Compare

Bombira vs Eurunderee

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.6 km apart · Bombira profile · Eurunderee profile

Bombira Eurunderee

Bombira and Eurunderee are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Bombira is a younger community where the typical resident is 40, and it has a much higher share of children under 15 at 25.2%. It is also wealthier, with 29.0% of people earning $2,000 or more a week compared to 17.4% in Eurunderee. Bombira is more developed in terms of infrastructure, with three schools within 3km and more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people.

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011 in terms of their overall growth and stability. They share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, around $1,100, and both have nearly the same low share of people born overseas. They are also alike in their reliance on cars, as virtually no one in either area commutes to work using public transport.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bombirain Eurunderee +318 larger in Bombira gap widening
504 65th pct 186 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 201
  • First area, 2016: 348
  • First area, 2021: 504
  • Second area, 2016: 164
  • Second area, 2021: 186
Median age in Bombirain Eurunderee +10 yrs older in Eurunderee gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.9 pts higher in Eurunderee gap narrowing
2.4% 55th pct 4.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Aged 65+ in Bombirain Eurunderee +7.9 pts higher in Eurunderee gap widening
14.7% 32nd pct 22.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Under 15 in Bombirain Eurunderee +5.3 pts higher in Bombira gap widening
25.2% 88th pct 19.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.9%
De facto in Bombirain Eurunderee +12.3 pts higher in Eurunderee gap widening
9.0% 26th pct 21.2% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%

Age structure

29.0% Older adults (45–64) +2.2 pts ▸ 31.2%
25.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +5.3 pts 19.9%
24.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.5 pts 16.7%
14.7% Seniors (65+) +7.9 pts ▸ 22.6%
6.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.9 pts 4.8%

Marital status

69.7% Married ◂ +9.3 pts 60.4%
24.7% Never married ◂ +5.3 pts 19.5%
3.2% Divorced +6.9 pts ▸ 10.1%
3.2% Widowed +3.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
1.6% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 2.7%

Age & sex structure

Bombira Eurunderee

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bombira: 0.0% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Eurunderee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Bombira: 1.2% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Eurunderee: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Bombira: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Eurunderee: 0.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 70–74 in Bombira: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Eurunderee: 5.9% males, 5.3% females
  • 65–69 in Bombira: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Eurunderee: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 60–64 in Bombira: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Eurunderee: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Bombira: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Eurunderee: 1.8% males, 8.3% females
  • 50–54 in Bombira: 5.3% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Eurunderee: 4.1% males, 4.1% females
  • 45–49 in Bombira: 2.7% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Eurunderee: 4.1% males, 5.9% females
  • 40–44 in Bombira: 4.1% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Eurunderee: 5.9% males, 7.1% females
  • 35–39 in Bombira: 3.1% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Eurunderee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Bombira: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Eurunderee: 2.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Bombira: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Eurunderee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Bombira: 0.0% males, 0.6% females; 20–24 in Eurunderee: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in Bombira: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Eurunderee: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Bombira: 4.7% males, 4.5% females; 10–14 in Eurunderee: 6.5% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Bombira: 5.5% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Eurunderee: 4.7% males, 5.9% females
  • 0–4 in Bombira: 3.9% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Eurunderee: 2.4% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bombirain Eurunderee +0.9 pts higher in Eurunderee gap steady
7.1% 29th pct 8.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%

Country of birth

87.3% Australia ◂ +1.3 pts 86.0%
2.0% England +0.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.2% New Zealand +1.0 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.0% Australian ◂ +13.7 pts 33.3%
44.4% English ◂ +0.9 pts 43.5%
12.5% Scottish +7.4 pts ▸ 19.9%
16.9% Irish ◂ +2.9 pts 14.0%
3.0% German +2.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Greek +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.2% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.2% Italian +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.0% Chinese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bombirain Eurunderee +0.6 pts higher in Eurunderee gap narrowing
1.0% 34th pct 1.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Limited English in Bombirain Eurunderee even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

92.9% English only +0.2 pts ▸ 93.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bombirain Eurunderee +11.8 pts higher in Eurunderee gap widening
24.2% 14th pct 36.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%

Religious affiliation

69.6% Christianity ◂ +11.0 pts 58.6%
24.2% No religion +11.8 pts ▸ 36.0%
6.0% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bombirain Eurunderee +9.4 pts higher in Eurunderee gap narrowing
57.5% 76th pct 66.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.5%
  • First area, 2016: 53.5%
  • First area, 2021: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.9%
Bachelor+ in Bombirain Eurunderee +2.4 pts higher in Eurunderee gap narrowing
31.1% 87th pct 33.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Bombirain Eurunderee +3 more in Bombira
3 67th pct 0 0th pct
660 88th pct —
935 20th pct —

Highest year of school

57.5% Year 12 +9.4 pts ▸ 66.9%
27.8% Year 10 ◂ +9.5 pts 18.2%
6.2% Year 11 ◂ +2.2 pts 4.1%
4.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.2 pts 3.4%

Highest qualification level

27.2% Bachelor degree +7.0 pts ▸ 34.3%
26.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.8 pts 20.4%
18.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.3 pts ▸ 20.4%
7.5% Postgraduate degree +0.9 pts ▸ 8.3%
5.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.4 pts 3.7%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

20.1% Management & commerce ◂ +5.3 pts 14.8%
12.6% Engineering & related +4.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
11.6% Society & culture +3.3 pts ▸ 14.8%
13.3% Health +0.6 pts ▸ 13.9%
10.5% Education +3.3 pts ▸ 13.9%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences +7.6 pts ▸ 9.3%
9.2% Architecture & building ◂ +4.6 pts 4.6%
4.8% Agriculture & environment +0.8 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.0% Creative arts +4.5 pts ▸ 5.6%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bombirain Eurunderee +$28 higher in Bombira gap narrowing
$1,117 88th pct $1,089 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $704
  • First area, 2016: $926
  • First area, 2021: $1,117
  • Second area, 2016: $843
  • Second area, 2021: $1,089
Household income in Bombirain Eurunderee +$320 higher in Bombira gap narrowing
$2,903 95th pct $2,583 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,350
  • First area, 2016: $2,166
  • First area, 2021: $2,903
  • Second area, 2016: $1,774
  • Second area, 2021: $2,583
Family income in Bombirain Eurunderee +$264 higher in Bombira gap narrowing
$3,227 93rd pct $2,963 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,166
  • First area, 2016: $2,437
  • First area, 2021: $3,227
  • Second area, 2016: $2,071
  • Second area, 2021: $2,963
High earners in Bombirain Eurunderee +11.5 pts higher in Bombira gap widening
29.0% 99th pct 17.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%
High-income homes in Bombirain Eurunderee +6.0 pts higher in Bombira gap narrowing
48.4% 100th pct 42.4% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.4%

Household income distribution

33.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.1 pts 27.3%
24.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.3 pts 24.2%
15.1% $3,000–$3,999 +0.1 pts ▸ 15.2%
15.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.0 pts 12.1%
5.7% Under $650 ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

33.2% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 34.2%
27.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.6 pts 24.8%
22.3% $1,500–$2,999 +3.2 pts ▸ 25.5%
15.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 10.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.5 pts higher in Eurunderee
23.8% 26th pct 25.3% 32nd pct
Mental health in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.8 pts higher in Bombira
7.7% 46th pct 5.9% 29th pct
Needs assistance in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.0 pts higher in Bombira gap narrowing
2.6% 28th pct 1.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.7% Mental health ◂ +1.8 pts 5.9%
5.4% Arthritis +2.2 pts ▸ 7.5%
7.1% Asthma ◂ +2.8 pts 4.3%
5.8% Other condition +1.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.6% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 4.3%
2.8% Cancer +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.2% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.6% Lung condition ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

70.2% None ◂ +3.0 pts 67.2%
17.3% One condition +3.7 pts ▸ 21.0%
5.4% Two conditions ◂ +2.7 pts 2.7%
1.2% Three or more +3.1 pts ▸ 4.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bombirain Eurunderee +5.6 pts higher in Eurunderee gap widening
19.9% 59th pct 25.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.1%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Unpaid carers in Bombirain Eurunderee +4.5 pts higher in Eurunderee gap widening
10.9% 32nd pct 15.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Unpaid child care in Bombirain Eurunderee +6.2 pts higher in Bombira gap widening
36.4% 89th pct 30.2% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Defence service in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.2 pts higher in Bombira
3.2% 60th pct 2.0% 41st pct
Housework 15h+ in Bombirain Eurunderee +10.6 pts higher in Bombira gap widening
28.7% 74th pct 18.1% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bombirain Eurunderee +4 larger in Bombira
12 61st pct 8 57th pct
Median age in Bombirain Eurunderee +16 yrs older in Eurunderee
34 yrs 72nd pct 50 yrs 87th pct
Median income in Bombirain Eurunderee +$324 higher in Bombira
$899 73rd pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Bombirain Eurunderee +$137 higher in Eurunderee
$1,187 26th pct $1,324 33rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bombirain Eurunderee +0.3 larger in Bombira gap narrowing
3.0 86th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.6 pts higher in Eurunderee gap steady
2.9% 17th pct 4.5% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Living alone in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.7 pts higher in Bombira gap narrowing
13.8% 15th pct 12.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Family composition

72.3% Couples with children ◂ +13.6 pts 58.7%
25.2% Couples without children +11.6 pts ▸ 36.8%
2.9% One-parent families +1.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

37.1% 2 people +6.8 pts ▸ 43.9%
16.4% 3 people +1.8 pts ▸ 18.2%
15.1% 4 people ◂ +3.0 pts 12.1%
13.8% 1 person ◂ +1.7 pts 12.1%
13.2% 5 people ◂ +7.1 pts 6.1%
5.0% 6 or more +1.0 pts ▸ 6.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bombirain Eurunderee +$30 higher in Bombira gap widening
$380 78th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $225
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2016: $216
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Bombirain Eurunderee +$694 higher in Bombira gap widening
$2,644 89th pct $1,950 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,250
  • First area, 2021: $2,644
  • Second area, 2016: $2,600
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Bombirain Eurunderee +0.10 higher in Eurunderee gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Bombirain Eurunderee +11.3 pts higher in Eurunderee gap narrowing
6.9% 16th pct 18.2% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Owned outright in Bombirain Eurunderee +7.6 pts higher in Eurunderee gap widening
40.9% 49th pct 48.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.1%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%
Separate houses in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.3 pts higher in Eurunderee gap narrowing
98.7% 62nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 96.7%
  • First area, 2021: 98.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Bombirain Eurunderee +3.9 pts higher in Bombira gap narrowing
91.8% 83rd pct 87.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 91.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.9%

How homes are owned or rented

52.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +26.4 pts 25.8%
40.9% Owned outright +7.6 pts ▸ 48.5%
6.9% Rented +11.3 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Other tenure +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

98.7% Separate house +1.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.5 pts 43.9%
24.5% 5 or more ◂ +1.8 pts 22.7%
13.8% 3 bedrooms +7.4 pts ▸ 21.2%
1.9% 2 bedrooms +5.7 pts ▸ 7.6%
1.9% 1 bedroom +2.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

36.4% $350–$549 ◂ +11.4 pts 25.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 41.2%
39.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +22.1 pts 17.6%
10.8% $1,000–$1,799 +6.8 pts ▸ 17.6%
3.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bombirain Eurunderee +2.5 pts higher in Bombira gap steady
2.5% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bombirain Eurunderee +8.2 pts higher in Eurunderee gap narrowing
15.4% 46th pct 23.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
PT commute in Bombirain Eurunderee even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bombirain Eurunderee +1 more in Bombira
1 64th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.98 more in Bombira
1.98 65th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bombirain Eurunderee +29.8 more in Bombira
29.8 61st pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bombirain Eurunderee +1 more in Bombira
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
5 32nd pct —

How people get to work

67.3% Car (driver) ◂ +22.2 pts 45.1%
15.4% Worked at home +8.2 pts ▸ 23.5%
3.1% Walked +8.6 pts ▸ 11.8%
1.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

53.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.4 pts 42.4%
21.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.4 pts 15.2%
13.9% 4 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 19.7%
15.2% 1 vehicle +3.0 pts ▸ 18.2%
2.5% No vehicle ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bombirain Eurunderee +13.0 pts higher in Bombira gap widening
46.2% 88th pct 33.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Recent arrivals in Bombirain Eurunderee
0.0% 0th pct —

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bombirain Eurunderee +4.8 pts higher in Eurunderee gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 4.8% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Participation in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.9 pts higher in Eurunderee gap narrowing
68.6% 77th pct 70.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.0%
  • First area, 2016: 64.8%
  • First area, 2021: 68.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.5%
Full-time in Bombirain Eurunderee +6.6 pts higher in Eurunderee gap widening
61.0% 65th pct 67.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.9%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.6%

Industries people work in

15.4% Mining ◂ +7.5 pts 7.8%
6.3% Manufacturing +7.4 pts ▸ 13.7%
13.0% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.1 pts 6.9%
12.2% Education & training ◂ +6.3 pts 5.9%
5.5% Accommodation & food +6.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
8.7% Construction +2.1 pts ▸ 10.8%
2.4% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.3% Retail trade +1.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
3.5% Transport & warehousing +1.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.3% Professional & technical ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
1.2% Arts & recreation +2.7 pts ▸ 3.9%

Occupations people work in

22.0% Managers +10.3 pts ▸ 32.4%
22.0% Professionals ◂ +4.4 pts 17.6%
11.4% Technicians & trades +2.3 pts ▸ 13.7%
11.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.0 pts 10.8%
9.4% Community & personal service ◂ +2.6 pts 6.9%
5.5% Sales workers +3.3 pts ▸ 8.8%
8.7% Machinery operators & drivers +0.2 pts ▸ 8.8%
4.7% Labourers ◂ +1.8 pts 2.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.0 higher in Bombira
1.0 59th pct 0.1 34th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bombirain Eurunderee +0.8 more in Bombira
0.8 58th pct 0.0 30th pct
15-min city in Bombirain Eurunderee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bombirain Eurunderee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bombirain Eurunderee +13.5 pts higher in Bombira
13.5% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bombirain Eurunderee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bombirain Eurunderee +13.8 pts higher in Bombira
13.8% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Bombirain Eurunderee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.4 more in Eurunderee
4.0 26th pct 5.4 30th pct
Intersections/km² in Bombirain Eurunderee +11 higher in Bombira
14 73rd pct 3 61st pct
Mean slope in Bombirain Eurunderee +1.7 pts higher in Eurunderee
4.4% 34th pct 6.1% 55th pct

Compare Bombira with nearby areas

Compare Eurunderee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bombira vs Eurunderee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10456/bombira/vs/SAL11470/eurunderee