Compare

Booligal vs Hay

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 67 km apart · Booligal profile · Hay profile

Booligal Hay

Hay (NSW) and Booligal are two distinct New South Wales areas separated by about 67 km. Booligal is sparsely populated and has a much more highly qualified workforce, with 28.0% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 6.9% in Hay (NSW). This gap in education is reflected in income, as households earning $3,000 or more a week are far more common in Booligal (25.0%) than in Hay (NSW) (7.7%). Hay (NSW) is more accessible, with 70.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services, while Booligal is entirely car-dependent for such needs.

Daily life in both places shares some common ground, as they have nearly identical rates of people who have moved recently and an almost same share of residents with no religion. They also both lack any public transport options. While they share these traits, the employment patterns differ sharply. Booligal is heavily focused on agriculture and remote work, with 46.3% of people working from home, whereas Hay (NSW) has a more diverse local economy with a higher share of retail and construction jobs.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Booligalin Hay +2,202 larger in Hay gap steady
98 41st pct 2,300 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 162
  • First area, 2016: 95
  • First area, 2021: 98
  • Second area, 2011: 2,445
  • Second area, 2016: 2,406
  • Second area, 2021: 2,300
Median age in Booligalin Hay +4 yrs older in Hay gap steady
43 yrs 43rd pct 47 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
First Nations in Booligalin Hay +8.7 pts higher in Hay gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%
Aged 65+ in Booligalin Hay +4.0 pts higher in Hay gap steady
20.4% 58th pct 24.4% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Under 15 in Booligalin Hay +4.6 pts higher in Booligal gap widening
21.4% 77th pct 16.8% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
De facto in Booligalin Hay +4.3 pts higher in Hay gap steady
7.6% 20th pct 11.9% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Age structure

30.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.4 pts 28.3%
20.4% Seniors (65+) +4.0 pts ▸ 24.4%
23.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +4.4 pts 19.0%
21.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.6 pts 16.8%
8.2% Youth (15–24) +3.5 pts ▸ 11.7%

Marital status

74.7% Married ◂ +29.9 pts 44.7%
18.7% Never married +17.0 pts ▸ 35.6%
4.0% Divorced +4.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.7% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Separated +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Age & sex structure

Booligal Hay

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Booligal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Hay: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
  • 80–84 in Booligal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Hay: 1.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 75–79 in Booligal: 0.0% males, 3.9% females; 75–79 in Hay: 2.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 70–74 in Booligal: 6.6% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Hay: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Booligal: 6.6% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Hay: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Booligal: 9.2% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Hay: 4.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in Booligal: 6.6% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Hay: 4.3% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Booligal: 5.3% males, 6.6% females; 50–54 in Hay: 3.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Booligal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Hay: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
  • 40–44 in Booligal: 0.0% males, 5.3% females; 40–44 in Hay: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Booligal: 5.3% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Hay: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
  • 30–34 in Booligal: 0.0% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Hay: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Booligal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Hay: 3.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Booligal: 0.0% males, 6.6% females; 20–24 in Hay: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Booligal: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Hay: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 10–14 in Booligal: 0.0% males, 5.3% females; 10–14 in Hay: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Booligal: 9.2% males, 6.6% females; 5–9 in Hay: 2.1% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Booligal: 5.3% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Hay: 2.8% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Booligalin Hay +2.2 pts higher in Booligal gap narrowing
9.2% 39th pct 7.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Country of birth

84.7% Australia ◂ +4.6 pts 80.1%
0.0% New Zealand +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% India +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% England +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% South Africa +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% China +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Philippines +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

50.0% Australian ◂ +8.4 pts 41.6%
42.9% English ◂ +0.9 pts 41.9%
12.2% Scottish ◂ +2.9 pts 9.4%
8.2% Irish +1.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
5.1% German ◂ +2.4 pts 2.7%
0.0% Italian +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Filipino +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Chinese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Booligalin Hay +3.9 pts higher in Hay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Limited English in Booligalin Hay +0.5 pts higher in Hay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

90.8% English only ◂ +6.6 pts 84.3%
0.0% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Mandarin +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Booligalin Hay +0.8 pts higher in Booligal gap narrowing
25.5% 15th pct 24.7% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.7%

Religious affiliation

65.3% Christianity ◂ +4.1 pts 61.2%
25.5% No religion ◂ +0.8 pts 24.7%
8.2% Not stated +4.1 pts ▸ 12.2%
0.0% Hinduism +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Buddhism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Booligalin Hay +16.2 pts higher in Booligal gap widening
50.0% 62nd pct 33.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%
Bachelor+ in Booligalin Hay +21.1 pts higher in Booligal gap widening
28.0% 82nd pct 6.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Schools/1k kids in Booligalin Hay
— 7.77 70th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Booligalin Hay +3 more in Hay
0 0th pct 3 67th pct
— 135 31st pct
— 928 17th pct

Highest year of school

50.0% Year 12 ◂ +16.2 pts 33.8%
12.8% Year 10 +12.9 pts ▸ 25.7%
19.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.1 pts 18.1%
0.0% Year 11 +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%

Highest qualification level

46.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +36.0 pts 10.7%
17.8% Certificate III / IV +20.0 pts ▸ 37.8%
22.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +9.7 pts 12.5%
8.9% Certificate I / II ◂ +6.2 pts 2.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Field of qualification

40.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +33.0 pts 7.0%
15.6% Creative arts ◂ +14.7 pts 0.9%
13.3% Society & culture ◂ +5.5 pts 7.9%
0.0% Engineering & related +12.5 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.1% Education ◂ +3.8 pts 7.3%
11.1% Management & commerce ◂ +2.2 pts 8.9%
8.9% Health +0.3 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Architecture & building +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Information technology +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Income

Personal income in Booligalin Hay +$164 higher in Booligal gap narrowing
$833 64th pct $669 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $633
  • First area, 2016: $693
  • First area, 2021: $833
  • Second area, 2011: $430
  • Second area, 2016: $556
  • Second area, 2021: $669
Household income in Booligalin Hay +$660 higher in Booligal gap narrowing
$1,812 66th pct $1,152 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,666
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $1,812
  • Second area, 2011: $790
  • Second area, 2016: $1,037
  • Second area, 2021: $1,152
Family income in Booligalin Hay +$731 higher in Booligal gap widening
$2,312 74th pct $1,581 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,075
  • First area, 2016: $1,812
  • First area, 2021: $2,312
  • Second area, 2011: $971
  • Second area, 2016: $1,304
  • Second area, 2021: $1,581
High earners in Booligalin Hay +7.9 pts higher in Booligal gap widening
13.3% 74th pct 5.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
High-income homes in Booligalin Hay +17.3 pts higher in Booligal gap widening
25.0% 74th pct 7.7% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Household income distribution

41.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +13.4 pts 28.3%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 +8.4 pts ▸ 25.1%
8.3% Under $650 +16.2 pts ▸ 24.5%
16.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +13.1 pts 3.5%
8.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.1 pts 4.2%

Personal income distribution

36.0% Under $650 +6.2 pts ▸ 42.2%
29.3% $650–$1,499 +1.4 pts ▸ 30.7%
21.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.9 pts 11.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Booligalin Hay +8.2 pts higher in Hay
26.5% 38th pct 34.7% 77th pct
Mental health in Booligalin Hay +6.2 pts higher in Hay
3.1% 17th pct 9.2% 61st pct
Needs assistance in Booligalin Hay +7.0 pts higher in Hay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 7.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.3% Asthma ◂ +5.7 pts 11.7%
6.1% Arthritis +5.1 pts ▸ 11.3%
3.1% Mental health +6.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
3.1% Diabetes +3.2 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.1% Heart disease +2.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
4.1% Other condition +1.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
3.1% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Lung condition +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Stroke +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.1% None ◂ +5.8 pts 51.3%
16.3% One condition +5.5 pts ▸ 21.9%
11.2% Two conditions ◂ +3.1 pts 8.1%
0.0% Three or more +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Booligalin Hay +18.7 pts higher in Booligal gap widening
40.0% 94th pct 21.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Unpaid carers in Booligalin Hay +9.6 pts higher in Hay gap widening
4.0% 7th pct 13.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid child care in Booligalin Hay +3.6 pts higher in Booligal gap widening
25.3% 50th pct 21.7% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Defence service in Booligalin Hay +2.3 pts higher in Hay
0.0% 0th pct 2.3% 45th pct
Housework 15h+ in Booligalin Hay +3.8 pts higher in Booligal gap steady
24.0% 49th pct 20.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Booligalin Hay +201 larger in Hay
0 0th pct 201 86th pct
Median age in Booligalin Hay +14 yrs older in Booligal
38 yrs 76th pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
— 30.6% 27th pct
Unemployment in Booligalin Hay
— 11.6% 56th pct
Median income in Booligalin Hay +$830 higher in Booligal
$1,399 89th pct $569 42nd pct
Household income in Booligalin Hay +$706 higher in Hay
$725 9th pct $1,431 38th pct
Indigenous language in Booligalin Hay
— 1.5% 36th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Booligalin Hay +0.3 larger in Booligal gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Booligalin Hay +6.7 pts higher in Hay gap narrowing
11.8% 56th pct 18.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
Living alone in Booligalin Hay +15.5 pts higher in Hay gap widening
19.4% 35th pct 34.9% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%

Family composition

50.0% Couples with children ◂ +2.9 pts 47.1%
32.9% Couples without children even 32.9%
11.8% One-parent families +6.7 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Household size

33.3% 2 people +2.1 pts ▸ 35.5%
19.4% 1 person +15.5 pts ▸ 34.9%
19.4% 4 people ◂ +10.4 pts 9.1%
13.9% 3 people ◂ +0.6 pts 13.3%
13.9% 5 people ◂ +7.9 pts 6.0%
0.0% 6 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Booligalin Hay +$25 higher in Hay gap narrowing
$150 14th pct $175 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $30
  • First area, 2021: $150
  • Second area, 2011: $130
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $175
Mortgage in Booligalin Hay +$533 higher in Booligal gap widening
$1,400 35th pct $867 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,257
  • First area, 2016: $1,109
  • First area, 2021: $1,400
  • Second area, 2011: $1,057
  • Second area, 2016: $952
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Booligalin Hay +0.10 higher in Booligal gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Booligalin Hay +20.0 pts higher in Hay gap widening
8.3% 21st pct 28.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Owned outright in Booligalin Hay +19.0 pts higher in Booligal gap widening
61.1% 91st pct 42.1% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.4%
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.1%
Separate houses in Booligalin Hay +2.7 pts higher in Booligal gap narrowing
94.4% 43rd pct 91.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 92.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.7%
3+ bedrooms in Booligalin Hay +11.4 pts higher in Booligal gap narrowing
88.9% 75th pct 77.5% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.1%
  • First area, 2016: 83.9%
  • First area, 2021: 88.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 77.5%

How homes are owned or rented

61.1% Owned outright ◂ +19.0 pts 42.1%
8.3% Rented +20.0 pts ▸ 28.3%
11.1% Owned with a mortgage +13.0 pts ▸ 24.1%
16.7% Other tenure ◂ +14.2 pts 2.4%
0.0% Not stated +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Types of homes

94.4% Separate house ◂ +2.7 pts 91.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +8.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

25.0% 3 bedrooms +20.2 pts ▸ 45.2%
44.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +19.1 pts 25.3%
19.4% 5 or more ◂ +12.5 pts 7.0%
11.1% 2 bedrooms +5.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
0.0% 1 bedroom +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +57.8 pts ▸ 57.8%
0.0% $200–$349 +37.9 pts ▸ 37.9%
0.0% $350–$549 +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% Under $1,000 +54.1 pts ▸ 54.1%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +33.5 pts ▸ 33.5%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Booligalin Hay +6.7 pts higher in Hay gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 6.7% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Work from home in Booligalin Hay +38.6 pts higher in Booligal gap widening
46.3% 95th pct 7.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 46.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
PT commute in Booligalin Hay even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Booligalin Hay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Booligalin Hay even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Booligalin Hay even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Booligalin Hay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

42.6% Car (driver) +21.9 pts ▸ 64.5%
46.3% Worked at home ◂ +38.6 pts 7.7%
5.6% Walked +3.7 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Bicycle +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

38.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 37.7%
25.0% 2 vehicles +10.6 pts ▸ 35.6%
22.2% 4 or more ◂ +14.1 pts 8.1%
16.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.6 pts 12.1%
0.0% No vehicle +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Booligalin Hay +0.1 pts higher in Hay gap narrowing
27.5% 37th pct 27.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Recent arrivals in Booligalin Hay
— 23.0% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Booligalin Hay +4.7 pts higher in Hay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.7% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Booligalin Hay +17.9 pts higher in Booligal gap narrowing
72.0% 86th pct 54.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.8%
  • First area, 2016: 74.7%
  • First area, 2021: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.1%
Full-time in Booligalin Hay +16.6 pts higher in Booligal gap narrowing
75.9% 93rd pct 59.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.6%
  • First area, 2016: 80.6%
  • First area, 2021: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.4%

Industries people work in

66.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +50.9 pts 15.8%
0.0% Retail trade +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
11.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.9 pts 8.2%
0.0% Construction +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Education & training +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Accommodation & food +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Manufacturing +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Other services +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Professional & technical +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%

Occupations people work in

44.4% Managers ◂ +29.3 pts 15.1%
24.1% Labourers ◂ +6.0 pts 18.0%
7.4% Technicians & trades +8.8 pts ▸ 16.2%
11.1% Professionals ◂ +1.6 pts 9.5%
0.0% Community & personal service +11.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.6% Clerical & administrative +5.4 pts ▸ 10.9%
0.0% Sales workers +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Booligalin Hay +3.7 higher in Hay
1.1 59th pct 4.8 82nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Booligalin Hay +3.6 more in Hay
1.5 62nd pct 5.1 83rd pct
15-min city in Booligalin Hay +67.0 pts higher in Hay
0.0% 0th pct 67.0% 84th pct
Walk to shops in Booligalin Hay +67.9 pts higher in Hay
0.0% 0th pct 67.9% 84th pct
Walk to transit in Booligalin Hay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Booligalin Hay +76.1 pts higher in Hay
0.0% 0th pct 76.1% 84th pct
Walk to a park in Booligalin Hay +84.9 pts higher in Hay
0.9% 33rd pct 85.8% 78th pct
Walk to health in Booligalin Hay +70.4 pts higher in Hay
0.0% 0th pct 70.4% 90th pct
Amenities/1k in Booligalin Hay +39.9 more in Booligal
61.2 86th pct 21.3 63rd pct
Intersections/km² in Booligalin Hay even
0 2nd pct 0 23rd pct
Mean slope in Booligalin Hay +0.5 pts higher in Hay
2.5% 5th pct 3.0% 12th pct

Compare Booligal with nearby areas

Compare Hay with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Booligal vs Hay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10482/booligal/vs/SAL11881/hay