Compare
Bow Bowing vs St Andrews
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.2 km apart · Bow Bowing profile · St Andrews profile
Bow Bowing St Andrews
St Andrews and Bow Bowing are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct differences in accessibility and education. St Andrews is much more walkable, with 86.9% of homes within a 15 minute walk of a school and 14.2% of homes having a 15-minute-city walkshed, while Bow Bowing has no homes in such a walkshed. In contrast, Bow Bowing has a more highly qualified population, with 61.6% of residents completing Year 12 and 21.2% holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 51.0% and 15.9% in St Andrews.
These two areas are almost identical in the typical age of their residents, who are usually 36. Both places also have similar rates of unpaid care and home ownership. While they share these traits, Bow Bowing has a higher share of people born overseas (37.5% compared to 31.3%) and more households earning $3,000 or more a week (27.8% versus 19.7%). St Andrews has a larger First Nations population, with 246 people compared to 49 in Bow Bowing.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,583
- First area, 2016: 1,602
- First area, 2021: 1,606
- Second area, 2011: 5,691
- Second area, 2016: 5,730
- Second area, 2021: 5,785
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bow Bowing: 0.4% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in St Andrews: 0.1% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Bow Bowing: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in St Andrews: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Bow Bowing: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in St Andrews: 1.1% males, 0.8% females
- 70–74 in Bow Bowing: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in St Andrews: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Bow Bowing: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in St Andrews: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Bow Bowing: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in St Andrews: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Bow Bowing: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in St Andrews: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Bow Bowing: 4.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in St Andrews: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Bow Bowing: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in St Andrews: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Bow Bowing: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in St Andrews: 3.4% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Bow Bowing: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in St Andrews: 3.5% males, 4.2% females
- 30–34 in Bow Bowing: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in St Andrews: 3.6% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Bow Bowing: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in St Andrews: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Bow Bowing: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in St Andrews: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Bow Bowing: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in St Andrews: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Bow Bowing: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in St Andrews: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Bow Bowing: 3.4% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in St Andrews: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Bow Bowing: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in St Andrews: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $668
- First area, 2016: $744
- First area, 2021: $807
- Second area, 2011: $605
- Second area, 2016: $655
- Second area, 2021: $743
- First area, 2011: $1,549
- First area, 2016: $1,797
- First area, 2021: $2,108
- Second area, 2011: $1,504
- Second area, 2016: $1,643
- Second area, 2021: $1,837
- First area, 2011: $1,596
- First area, 2016: $1,908
- First area, 2021: $2,271
- Second area, 2011: $1,551
- Second area, 2016: $1,692
- Second area, 2021: $1,963
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $340
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,100
- First area, 2016: $1,863
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,800
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bow Bowing with nearby areas
Compare St Andrews with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bow Bowing vs St Andrews [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10524/bow-bowing/vs/SAL13646/st-andrews