Compare

Bow Bowing vs Minto

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.8 km apart · Bow Bowing profile · Minto profile

Bow Bowing Minto

Minto and Bow Bowing are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different layouts. Minto is a larger, more urban place where 50.8% of people use a language other than English at home and 37.7% of households rent. It is described as somewhat walkable, with 54.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. Bow Bowing is more residential and car-dependent, consisting almost entirely of separate houses (99.8%). It has a wealthier profile, with a typical weekly household income of $2,108, which is well higher than Minto's $1,646.

The two areas share a similar proportion of First Nations people, who make up 3.1% of the population in both places. They also have almost identical rates of residents with long-term health conditions and those who have served in the Defence Force. While they share these traits, the gap in housing is stark, as Bow Bowing has far more homes owned outright and a much higher share of large houses with three or more bedrooms.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bow Bowingin Minto +12,334 larger in Minto gap widening
1,606 76th pct 13,940 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,583
  • First area, 2016: 1,602
  • First area, 2021: 1,606
  • Second area, 2011: 10,307
  • Second area, 2016: 12,551
  • Second area, 2021: 13,940
Median age in Bow Bowingin Minto +1 yrs older in Bow Bowing gap widening
36 yrs 17th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Bow Bowingin Minto even gap narrowing
3.1% 60th pct 3.1% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Aged 65+ in Bow Bowingin Minto +0.3 pts higher in Minto gap narrowing
11.3% 20th pct 11.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Under 15 in Bow Bowingin Minto +4.7 pts higher in Minto gap widening
19.5% 67th pct 24.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%
De facto in Bow Bowingin Minto +0.7 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap steady
6.5% 14th pct 5.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Age structure

26.8% Young adults (25–44) +3.0 pts ▸ 29.8%
27.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.1 pts 22.3%
19.5% Children (0–14) +4.7 pts ▸ 24.2%
14.9% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.7 pts 12.2%
11.3% Seniors (65+) +0.3 pts ▸ 11.6%

Marital status

51.4% Married +0.4 pts ▸ 51.8%
35.1% Never married ◂ +1.9 pts 33.2%
7.4% Divorced ◂ +0.6 pts 6.8%
2.9% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.6% Separated +1.4 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Bow Bowing Minto

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bow Bowing: 0.4% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Minto: 0.3% males, 0.5% females
  • 80–84 in Bow Bowing: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Minto: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Bow Bowing: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Minto: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Bow Bowing: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Minto: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 65–69 in Bow Bowing: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Minto: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Bow Bowing: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Minto: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Bow Bowing: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Minto: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Bow Bowing: 4.2% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Minto: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Bow Bowing: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Minto: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Bow Bowing: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Minto: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Bow Bowing: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Minto: 4.1% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Bow Bowing: 3.6% males, 4.4% females; 30–34 in Minto: 3.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 25–29 in Bow Bowing: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 25–29 in Minto: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Bow Bowing: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Minto: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Bow Bowing: 3.9% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Minto: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Bow Bowing: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Minto: 4.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 5–9 in Bow Bowing: 3.4% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Minto: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 0–4 in Bow Bowing: 3.7% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Minto: 3.5% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bow Bowingin Minto +8.0 pts higher in Minto gap widening
37.5% 94th pct 45.6% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.6%

Country of birth

59.5% Australia ◂ +10.6 pts 49.0%
5.8% Philippines ◂ +2.4 pts 3.4%
3.2% India +2.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.8% Nepal +3.9 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.1% New Zealand +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.2% England +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.2% Vietnam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
0.6% China +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.2% Italy even 0.3%

Ancestry

22.0% Australian ◂ +4.1 pts 17.9%
18.6% English ◂ +2.5 pts 16.0%
8.2% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.0% Filipino ◂ +3.5 pts 4.4%
5.9% Irish ◂ +2.3 pts 3.7%
4.7% Scottish ◂ +1.6 pts 3.1%
4.0% Chinese ◂ +1.6 pts 2.4%
2.5% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 1.4%
1.9% German ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%
1.4% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
1.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.6%
0.9% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%

Language

Other language in Bow Bowingin Minto +13.5 pts higher in Minto gap widening
37.3% 93rd pct 50.8% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.1%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%
Limited English in Bow Bowingin Minto +1.7 pts higher in Minto gap steady
3.9% 89th pct 5.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Language used at home

58.5% English only ◂ +16.8 pts 41.7%
5.4% Arabic ◂ +2.0 pts 3.4%
4.6% Hindi ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%
3.4% Tagalog ◂ +1.5 pts 1.9%
0.6% Punjabi +2.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.9% Cantonese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.5%
0.8% Mandarin even 0.8%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%
0.0% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Bow Bowingin Minto +2.4 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap widening
18.4% 8th pct 15.9% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Religious affiliation

50.7% Christianity ◂ +15.1 pts 35.7%
12.6% Islam +9.6 pts ▸ 22.3%
18.4% No religion ◂ +2.4 pts 15.9%
8.2% Hinduism +4.5 pts ▸ 12.6%
5.3% Not stated +2.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
3.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 2.9%
1.6% Other religions +1.5 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bow Bowingin Minto +1.7 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap narrowing
61.6% 82nd pct 59.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.1%
  • First area, 2016: 56.7%
  • First area, 2021: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 45.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%
Bachelor+ in Bow Bowingin Minto +3.4 pts higher in Minto gap widening
21.2% 71st pct 24.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%
Schools/1k kids in Bow Bowingin Minto
— 2.37 34th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bow Bowingin Minto +17 more in Minto
20 87th pct 37 90th pct
Avg size in Bow Bowingin Minto +4 larger in Minto
463 67th pct 467 68th pct
ICSEA in Bow Bowingin Minto +2 higher in Bow Bowing
1,006 59th pct 1,003 58th pct

Highest year of school

61.6% Year 12 ◂ +1.7 pts 59.9%
21.0% Year 10 ◂ +4.1 pts 16.9%
7.8% Year 9 or below +2.8 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.3 pts 4.5%

Highest qualification level

28.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +1.6 pts 26.9%
26.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.1 pts 21.7%
18.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.8 pts 13.9%
7.5% Postgraduate degree +6.1 pts ▸ 13.6%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate even 1.9%
1.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 1.7%

Field of qualification

23.7% Management & commerce ◂ +0.3 pts 23.4%
15.9% Engineering & related ◂ +3.5 pts 12.4%
11.2% Society & culture even 11.2%
8.0% Health +1.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.2% Education ◂ +2.5 pts 4.6%
5.1% Information technology +1.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
6.1% Architecture & building ◂ +2.7 pts 3.4%
2.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.6 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 3.2%
2.8% Creative arts ◂ +0.8 pts 2.0%
1.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Bow Bowingin Minto +$116 higher in Bow Bowing gap narrowing
$807 60th pct $691 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $668
  • First area, 2016: $744
  • First area, 2021: $807
  • Second area, 2011: $491
  • Second area, 2016: $563
  • Second area, 2021: $691
Household income in Bow Bowingin Minto +$462 higher in Bow Bowing gap widening
$2,108 80th pct $1,646 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,549
  • First area, 2016: $1,797
  • First area, 2021: $2,108
  • Second area, 2011: $1,152
  • Second area, 2016: $1,383
  • Second area, 2021: $1,646
Family income in Bow Bowingin Minto +$447 higher in Bow Bowing gap widening
$2,271 72nd pct $1,824 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,596
  • First area, 2016: $1,908
  • First area, 2021: $2,271
  • Second area, 2011: $1,270
  • Second area, 2016: $1,500
  • Second area, 2021: $1,824
High earners in Bow Bowingin Minto +3.0 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap widening
8.6% 53rd pct 5.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
High-income homes in Bow Bowingin Minto +11.2 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap widening
27.8% 78th pct 16.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

Household income distribution

36.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.8 pts 34.5%
22.5% $650–$1,499 +5.3 pts ▸ 27.8%
15.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.9 pts 9.8%
7.8% Under $650 +7.2 pts ▸ 15.1%
12.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.2 pts 6.8%

Personal income distribution

40.9% Under $650 +2.8 pts ▸ 43.8%
34.7% $650–$1,499 +0.1 pts ▸ 34.8%
17.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.8 pts 12.0%
1.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 1.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bow Bowingin Minto +0.3 pts higher in Minto
25.3% 32nd pct 25.5% 33rd pct
Mental health in Bow Bowingin Minto +0.2 pts higher in Bow Bowing
6.4% 34th pct 6.2% 32nd pct
Needs assistance in Bow Bowingin Minto +0.5 pts higher in Minto gap narrowing
5.6% 61st pct 6.1% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.1% Asthma +0.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
8.0% Other condition ◂ +0.9 pts 7.1%
7.1% Arthritis +0.5 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.6% Diabetes +1.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.4% Mental health ◂ +0.2 pts 6.2%
2.9% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.4% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%
0.7% Lung condition +1.1 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.7% None ◂ +2.7 pts 66.0%
19.0% One condition ◂ +2.1 pts 16.9%
4.3% Two conditions +1.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.1% Three or more +1.2 pts ▸ 3.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bow Bowingin Minto +0.8 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap steady
8.0% 10th pct 7.2% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Unpaid carers in Bow Bowingin Minto +0.5 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap steady
11.5% 37th pct 11.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.0%
Unpaid child care in Bow Bowingin Minto +3.0 pts higher in Minto gap narrowing
26.6% 57th pct 29.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.6%
Defence service in Bow Bowingin Minto even
1.2% 35th pct 1.2% 34th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bow Bowingin Minto +0.2 pts higher in Minto gap steady
19.6% 25th pct 19.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bow Bowingin Minto +387 larger in Minto
49 77th pct 436 86th pct
Median age in Bow Bowingin Minto +3 yrs older in Minto
19 yrs 21st pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Year 12 in Bow Bowingin Minto +6.9 pts higher in Bow Bowing
34.5% 36th pct 27.6% 21st pct
Unemployment in Bow Bowingin Minto +6.4 pts higher in Minto
0.0% 0th pct 6.4% 32nd pct
Median income in Bow Bowingin Minto +$17 higher in Bow Bowing
$545 39th pct $528 36th pct
Household income in Bow Bowingin Minto +$967 higher in Bow Bowing
$2,124 67th pct $1,157 25th pct
Indigenous language in Bow Bowingin Minto +3.2 pts higher in Minto
0.0% 0th pct 3.2% 45th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bow Bowingin Minto even gap narrowing
3.1 88th pct 3.1 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2
  • First area, 2016: 3.2
  • First area, 2021: 3.1
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Bow Bowingin Minto +2.0 pts higher in Minto gap narrowing
13.4% 65th pct 15.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Living alone in Bow Bowingin Minto +4.0 pts higher in Minto gap steady
13.9% 15th pct 17.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Family composition

70.9% Couples with children ◂ +1.6 pts 69.3%
15.4% Couples without children ◂ +1.5 pts 14.0%
13.4% One-parent families +2.0 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.3% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 1.3%

Household size

26.8% 2 people ◂ +4.1 pts 22.7%
26.2% 4 people ◂ +2.8 pts 23.4%
18.1% 3 people +0.3 pts ▸ 18.4%
13.9% 1 person +4.0 pts ▸ 17.9%
9.9% 5 people +0.4 pts ▸ 10.2%
6.2% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 7.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bow Bowingin Minto +$70 higher in Bow Bowing gap narrowing
$420 86th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $340
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $250
  • Second area, 2016: $325
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Bow Bowingin Minto +$100 higher in Minto gap narrowing
$2,000 72nd pct $2,100 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,100
  • First area, 2016: $1,863
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $1,738
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,100
People / bedroom in Bow Bowingin Minto even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 1.00
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Bow Bowingin Minto +20.0 pts higher in Minto gap widening
17.7% 53rd pct 37.7% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%
Owned outright in Bow Bowingin Minto +10.2 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap widening
28.4% 20th pct 18.2% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Separate houses in Bow Bowingin Minto +20.2 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap steady
99.8% 70th pct 79.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 99.4%
  • First area, 2016: 99.6%
  • First area, 2021: 99.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.6%
3+ bedrooms in Bow Bowingin Minto +16.7 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap widening
98.4% 97th pct 81.7% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.9%
  • First area, 2016: 96.6%
  • First area, 2021: 98.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.7%

How homes are owned or rented

53.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +11.9 pts 41.7%
17.7% Rented +20.0 pts ▸ 37.7%
28.4% Owned outright ◂ +10.2 pts 18.2%
0.8% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%

Types of homes

99.8% Separate house ◂ +20.2 pts 79.6%
1.2% Townhouse / semi-detached +14.9 pts ▸ 16.1%
0.6% Flat or apartment +3.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

51.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.1 pts 44.4%
36.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.0 pts 28.6%
1.0% 2 bedrooms +13.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
10.3% 5 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 8.7%
0.0% 1 bedroom +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

70.5% $350–$549 ◂ +22.9 pts 47.5%
0.0% Under $200 +21.0 pts ▸ 21.0%
6.8% $200–$349 +14.0 pts ▸ 20.8%
5.7% $550–$749 ◂ +0.4 pts 5.3%
0.0% $750 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.5% $1,800–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 44.3%
24.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.3 pts 22.1%
13.5% $3,000 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 15.8%
12.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.7 pts 11.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bow Bowingin Minto +6.5 pts higher in Minto gap narrowing
2.7% 60th pct 9.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Work from home in Bow Bowingin Minto +5.1 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap widening
27.3% 76th pct 22.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
PT commute in Bow Bowingin Minto +3.5 pts higher in Minto gap narrowing
2.3% 82nd pct 5.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
PT stops in Bow Bowingin Minto +77 more in Minto
7 77th pct 84 89th pct
Stops/1k in Bow Bowingin Minto +1.67 more in Minto
4.36 75th pct 6.03 82nd pct
Departures/1k in Bow Bowingin Minto +1,242.2 more in Minto
572.9 80th pct 1,815.1 91st pct
PT routes in Bow Bowingin Minto +11 more in Minto
2 75th pct 13 86th pct
Stop walk in Bow Bowingin Minto +2 longer in Bow Bowing
3 21st pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Bow Bowingin Minto +1 longer in Minto
37 31st pct 38 31st pct
Reach 30 min in Bow Bowingin Minto +38,055 more in Minto
0 0th pct 38,055 86th pct
Reach 45 min in Bow Bowingin Minto +52,856 more in Minto
38,055 60th pct 90,911 77th pct
Transit to city in Bow Bowingin Minto
— 85 96th pct

How people get to work

48.5% Car (driver) ◂ +2.9 pts 45.6%
27.3% Worked at home ◂ +5.1 pts 22.2%
2.3% Train +2.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.0% Car (passenger) +1.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.4% Walked +0.8 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Bus +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

42.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.8 pts 36.2%
24.5% 1 vehicle +13.8 pts ▸ 38.3%
18.6% 3 vehicles ◂ +7.9 pts 10.7%
12.7% 4 or more ◂ +7.0 pts 5.7%
2.7% No vehicle +6.5 pts ▸ 9.1%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bow Bowingin Minto +7.5 pts higher in Minto gap widening
26.8% 35th pct 34.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.3%
Recent arrivals in Bow Bowingin Minto +7.9 pts higher in Minto gap widening
1.7% 31st pct 9.6% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bow Bowingin Minto +1.6 pts higher in Minto gap steady
5.7% 75th pct 7.3% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.3%
Participation in Bow Bowingin Minto +8.6 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap narrowing
63.9% 62nd pct 55.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.8%
  • First area, 2016: 73.1%
  • First area, 2021: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.2%
Full-time in Bow Bowingin Minto +0.9 pts higher in Bow Bowing gap steady
55.2% 34th pct 54.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 70.5%
  • First area, 2016: 65.3%
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.3%

Industries people work in

10.3% Health care & social assistance +8.1 pts ▸ 18.4%
10.2% Retail trade +0.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.7% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.3 pts 9.4%
9.1% Manufacturing even 9.2%
9.0% Construction ◂ +3.4 pts 5.6%
7.6% Education & training ◂ +2.3 pts 5.3%
7.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 6.4%
6.8% Professional & technical ◂ +2.0 pts 4.9%
6.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.3 pts 5.4%
3.9% Finance & insurance +0.4 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.2% Administrative & support +2.0 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.5% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 2.7%

Occupations people work in

18.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.2 pts 13.6%
16.0% Professionals +2.0 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.6% Community & personal service +2.0 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.2% Machinery operators & drivers +1.2 pts ▸ 12.4%
11.0% Labourers +1.1 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.0 pts 10.5%
10.2% Managers ◂ +2.1 pts 8.0%
9.0% Sales workers even 9.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Bow Bowingin Minto +2.0 higher in Minto
3.3 74th pct 5.4 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bow Bowingin Minto +2.9 more in Minto
2.4 68th pct 5.3 84th pct
15-min city in Bow Bowingin Minto +56.5 pts higher in Minto
0.0% 0th pct 56.5% 81st pct
Walk to shops in Bow Bowingin Minto +54.0 pts higher in Minto
0.2% 57th pct 54.2% 81st pct
Walk to transit in Bow Bowingin Minto +4.6 pts higher in Bow Bowing
99.6% 99th pct 95.0% 86th pct
Walk to school in Bow Bowingin Minto +51.6 pts higher in Minto
41.0% 72nd pct 92.6% 94th pct
Walk to a park in Bow Bowingin Minto +3.2 pts higher in Bow Bowing
99.6% 87th pct 96.4% 84th pct
Walk to health in Bow Bowingin Minto +0.1 pts higher in Minto
0.0% 0th pct 0.1% 71st pct
Amenities/1k in Bow Bowingin Minto +4.1 more in Minto
6.2 32nd pct 10.3 42nd pct
Intersections/km² in Bow Bowingin Minto +28 higher in Minto
117 87th pct 145 88th pct
Mean slope in Bow Bowingin Minto +2.4 pts higher in Bow Bowing
7.8% 69th pct 5.4% 47th pct

Compare Bow Bowing with nearby areas

Compare Minto with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bow Bowing vs Minto [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10524/bow-bowing/vs/SAL12653/minto