Compare
Cargo vs Panuara
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Cargo profile · Panuara profile
Cargo Panuara
Cargo and Panuara are two nearby New South Wales areas with very different living patterns. Cargo is more established, with a walkability score of 3.0 (mostly car-dependent) and many homes within a 15-minute walk of schools and groceries. In contrast, Panuara is sparsely populated and car-dependent, with no amenities within a 15-minute walk. There are also sharp contrasts in housing and education: 50% of Panuara's homes are rented, compared to just 9.1% in Cargo, and a far higher share of Panuara residents completed Year 12 (56.9% versus 37.9% in Cargo).
Both areas have tracked similarly over time, staying mostly car-dependent with no public transport stops. They share a similar demographic makeup in some ways, such as having the same share of children under 15 (26.7%) and a similar percentage of people who speak little or no English. While Cargo has a larger population of 562, Panuara's smaller group of 86 residents is more likely to work from home, with 27.5% doing so compared to 13.1% in Cargo.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 541
- First area, 2016: 596
- First area, 2021: 562
- Second area, 2016: 70
- Second area, 2021: 86
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cargo: 1.4% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Panuara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Cargo: 0.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Panuara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Cargo: 2.1% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Panuara: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Cargo: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Panuara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Cargo: 2.7% males, 1.1% females; 65–69 in Panuara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Cargo: 2.7% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Panuara: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Cargo: 4.2% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Panuara: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Cargo: 4.1% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Panuara: 6.8% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Cargo: 3.0% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Panuara: 0.0% males, 4.1% females
- 40–44 in Cargo: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Panuara: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
- 35–39 in Cargo: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Panuara: 0.0% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Cargo: 3.7% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Panuara: 12.2% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Cargo: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Panuara: 5.4% males, 6.8% females
- 20–24 in Cargo: 2.1% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Panuara: 4.1% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Cargo: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Panuara: 12.2% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Cargo: 5.1% males, 5.0% females; 10–14 in Panuara: 5.4% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Cargo: 5.0% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Panuara: 0.0% males, 8.1% females
- 0–4 in Cargo: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Panuara: 10.8% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $514
- First area, 2016: $652
- First area, 2021: $861
- Second area, 2016: $819
- Second area, 2021: $971
- First area, 2011: $1,211
- First area, 2016: $1,433
- First area, 2021: $2,009
- Second area, 2016: $1,224
- Second area, 2021: $2,250
- First area, 2011: $1,351
- First area, 2016: $1,866
- First area, 2021: $2,208
- Second area, 2016: $1,562
- Second area, 2021: $2,416
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $125
- First area, 2016: $155
- First area, 2021: $260
- Second area, 2016: $110
- Second area, 2021: $275
- First area, 2011: $1,560
- First area, 2016: $1,500
- First area, 2021: $1,602
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cargo with nearby areas
Compare Panuara with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cargo vs Panuara [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10812/cargo/vs/SAL13157/panuara