Compare
Beelbangera vs Nericon
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.4 km apart · Beelbangera profile · Nericon profile
Beelbangera Nericon
Beelbangera and Nericon are neighbouring areas with very different levels of accessibility. Beelbangera is more walkable and has better access to services, with 66% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a typical school size of 302. In contrast, Nericon is car-dependent, with no homes within walking distance of public transport or schools, and an average school size of just 93. There is also a significant gap in First Nations incomes, with Nericon's typical household income of $2,333 far higher than Beelbangera's $900.
These two neighbours share several core traits, including a typical resident age of 39 and almost identical typical household incomes of around $1,800 a week. They are also alike in the number of people per home and the proportion of children under 15. While Beelbangera has more people living alone and a higher share of adults with university degrees, Nericon has a larger First Nations population and more people in de facto relationships.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 311
- First area, 2016: 409
- First area, 2021: 358
- Second area, 2011: 309
- Second area, 2016: 293
- Second area, 2021: 278
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Beelbangera: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Nericon: 0.0% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Beelbangera: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in Nericon: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Beelbangera: 1.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Nericon: 1.5% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Beelbangera: 3.5% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Nericon: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Beelbangera: 4.1% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Nericon: 6.3% males, 3.7% females
- 60–64 in Beelbangera: 3.2% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Nericon: 4.4% males, 1.1% females
- 55–59 in Beelbangera: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Nericon: 3.7% males, 6.3% females
- 50–54 in Beelbangera: 4.1% males, 5.5% females; 50–54 in Nericon: 4.8% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Beelbangera: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Nericon: 3.3% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Beelbangera: 2.6% males, 1.2% females; 40–44 in Nericon: 1.5% males, 1.1% females
- 35–39 in Beelbangera: 3.8% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Nericon: 1.5% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in Beelbangera: 2.9% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Nericon: 2.6% males, 1.8% females
- 25–29 in Beelbangera: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Nericon: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Beelbangera: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Nericon: 2.6% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Beelbangera: 3.8% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Nericon: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 10–14 in Beelbangera: 4.4% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Nericon: 4.8% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Beelbangera: 4.7% males, 5.8% females; 5–9 in Nericon: 2.2% males, 5.5% females
- 0–4 in Beelbangera: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Nericon: 4.8% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $551
- First area, 2016: $712
- First area, 2021: $832
- Second area, 2011: $544
- Second area, 2016: $695
- Second area, 2021: $850
- First area, 2011: $1,222
- First area, 2016: $1,368
- First area, 2021: $1,786
- Second area, 2011: $1,268
- Second area, 2016: $1,424
- Second area, 2021: $1,890
- First area, 2011: $1,515
- First area, 2016: $1,481
- First area, 2021: $2,097
- Second area, 2011: $1,287
- Second area, 2016: $1,525
- Second area, 2021: $2,111
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $231
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $180
- Second area, 2016: $180
- Second area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,560
- First area, 2016: $1,380
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,343
- Second area, 2016: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Beelbangera with nearby areas
Compare Nericon with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beelbangera vs Nericon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10251/beelbangera/vs/SAL12936/nericon