Compare
Bow Bowing vs Denham Court
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.8 km apart · Bow Bowing profile · Denham Court profile
Bow Bowing Denham Court
Denham Court and Bow Bowing are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Denham Court is a rapidly changing place where 77.9% of people moved in within the last five years, and it has a much higher share of university graduates (34.0% compared to 21.2% in Bow Bowing). It is also more diverse, with 51.4% of residents using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Bow Bowing is more established, with a far higher share of homes owned outright (28.4% versus 15.1%) and a higher proportion of detached houses.
Everyday life in both places is similar in that they have nearly the same number of people per home and similar rental rates. Both areas are also far from the national figure for people who do not identify with a religion. While Denham Court is more walkable for groceries and schools, Bow Bowing is closer to public transport, with almost all homes within a 10 minute walk of a stop.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,583
- First area, 2016: 1,602
- First area, 2021: 1,606
- Second area, 2011: 1,590
- Second area, 2016: 1,981
- Second area, 2021: 9,129
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bow Bowing: 0.4% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Denham Court: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Bow Bowing: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Denham Court: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Bow Bowing: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Denham Court: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Bow Bowing: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Denham Court: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
- 65–69 in Bow Bowing: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Denham Court: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 60–64 in Bow Bowing: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Denham Court: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
- 55–59 in Bow Bowing: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Denham Court: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 50–54 in Bow Bowing: 4.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Denham Court: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
- 45–49 in Bow Bowing: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Denham Court: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 40–44 in Bow Bowing: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Denham Court: 4.3% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Bow Bowing: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Denham Court: 6.2% males, 5.8% females
- 30–34 in Bow Bowing: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Denham Court: 5.1% males, 6.7% females
- 25–29 in Bow Bowing: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Denham Court: 3.5% males, 4.3% females
- 20–24 in Bow Bowing: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Denham Court: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Bow Bowing: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Denham Court: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Bow Bowing: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Denham Court: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Bow Bowing: 3.4% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Denham Court: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in Bow Bowing: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Denham Court: 5.4% males, 5.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $668
- First area, 2016: $744
- First area, 2021: $807
- Second area, 2011: $386
- Second area, 2016: $578
- Second area, 2021: $981
- First area, 2011: $1,549
- First area, 2016: $1,797
- First area, 2021: $2,108
- Second area, 2011: $1,946
- Second area, 2016: $1,777
- Second area, 2021: $2,448
- First area, 2011: $1,596
- First area, 2016: $1,908
- First area, 2021: $2,271
- Second area, 2011: $2,048
- Second area, 2016: $1,937
- Second area, 2021: $2,593
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $340
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $215
- Second area, 2021: $548
- First area, 2011: $2,100
- First area, 2016: $1,863
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,500
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $2,784
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bow Bowing with nearby areas
Compare Denham Court with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bow Bowing vs Denham Court [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10524/bow-bowing/vs/SAL11237/denham-court