Compare
Eurunderee vs Putta Bucca
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.8 km apart · Eurunderee profile · Putta Bucca profile
Eurunderee Putta Bucca
Putta Bucca and Eurunderee are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very similar populations. Putta Bucca is more urbanised, with more public transport stops and 56.1% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop, while Eurunderee has none. Putta Bucca also has more large homes, with 100% having three or more bedrooms, and more people earning $2,000 or more a week (24.2% compared to 17.4% in Eurunderee).
While they share similar typical household incomes and family sizes, the two areas are drifting apart in terms of education and work habits. Eurunderee has seen a far higher share of adults with a bachelor degree (33.6%) and more people working from home (23.5% compared to 10.9% in Putta Bucca). This is consistent with Eurunderee having a far higher share of managers and professionals, while Putta Bucca has a higher proportion of labourers.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 164
- First area, 2021: 186
- Second area, 2011: 291
- Second area, 2016: 224
- Second area, 2021: 190
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 52 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Eurunderee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Putta Bucca: 3.5% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Eurunderee: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Putta Bucca: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
- 75–79 in Eurunderee: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 75–79 in Putta Bucca: 2.9% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Eurunderee: 5.9% males, 5.3% females; 70–74 in Putta Bucca: 2.4% males, 4.1% females
- 65–69 in Eurunderee: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Putta Bucca: 6.5% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Eurunderee: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Putta Bucca: 1.8% males, 5.9% females
- 55–59 in Eurunderee: 1.8% males, 8.3% females; 55–59 in Putta Bucca: 5.9% males, 5.9% females
- 50–54 in Eurunderee: 4.1% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Putta Bucca: 2.9% males, 5.9% females
- 45–49 in Eurunderee: 4.1% males, 5.9% females; 45–49 in Putta Bucca: 4.1% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Eurunderee: 5.9% males, 7.1% females; 40–44 in Putta Bucca: 2.4% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Eurunderee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Putta Bucca: 3.5% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Eurunderee: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Putta Bucca: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Eurunderee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Putta Bucca: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
- 20–24 in Eurunderee: 0.0% males, 1.8% females; 20–24 in Putta Bucca: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Eurunderee: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Putta Bucca: 0.0% males, 4.7% females
- 10–14 in Eurunderee: 6.5% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Putta Bucca: 4.1% males, 4.7% females
- 5–9 in Eurunderee: 4.7% males, 5.9% females; 5–9 in Putta Bucca: 3.5% males, 1.8% females
- 0–4 in Eurunderee: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Putta Bucca: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $843
- First area, 2021: $1,089
- Second area, 2011: $569
- Second area, 2016: $790
- Second area, 2021: $919
- First area, 2016: $1,774
- First area, 2021: $2,583
- Second area, 2011: $1,481
- Second area, 2016: $2,187
- Second area, 2021: $2,562
- First area, 2016: $2,071
- First area, 2021: $2,963
- Second area, 2011: $1,656
- Second area, 2016: $2,187
- Second area, 2021: $2,812
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $216
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $470
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,200
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,950
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Eurunderee with nearby areas
Compare Putta Bucca with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Eurunderee vs Putta Bucca [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11470/eurunderee/vs/SAL13291/putta-bucca