportion of First Nations residents (6.0%) and more people in de facto relationships, both areas remain predominantly residential with very few people speaking little or no English.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 499
- First area, 2016: 117
- First area, 2021: 106
- Second area, 2011: 541
- Second area, 2016: 596
- Second area, 2021: 562
- First area, 2011: 42 yrs
- First area, 2016: 41 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bowan Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Cargo: 1.4% males, 1.9% females
- 80–84 in Bowan Park: 0.0% males, 8.2% females; 80–84 in Cargo: 0.0% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Bowan Park: 0.0% males, 4.7% females; 75–79 in Cargo: 2.1% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Bowan Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Cargo: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Bowan Park: 3.5% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Cargo: 2.7% males, 1.1% females
- 60–64 in Bowan Park: 4.7% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Cargo: 2.7% males, 3.7% females
- 55–59 in Bowan Park: 0.0% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Cargo: 4.2% males, 2.5% females
- 50–54 in Bowan Park: 4.7% males, 8.2% females; 50–54 in Cargo: 4.1% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Bowan Park: 0.0% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Cargo: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Bowan Park: 4.7% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Cargo: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Bowan Park: 0.0% males, 5.9% females; 35–39 in Cargo: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Bowan Park: 4.7% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Cargo: 3.7% males, 1.8% females
- 25–29 in Bowan Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Cargo: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Bowan Park: 0.0% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Cargo: 2.1% males, 1.4% females
- 15–19 in Bowan Park: 0.0% males, 4.7% females; 15–19 in Cargo: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Bowan Park: 3.5% males, 7.1% females; 10–14 in Cargo: 5.1% males, 5.0% females
- 5–9 in Bowan Park: 3.5% males, 7.1% females; 5–9 in Cargo: 5.0% males, 3.9% females
- 0–4 in Bowan Park: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Cargo: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $706
- First area, 2016: $715
- First area, 2021: $966
- Second area, 2011: $514
- Second area, 2016: $652
- Second area, 2021: $861
- First area, 2011: $1,750
- First area, 2016: $1,792
- First area, 2021: $2,624
- Second area, 2011: $1,211
- Second area, 2016: $1,433
- Second area, 2021: $2,009
- First area, 2011: $2,012
- First area, 2016: $1,906
- First area, 2021: $3,166
- Second area, 2011: $1,351
- Second area, 2016: $1,866
- Second area, 2021: $2,208
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2021: $375
- Second area, 2011: $125
- Second area, 2016: $155
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,736
- First area, 2016: $1,748
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,560
- Second area, 2016: $1,500
- Second area, 2021: $1,602
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bowan Park with nearby areas
Compare Cargo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bowan Park vs Cargo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10525/bowan-park/vs/SAL10812/cargo